GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection is not intended to give the Wildlife Resources Commission the authority to supplant, enact any conflicting rules, or otherwise take any action inconsistent with that of any other State agency acting within its jurisdiction."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 113-294 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(p)      Any person who willfully imports or possesses black-tailed or mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus and all subspecies) in this State for any purpose is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 106-549.97 reads as rewritten: