GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      This section applies to the administrative control of:

(1)       Persons, other than individual hunters and fishermen taking wildlife as sportsmen, holding permits under this Article;

(2)       Individuals holding special device licenses under G.S. 113-272.2(c)(1), (1a), (2), and (2a);

(3)       Individuals holding collection licenses under G.S. 113-272.4;

(4)       Individuals holding captivity licenses under G.S. 113-272.5; G.S. 113-272.5 and G.S. 113-272.6; and

(5)       Persons holding dealer licenses under G.S. 113-273."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 113-291.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      An individual who has lawfully taken game within applicable bag, possession, and season limits may, except as limited by rules adopted pursuant to subsection (c1) of this section, after the game is dead, possess and personally transport it for his own use by virtue of his hunting license, and without any additional permit, subject to tagging and reporting requirements that may apply to the fox and big game, as follows:

(1)       In an area in which the season is open for the species, the game may be possessed and transported without restriction.

(2)       The individual may possess and transport the game lawfully taken on a trip:

a.         To his residence;

b.         To a preservation or processing facility that keeps adequate records as prescribed in G.S. 113-291.3(b)(3) or a licensed taxidermist;

c.         From a place authorized in subparagraph b to his residence.

(3)       The individual may possess the game indefinitely at his residence, and may there accumulate lawfully-acquired game up to the greater of:

a.         The applicable possession limit for each species; or

b.         One half of the applicable season limit for each species.

The above subdivisions apply to an individual hunter under 16 years of age covered by the license issued to his parent or guardian, if he is using that license, or by the license of an adult accompanying him. An individual who has lawfully taken game as a landholder without a license may possess and transport the dead game, taken within applicable bag, possession, and season limits, to his residence. He may indefinitely retain possession of such game, within aggregate possession limits for the species in question, in his residence."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 113-291.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    In the event that the Executive Director finds that game carcasses or parts of game carcasses are known or suspected to carry an infectious or contagious disease that poses an imminent threat to the health or habitat of wildlife species, the Wildlife Resources Commission shall adopt rules to regulate the importation, transportation, or possession of those carcasses or parts of carcasses that, according to wildlife disease experts, may transmit such a disease."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 113-292(d) reads as rewritten: