GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-381

SENATE BILL 753

 

 

AN ACT to amend the qualifications for persons nominated As magistrates and TO ESTABLISH A PILOT PROGRAM IN TWELFTH judicial district TO ADDRESS CONFLICTING CHILD CUSTODY ORDERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A-171.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      To be eligible for nomination as a magistrate, an individual shall have at least eight years' experience as the clerk of superior court in a county of this State or shall have a four-year degree from an accredited senior institution of higher education or shall have a two-year associate degree and four years of work experience in a related field, including teaching, social services, law enforcement, arbitration or mediation, the court system, or counseling. The Administrative Officer of the Courts may determine whether the work experience is sufficiently related to the duties of the office of magistrate for the purposes of this subsection. In determining whether an individual's work experience is in a related field, the Administrative Officer of the Courts shall consider the requisite knowledge, skills, and abilities for the office of magistrate.

The eligibility requirements prescribed by this subsection do not apply to individuals holding the office of magistrate on June 30, 1994, and do not apply to individuals who have been nominated by June 30, 1994, but who have not been appointed or taken the oath of office by that date."

SECTION 2.(a)  The Administrative Office of the Courts, in consultation with the Department of Health and Human Services, shall establish a pilot program in the Twelfth Judicial District that addresses the issue of conflicting child custody orders.