GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A State agency to whom a statement is submitted shall verify the accuracy of the statement.

Within 15 days after the end of each calendar quarter, every State agency shall file with the Secretary a written application for a refund of taxes to which this subsection applies paid by the agency during the quarter. The application shall contain all information required by the Secretary. The Secretary shall credit the local sales and use tax refunds directly to the General Fund."

SECTION 19.(a)  G.S. 105-187.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.18.  Exemptions.

(a)       The taxes imposed by this Article do not apply to:

(1)       Bicycle tires and other tires for vehicles propelled by human power.

(2)       Recapped tires.

(3)       Tires sold for placement on newly manufactured vehicles.

(b)       The Except for the exemption for sales a state cannot constitutionally tax, the exemptions in G.S. 105-164.13 and the refunds allowed in G.S. 105-164.14 do not apply to the taxes imposed by this Article."

SECTION 19.(b)  G.S. 105-187.23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.23.  Exemptions and refunds.