GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.(i)  G.S. 105-130.8(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      For purposes of this section, any income item deductible in determining State net income under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.5 and any nonbusiness nonapportionable income not allocable to this State under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.4 shall be considered as income not taxable under this Part. The amount of the income item considered income not taxable under this Part is determined after subtracting related expenses for which a deduction was allowed under this Part."

SECTION 5.(j)  G.S. 105-122(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      After ascertaining and determining the amount of its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits, as provided herein, every corporation permitted to allocate and apportion its net income for income tax purposes under the provisions of Article 4 of this Chapter shall apportion said its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits to this State through use of the fraction computed for apportionment of its business apportionable income under said that Article. A corporation that is subject to franchise tax under this Article but is not subject to income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter must apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits to this State by using the apportionment formula that would apply to the corporation if it were subject to Article 4.

Provided, that although Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a corporation is authorized by the Tax Review Board to apportion its business apportionable income by use of an alternative formula or method, the corporation may not use such this alternative formula or method for apportioning its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits unless specifically authorized to do so by order of the Tax Review Board.

Provided, further, that a A corporation which that is required to pay an income tax to this State on its entire net income shall apportion its entire capital stock, surplus and undivided profits to this State."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.42(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(3)       Qualified residential unit. Residential Unit. - A housing unit that meets the requirements of section 42 of the Code."