GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A call center that purchases interstate telecommunications service that originates outside this State and terminates in this State may apply to the Secretary for a direct pay permit for telecommunications service. A call center is a business that is primarily engaged in providing support services to customers by telephone to support products or services of the business. A business is primarily engaged in providing support services by telephone if at least sixty percent (60%) of its calls are incoming."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 105-164.6(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Before a person may engage in business in this State selling or delivering tangible personal property for storage, use, or consumption in this State, the person must obtain a certificate of registration from the Department. To obtain a certificate of registration, a person must register with the Department.

The holder of the certificate of registration must pay the tax levied under this Article. A certificate of registration is valid unless it is revoked for failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or becomes void. A certificate issued to a retailer becomes void if, for a period of 18 months, the retailer files no returns or files returns showing no sales."

SECTION 18.(a)  The lead-in language of G.S. 105-164.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.