GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Alcoholic beverages, as defined in G.S. 105-113.68.

b.         Dietary supplements.

c.         Food sold through a vending machine."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 105-164.14(c)(21) reads as rewritten:

"(21)   The University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill. Health Care System."

SECTION 24.(a)  The caption of G.S. 105-164.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.6. Imposition of use tax."

SECTION 24.(b)  The caption of G.S. 105-164.8(a) reads as rewritten:

"Sales Tax.Obligation."

SECTION 24.(c)  The caption of G.S. 105-164.8(c) reads as rewritten:

"Use Tax.Local Tax."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 143B-437.54(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Conflict of Interest. - It is unlawful for a current or former member of the Committee to, while serving on the Committee or within two years after the end of service on the Committee, provide services for compensation, as an employee, consultant, or otherwise, to any business or a related member of the business that was is awarded a grant under this Part while the former member was is serving on the Committee. Violation of this subsection is a Class 1 misdemeanor. In addition to the penalties imposed under G.S. 15A-1340.23, the court shall also make a finding as to what compensation was received by the defendant for services in violation of this section and shall order the defendant to forfeit that compensation.

If a person is convicted under this section, the person shall not provide services for compensation, as an employee, consultant, or otherwise, to any business or a related member of the business that was awarded a grant under this Part while the former member was serving on the Committee until two years after the person's conviction under this section."

SECTION 26.  Section 45.12 of S.L. 2003-284 reads as rewritten: