GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d)      All bona fide indebtedness incurred in the purchase of fertilizer and fertilizer materials owing by a taxpayer as principal debtor may be deducted from the total value of all fertilizer and fertilizer materials as are held by such taxpayer for his own use in agriculture during the current year. Provided, further, that from the total value of cotton stored in this State there may be deducted by the owner thereof all bona fide indebtedness incurred directly for the purchase of said cotton and for the payment of which the cotton so purchased is pledged as collateral."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 105-164.13(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Manufactured products produced and sold by manufacturers or producers to other manufacturers, producers, or registered retailers or wholesale merchants, for the purpose of resale except as modified by G.S. 105-164.3(23). 105-164.3(51). This exemption does not extend to or include retail sales to users or consumers not for resale."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 105-164.13B(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The following items are subject to tax:

a.         Alcoholic beverages, as defined in G.S. 105-113.68.

b.         Dietary supplements.

c.         Food sold through a vending machine."