GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, further, that a A corporation which that is required to pay an income tax to this State on its entire net income shall apportion its entire capital stock, surplus and undivided profits to this State."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.42(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(3)       Qualified residential unit. Residential Unit. - A housing unit that meets the requirements of section 42 of the Code."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-129.42(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Return and Payment. - A taxpayer may claim the credit allowed by this section on a return filed for the taxable year in which the taxpayer receives a carryover allocation of a federal low-income housing credit. The return must state the name and location of the qualified low-income housing development for which the credit is claimed.

If a taxpayer chooses the loan method for receiving the credit allowed under this section, the Secretary must transfer to the Housing Finance Agency the amount of credit allowed the taxpayer. The Agency must loan the taxpayer the amount of the credit on terms consistent with the Qualified Allocation Plan. The Housing Finance Agency is not required to make a loan to a qualified North Carolina low-income housing development until the Secretary transfers the credit amount to the Agency.

If the taxpayer chooses the direct tax refund method for receiving the credit allowed under this section, the Secretary must transfer to the Housing Finance Agency the refundable excess of the credit allowed the taxpayer. The Agency holds the refund due the taxpayer in escrow, with no interest accruing to the taxpayer during the escrow period. The Agency must release the refund to the taxpayer upon the occurrence of the earlier of the following:

(1)       The Agency determines that the taxpayer has complied with the Qualified Allocation Plan and has completed at least fifty percent (50%) of the activities included in the development's eligible basis.

(2)       Within 30 days after the date the development is placed in service date.service."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-129.42(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Liability From Forfeiture. - A taxpayer that forfeits all or part of the credit allowed under this section is liable for all past taxes avoided and any refund claimed as a result of the credit plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.1(i). The interest rate is computed from the date the Secretary transferred the credit amount to the Housing Finance Agency. The past taxes, refund, and interest are due 30 days after the date the credit is forfeited. A taxpayer that fails to pay the taxes, refund, and interest by the due date is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105-236."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 105-299 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-299.  (Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2003) Employment of experts.