GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (s)       All business apportionable income of an air or water transportation corporation shall be apportioned by a fraction, the numerator of which is the corporation's revenue ton miles in this State and the denominator of which is the corporation's revenue ton miles everywhere. The term "revenue ton mile" means one ton of passengers, freight, mail, or other cargo carried one mile. In making this computation, a passenger is considered to weigh two hundred pounds."

SECTION 5.(i)  G.S. 105-130.8(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      For purposes of this section, any income item deductible in determining State net income under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.5 and any nonbusiness nonapportionable income not allocable to this State under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.4 shall be considered as income not taxable under this Part. The amount of the income item considered income not taxable under this Part is determined after subtracting related expenses for which a deduction was allowed under this Part."

SECTION 5.(j)  G.S. 105-122(c)(1) reads as rewritten: