GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The agreement is effective only if approved by Pender County and all the municipalities in that county entitled to a distribution of those funds for which Pender County determined the allocation method. An election to enter an agreement shall be made annually at the time the county makes its determination to the Department of Revenue for the method of local sales tax distribution under G.S. 105-472."

SECTION 14.(b)  This section is effective on and after December 1, 2002.

SECTION 15.  G.S. 105-130.7A(b)(4)b. reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(4)       Related entity. - Any of the following:

b.         A stockholder, or a stockholder's partnership, limited liability company, estate, trust, or corporation, if the stockholder and the stockholder's partnerships, limited liability companies, estates, trusts, and corporations own in the aggregate at least fifty percent (50%) of the value of the taxpayer's outstanding stock. are component members with respect to the taxpayer."

SECTION 16.(a)  G.S. 105-164.4C(f) reads as rewritten: