GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The application must contain the information required by the Secretary, be signed by the purchaser of the white goods, and be submitted by the date set by the Secretary."

SECTION 19.(c)  G.S. 105-187.33 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.33.  (Repealed effective January 1, 2010.) Exemptions and refunds.

Except for the exemption for sales a state cannot constitutionally tax, theThe exemptions in G.S. 105-164.13 do not apply to the taxes imposed by this Article. The refunds allowed in G.S. 105-164.14 do not apply to the taxes imposed by this Article."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 105-277(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      All bona fide indebtedness incurred in the purchase of fertilizer and fertilizer materials owing by a taxpayer as principal debtor may be deducted from the total value of all fertilizer and fertilizer materials as are held by such taxpayer for his own use in agriculture during the current year. Provided, further, that from the total value of cotton stored in this State there may be deducted by the owner thereof all bona fide indebtedness incurred directly for the purchase of said cotton and for the payment of which the cotton so purchased is pledged as collateral."