GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.  G.S. 105-130.7A(b)(4)b. reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(4)       Related entity. - Any of the following:

b.         A stockholder, or a stockholder's partnership, limited liability company, estate, trust, or corporation, if the stockholder and the stockholder's partnerships, limited liability companies, estates, trusts, and corporations own in the aggregate at least fifty percent (50%) of the value of the taxpayer's outstanding stock. are component members with respect to the taxpayer."

SECTION 16.(a)  G.S. 105-164.4C(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Call Center Cap. - The gross receipts tax on interstate telecommunications service that originates outside this State, terminates in this State, and is provided to a call center that has a direct pay permit issued by the Department under G.S. 105-164.27A may not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) a calendar year. This cap applies separately to each legal entity."

SECTION 16.(b)  G.S. 105-164.27A(b) reads as rewritten: