GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the employment of these firms, primary consideration must be given to the firms registered with the Department of Revenue pursuant to G.S. 105-289(i). A copy of the specifications to be submitted to potential bidders and a copy of the proposed contract may be sent by the board to the Department of Revenue for review before the invitation or acceptance of any bids. Contracts for the employment of these firms or persons are contracts for personal services and are not subject to the provisions of Article 8, Chapter 143, of the General Statutes."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 105-358(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Waiver. - A tax collector may, upon making a record of the reasons therefor, reduce or waive the ten percent (10%) penalty imposed on giving a worthless check under G.S. 105-357(b)(2)."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 20-305.2(a)(7) reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-305.2.  Unfair methods of competition.