GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A certificate issued to a retailer becomes void if, for a period of 18 months, the retailer files no returns or files returns showing no sales."

SECTION 18.(a)  The lead-in language of G.S. 105-164.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.

The sale at retail, the use, storage or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property and services is specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:

…"

SECTION 18.(b)  The lead-in language of G.S. 105-164.14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Nonprofit Entities and Hospital Drugs. - A nonprofit entity included in the following list is allowed a semiannual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article, except under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4a) and G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c),Article on direct purchases of tangible personal property and services, other than electricity and telecommunications service, for use in carrying on the work of the nonprofit entity:

…"

SECTION 18.(c)  The lead-in language of G.S. 105-164.14(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Certain Governmental Entities. - A governmental entity listed in this subsection is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article, except under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4a) and G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c), Article on direct purchases of tangible personal property and services, other than electricity and telecommunications service. property. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by a governmental entity on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any building or structure that is owned or leased by the governmental entity and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the governmental entity is considered a sales or use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the governmental entity for the purpose of this subsection. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the governmental entity's fiscal year.

This subsection applies only to the following governmental entities:

…"

SECTION 18.(d)  G.S. 105-164.14(c)(20) reads as rewritten:

"(20)   A constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, but only with respect to sales and use tax paid by it for tangible personal property or services that are eligible for refund under this subsection acquired by it through the expenditure of contract and grant funds."

SECTION 18.(e)  G.S. 105-164.14(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      State Agencies. - The State is allowed quarterly refunds of local sales and use taxes paid by a State agency on direct purchases of tangible personal property and services and of local sales and use taxes paid indirectly by the State agency on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to a building or structure that is owned or leased by the State agency and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the State agency. This subsection does not apply to purchases for which a State agency is allowed a refund under subsection (c) of this section.

A person who pays local sales and use taxes on building materials or other tangible personal property for a State building project shall give the State agency for whose project the property was purchased a signed statement containing all of the following information:

(1)       The date the property was purchased.

(2)       The type of property purchased.

(3)       The project for which the property was used.

(4)       If the property was purchased in this State, the county in which it was purchased.

(5)       If the property was not purchased in this State, the county in which the property was used.

(6)       The amount of sales and use taxes paid.

If the property was purchased in this State, the person shall attach a copy of the sales receipt to the statement. A State agency to whom a statement is submitted shall verify the accuracy of the statement.

Within 15 days after the end of each calendar quarter, every State agency shall file with the Secretary a written application for a refund of taxes to which this subsection applies paid by the agency during the quarter. The application shall contain all information required by the Secretary. The Secretary shall credit the local sales and use tax refunds directly to the General Fund."

SECTION 19.(a)  G.S. 105-187.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.18.  Exemptions.

(a)       The taxes imposed by this Article do not apply to:

(1)       Bicycle tires and other tires for vehicles propelled by human power.