GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purpose of this section, an owner of a pass-through entity is an individual or entity who is treated as an owner under the federal tax laws."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 105-130.4(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Business 'Apportionable income' means all income that is apportionable under the United States Constitution."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 105-130.4(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Nonbusiness 'Nonapportionable income' means all income other than business apportionable income."

SECTION 5.(c)  G.S. 105-130.4(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, gains and losses, interest, dividends less the portion deductible under G.S. 105-130.7, patent and copyright royalties and other kinds of income, to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness nonapportionable income, less related expenses shall be allocated as provided in subsections (d) through (h) of this section."

SECTION 5.(d)  G.S. 105-130.4(i) reads as rewritten: