GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, that where the sales factor does not exist, the denominator of the fraction shall be the number of existing factors and where the sales factor exists but the payroll factor or the property factor does not exist, the denominator of the fraction shall be the number of existing factors plus one."

SECTION 5.(e)  G.S. 105-130.4(j)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Property owned by the corporation is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the corporation is valued at eight times the net annual rental rate. Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the corporation less any annual rental rate received by the corporation from subrentals except that subrentals shall not be deducted when they constitute business apportionable income. Any property under construction and any property the income from which constitutes nonbusiness nonapportionable income shall be excluded in the computation of the property factor."

SECTION 5.(f)  G.S. 105-130.4(k)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount paid in this State during the income year by the corporation as compensation, and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the income year. All compensation paid to general executive officers and all compensation paid in connection with nonbusiness nonapportionable income shall be excluded in computing the payroll factor. General executive officers shall include the chairman of the board, president, vice-presidents, secretary, treasurer, comptroller, and any other officers serving in similar capacities."

SECTION 5.(g)  G.S. 105-130.4(l)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in this State during the income year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the income year. Notwithstanding any other provision under this Part, the receipts from any casual sale of property shall be excluded from both the numerator and the denominator of the sales factor. Where a corporation is not taxable in another state on its business apportionable income but is taxable in another state only because of nonbusiness nonapportionable income, all sales shall be treated as having been made in this State."

SECTION 5.(h)  G.S. 105-130.4(m) through (s) read as rewritten:

"(m)     All business apportionable income of a railroad company shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the "railway operating revenue" from business done within this State and the denominator of which is the "total railway operating revenue" from all business done by the company as shown by its records kept in accordance with the standard classification of accounts prescribed by the Interstate Commerce