GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16.(a)  G.S. 105-164.4C(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Call Center Cap. - The gross receipts tax on interstate telecommunications service that originates outside this State, terminates in this State, and is provided to a call center that has a direct pay permit issued by the Department under G.S. 105-164.27A may not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) a calendar year. This cap applies separately to each legal entity."

SECTION 16.(b)  G.S. 105-164.27A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Telecommunications Service. - A direct pay permit for telecommunications service authorizes its holder to purchase telecommunications service without paying tax to the seller and authorizes the seller to not collect any tax on a sale to the permit holder. A person who purchases telecommunications service under a direct pay permit must file a return and pay the tax due monthly to the Secretary. A direct pay permit issued under this subsection does not apply to any tax other than the tax on telecommunications service.

A call center that purchases interstate telecommunications service that originates outside this State and terminates in this State may apply to the Secretary for a direct pay permit for telecommunications service. A call center is a business that is primarily engaged in providing support services to customers by telephone to support products or services of the business. A business is primarily engaged in providing support services by telephone if at least sixty percent (60%) of its calls are incoming."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 105-164.6(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Before a person may engage in business in this State selling or delivering tangible personal property for storage, use, or consumption in this State, the person must obtain a certificate of registration from the Department.