GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purpose of this section, an owner of a pass-through entity is an individual or entity who is treated as an owner under the federal tax laws.

(3)       Qualified rehabilitation expenditures. - Defined in section 47 of the Code."

SECTION 4.(d)  G.S. 105-228.90(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

(4d)     Pass-through entity. - An entity or business, including a limited partnership, a general partnership, a joint venture, a Subchapter S Corporation, or a limited liability company, all of which is treated as owned by individuals or other entities under the federal tax laws, in which the owners report their share of the income, losses, and credits from the entity or business on their income tax returns filed with this State. For the purpose of this section, an owner of a pass-through entity is an individual or entity who is treated as an owner under the federal tax laws."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 105-130.4(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Business 'Apportionable income' means all income that is apportionable under the United States Constitution."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 105-130.4(a)(5) reads as rewritten: