GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To obtain a refund, a person must file an application for a refund with the Secretary. The application must contain the information required by the Secretary, be signed by the purchaser of the white goods, and be submitted by the date set by the Secretary."

SECTION 19.(c)  G.S. 105-187.33 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.33.  (Repealed effective January 1, 2010.) Exemptions and refunds.

Except for the exemption for sales a state cannot constitutionally tax, theThe exemptions in G.S. 105-164.13 do not apply to the taxes imposed by this Article. The refunds allowed in G.S. 105-164.14 do not apply to the taxes imposed by this Article."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 105-277(d) reads as rewritten: