GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.  G.S. 90-210.65(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      This section shall not apply to irrevocable preneed funeral contracts. Irrevocable preneed funeral contracts may not be revoked nor any proceeds refunded except by order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, irrevocable preneed funeral contracts purchased pursuant to G.S. 90-210.61(a)(3) shall also be revocable when the underlying insurance policy lapses or is otherwise cancelled and the lapsed or cancelled policy no longer provides any funding for the preneed funeral contract."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 90-210.67(e) and (f) are repealed.

SECTION 15.  G.S. 90-210.70 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(e)      Whenever it shall appear to the Board that any person, firm, or corporation has violated, threatens to violate, or is violating any provisions of this Article, the Board may apply to the courts of the State for a restraining order and injunction to restrain these practices. If upon application the court finds that any provision of this Article is being violated, or a violation is threatened, the court shall issue an order restraining and enjoining the violations, and this relief may be granted regardless of whether criminal prosecution is instituted under the provisions of this subsection. The venue for actions brought under this subsection shall be the superior court of any county in which the acts are alleged to have been committed or in the county where the defendant in the action resides."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 143B-472.5, as recodified by Section 17 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-210.83.  Assessments against association for expenses of Board of Mortuary Science.associations.