GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A duly licensed person may use a funeral chapel for making arrangements for funeral service, selling funeral supplies to the public, or making financial arrangements for the rendering of such service or sale of supplies, provided that such uses are secondary and incidental to and do not interfere with the reposing of dead human bodies, visitation, or funeral ceremony."

SECTION 9.(b)  G.S. 90-210.27A is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(i)       No funeral establishment shall use an unregistered or misleading name. Misleading names include, but are not limited to, names in the plural form when there is only one funeral establishment and the use of the word "crematory" or "crematorium" in the name of a funeral establishment that does not own a crematory.