GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receipt of the certificate of performance or similar claim form, the financial institution shall pay the trust funds to the contracting preneed licensee and the insurance company shall pay the insurance proceeds according to the terms of the policy. Within 10 days after receiving payment, the preneed licensee shall mail a copy of the certificate of performance or other claim form to the Board."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 90-210.65(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      This section shall not apply to irrevocable preneed funeral contracts. Irrevocable preneed funeral contracts may not be revoked nor any proceeds refunded except by order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, irrevocable preneed funeral contracts purchased pursuant to G.S. 90-210.61(a)(3) shall also be revocable when the underlying insurance policy lapses or is otherwise cancelled and the lapsed or cancelled policy no longer provides any funding for the preneed funeral contract."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 90-210.67(e) and (f) are repealed.

SECTION 15.  G.S. 90-210.70 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read: