GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  G.S. 90-210.24(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-210.24.  Inspector.

(a)       The Board may appoint one or more agents who shall serve at the pleasure of the Board and who shall have the title "Inspector of the Board of Mortuary Science of North Carolina".North Carolina Board of Funeral Service." No person is eligible for appointment as inspector unless at the time of his the appointment he the person is licensed under this Article as a funeral service licensee."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 90-210.25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-210.25.  Licensing.

(a)       Qualifications, Examinations, Resident Traineeship and Licensure. -

(1)       To be licensed for the practice of funeral directing under this Article, a person must:

a.         Be at least 18 years of age.

b.         Be of good moral character.

c.         Be a graduate of a Funeral Director Program at a mortuary science college approved by the Board or a school of mortuary science accredited by the American Board of Funeral Service Education. Have completed a minimum of 32 semester hours or 48 quarter hours of instruction, including the subjects set out in sub-part e.1. of this subdivision, as prescribed by a mortuary science college approved by the Board or a school of mortuary science accredited by the American Board of Funeral Service Education.

d.         Have completed 12 months of resident traineeship as a funeral director, pursuant to the procedures and conditions set out in G.S. 90-210.25(a)(4), either before or after satisfying the educational requirement under sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision.

e.         Have passed an oral or written funeral director examination on the following subjects:

1.         Psychology, sociology, pathology, funeral directing, business law, funeral law, funeral management, and accounting.

2.         Repealed by 1997-399, s. 5.

3.         Laws of North Carolina and rules of the Board of Mortuary Science and other agencies dealing with the care, transportation and disposition of dead human bodies.

(2)       To be licensed for the practice of embalming under this Article, a person must:

a.         Be at least 18 years of age.

b.         Be of good moral character.

c.         Be a graduate of a mortuary science college approved by the Board.

d.         Have completed 12 months of resident traineeship as an embalmer pursuant to the procedures and conditions set out in G.S. 90-210.25(a)(4), either before or after satisfying the educational requirement under sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision.

e.         Have passed an oral or written embalmer examination on the following subjects:

1.         Embalming, restorative arts, chemistry, pathology, microbiology, and anatomy.