GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The funeral director or person otherwise responsible for the final disposition of a dead body shall, prior to the interment or entombment of the dead body, affix on the ankle or wrist of the dead body, or, if cremated, on the inside of the vessel temporary container or urn containing the remains of the dead body, a tag of durable, noncorroding material permanently marked with the name of the deceased, the date of death, the social security number of the deceased, the county and state of death, and the site of interment or entombment."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 90-210.63(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-210.63.  Substitution of licensee.

(a)       If the preneed funeral contract is irrevocable, the preneed funeral contract purchaser, or after his death the preneed funeral contract beneficiary or his legal representative, upon written notice to the financial institution or insurance company and the preneed licensee who is a party to the preneed funeral contract, may direct the substitution of a different funeral establishment to furnish funeral services and merchandise.

(2)       The original contracting preneed licensee shall immediately pay all funds received to the successor funeral establishment designated. Regardless of whether the substitution is made before or after the death of the preneed funeral contract beneficiary, the original contracting preneed licensee shall not be required to give credit for the amount retained pursuant to G.S. 90-210.61(a)(2), except when there was a substitution under G.S. 90-210.68(d1) and (e). Except when there was a substitution under G.S. 90-210.68(d1) and (e), if the original contracting preneed licensee did not retain any portion of payments made as is permitted by G.S. 90-210.61(a)(2) then the preneed licensee may retain up to ten percent (10%) of the funds received from the financial institution. Upon making payments pursuant to this subsection, the financial institution and the original contracting preneed licensee shall be relieved from all further contractual liability thereon.

…."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 90-210.64(a) reads as rewritten: