GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (18)     Repealed by Session Laws 2001-474, s. 7.

(19)     Repealed by Session Laws 2001-474, s. 7.

(20)     A constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, but only with respect to sales and use tax paid by it for tangible personal property acquired by it through the expenditure of contract and grant funds.

(21)     The University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill.

(22)     A regional natural gas district created pursuant to Article 28 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-164.14(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      State Agencies. - The State is allowed quarterly refunds of local sales and use taxes paid by a State agency on direct purchases of tangible personal property and local sales and use taxes paid indirectly by the State agency on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to a building or structure that is owned or leased by the State agency and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the State agency. This subsection does not apply to purchases for which a State agency is allowed a refund under subsection (c) of this section.

A person who pays local sales and use taxes on building materials or other tangible personal property for a State building project shall give the State agency for whose project the property was purchased a signed statement containing all of the following information:

(1)       The date the property was purchased.

(2)       The type of property purchased.

(3)       The project for which the property was used.

(4)       If the property was purchased in this State, the county in which it was purchased.

(5)       If the property was not purchased in this State, the county in which the property was used.

(6)       The amount of sales and use taxes paid.

If the property was purchased in this State, the person shall attach a copy of the sales receipt to the statement. A State agency to whom a statement is submitted shall verify the accuracy of the statement.

Within 15 days after the end of each calendar quarter, every State agency shall file with the Secretary a written application for a refund of taxes to which this subsection applies paid by the agency during the quarter. The application shall contain all information required by the Secretary. The Secretary shall credit the local sales and use tax refunds directly to the General Fund."

SECTION 4.  Part 5 of Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-164.29A.  State government exemption process.