GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the county where the judgment was originally entered. But the time during
which the party recovering or owning such judgment shall be, or shall have
been, restrained from proceeding thereon by an order of injunction, or other
order, or by the operation of any appeal, or by a statutory prohibition, does
not constitute any part of the 10 years aforesaid, as against the defendant in
such judgment, or the party obtaining such orders or making such appeal, or any
other person who is not a purchaser, creditor or mortgagee in good faith.
A judgment docketed pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.38 shall constitute a lien against the property of a defendant as provided for under this section."
SECTION 4. G.S. 24-5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 24-5. Interest on judgments.
(a) Actions on Contracts. - In an action for breach of contract, except an action on a penal bond, the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach. The fact finder in an action for breach of contract shall distinguish the principal from the interest in the award, and the judgment shall provide that the principal amount bears interest until the judgment is satisfied. If the parties have agreed in the contract that the contract rate shall apply after judgment, then interest on an award in a contract action shall be at the contract rate after judgment; otherwise it shall be at the legal rate. On awards in actions on contracts pursuant to which credit was extended for personal, family, household, or agricultural purposes, however, interest shall be at the lower of the legal rate or the contract rate. For purposes of this section, "after judgment" means after the date of entry of judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58.
(a1) Actions on Penal Bonds. - In an
action on a penal bond, the amount of the judgment, except the costs, shall