GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] file the following papers which constitute the judgment roll:
(1) In case the complaint is not answered by any defendant, the summons and complaint, or copies thereof, proof of service, and that no answer has been received, the report, if any, and a copy of the judgment.
(2) In all other cases, the summons, pleadings, or copies thereof, and a copy of the judgment, with any verdict or report, the offer of the defendant, exceptions, case, and all orders and papers in any way involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment."
SECTION 2. G.S. 1-233 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-233.
Docketed and indexed; held as of first day of session.indexed.
Every judgment of the superior or district court, affecting the
right title to real property, or requiring in whole or in part the
payment of money, shall be entered indexed and recorded by the
clerk of said superior court on the judgment docket of the court. The docket
entry must contain the file number for the case in which the judgment was
entered, the names of the parties, the address, if known, of each party and
against whom judgment is rendered, and the relief granted, date of
judgment, and the date, hour hour, and minute of docketing;
and the the entry of judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58, and the date,
hour, and minute of the indexing of the judgment. The clerk shall keep a
cross-index of the whole, with the dates and file numbers thereof;
however, error or omission in the entry of the address or addresses shall in no
way affect the validity, finality or priority of the judgment docketed. In
all cases affecting the title to real property the clerk shall enter upon the
judgment docket the number and page of the minute docket where the judgment is
recorded, and if the judgment does not contain particular description of the