GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2003
SESSION LAW 2003-59
HOUSE BILL 636
AN ACT to give effect to electronic judgment dockets by modernizing laws regarding judgments and reestablishing the effective date of civil judgment liens and the date from which interest accrues on judgments.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 1-232 reads as rewritten:
Unless the party or his attorney furnishes a judgment roll,
roll or the documents referred to in this section are already on file,
the clerk, immediately after entering the judgment, shall attach together and
file the following papers which constitute the judgment roll:
(1) In case the complaint is not answered by any defendant, the summons and complaint, or copies thereof, proof of service, and that no answer has been received, the report, if any, and a copy of the judgment.
(2) In all other cases, the summons, pleadings, or copies thereof, and a copy of the judgment, with any verdict or report, the offer of the defendant, exceptions, case, and all orders and papers in any way involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment."
SECTION 2. G.S. 1-233 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-233.
Docketed and indexed; held as of first day of session.indexed.
Every judgment of the superior or district court, affecting the
right title to real property, or requiring in whole or in part the