GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14)     Provide for the indemnification of and maintain liability insurance for its officers, executive board, directors, employees, and agents;

(15)     Assign its right to future income, including the right to receive common expense assessments;

(16)     Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in this State by legal entities of the same type as the association; and

(17)     Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 47C-3-108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47C-3-108.  Meetings.

A meeting of the association shall be held at least once each year. Special meetings of the association may be called by the president, a majority of the executive board, or by unit owners having twenty percent (20%) or any lower percentage specified in the bylaws of the votes in the association. Not less than 10 nor more than 50 days in advance of any meeting, the secretary or other officer specified in the bylaws shall cause notice to be hand-delivered or sent prepaid by United States mail to the mailing address of each unit or to any other mailing address designated in writing by the unit owner.owner, or sent by electronic means, including by electronic mail over the Internet, to an electronic mailing address designated in writing by the unit owner. The notice of any meeting must state the time and place of the meeting and the items on the agenda, including the general nature of any proposed amendment to the declaration or bylaws, any budget changes, and any proposal to remove a director or officer."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 47F-3-108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47F-3-108.  Meetings.

A meeting of the association shall be held at least once each year.