GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (13)     Provide for the indemnification of and maintain liability insurance for its officers, executive board, directors, employees and agents;

(14)     Assign its right to future income, including the right to receive common expense assessments, but only to the extent the declaration expressly so provides;

(15)     Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in this State by legal entities of the same types as the association; and

(16)     Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 47F-1-102(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, G.S. 47F 3 102(1) through (6) and (11) through (17) (Powers of owners' association), G.S. 47F-3-107(a), (b), and (c) (Upkeep of planned community; responsibility and assessments for damages), G.S. 47F-3-115 (Assessments for common expenses), and G.S. 47F-3-116 (Lien for assessments), apply to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999. 1999, unless the articles of incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary. These sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after January 1, 1999, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans of those planned communities. G.S. 47F-1-103 (Definitions) also applies to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, to the extent necessary in construing any of the preceding sections."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 47F-3-102 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47F-3-102.  Powers of owners' association.