GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after October 1, 1986, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declarations, bylaws, or plats or plans of those condominiums."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 47C-3-102(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Subject to the provisions of the declaration, Unless the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, the association, even if unincorporated, may:

(1)       Adopt and amend bylaws and rules and regulations;

(2)       Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners;

(3)       Hire and terminate managing agents and other employees, agents, and independent contractors;

(4)       Institute, defend, or intervene in its own name in litigation or administrative proceedings on matters affecting the condominium;

(5)       Make contracts and incur liabilities;

(6)       Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement, and modification of common elements;

(7)       Cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the common elements;

(8)       Acquire, hold, encumber, and convey in its own name any right, title, or interest to real or personal property, provided that common elements may be conveyed or subjected to a security interest only pursuant to G.S. 47C-3-112;

(9)       Grant easements, leases, licenses, and concessions through or over the common elements;

(10)     Impose and receive any payments, fees, or charges for the use, rental, or operation of the common elements other than limited common elements described in subsections 47C-2-102(2) and (4) and for services provided to unit owners;

(11)     Impose charges for late payment of assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) (G.S. 47C-3-107.1) for violations of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association;

(12)     Impose reasonable charges for the preparation and recordation of amendments to the declaration, resale certificates required by G.S. 47C-4-109, or statements of unpaid assessments;

(13)     Provide for the indemnification of and maintain liability insurance for its officers, executive board, directors, employees and agents;