GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2004-109

SENATE BILL 1167

 

 

AN ACT to clarify the laws on the powers of condominium unit owners' associations and planned COMMUNITY owners' ASSOCIATIONS, as RECOMMENDED by the general statutes COMMISSION, TO PERMIT ELECTRONIC NOTICES OF OWNERS' ASSOCIATION MEETINGS, TO AMEND THE SECRET PEEPING STATUTE, AND TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 47C-1-102(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      This Chapter applies to all condominiums created within this State after October 1, 1986. G.S. 47C-1-105 (Separate Titles and Taxation), 47C-1-106 (Applicability of Local Ordinances, Regulations, and Building Codes), 47C-1-107 (Eminent Domain), 47C-2-103 (Construction and Validity of Declaration and Bylaws), 47C-2-104 (Description of Units), 47C-2-121 (Merger or Consolidation of Condominiums), 47C 3 102(a)(1) through (6) and (11) through (16) (Powers of Unit Owners' Association), 47C-3-107.1 (Charges for Late Payment, Fines), 47C-3-111 (Tort and Contract Liability), 47C-3-112 (Conveyance or Encumbrance of Common Elements), 47C-3-116 (Lien for Assessments), 47C-3-118 (Association Records), and 47C-4-117 (Effect of Violation on Rights of Action; Attorney's Fees), and G.S. 47C-1-103 (Definitions), to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections, apply to all condominiums created in this State on or before October 1, 1986; but those 1986, unless the declaration expressly provides to the contrary. Those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after October 1, 1986, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declarations, bylaws, or plats or plans of those condominiums."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 47C-3-102(a) reads as rewritten: