GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         That disbursement is coordinated with a candidate, an authorized political committee of that candidate, a State or local political party or committee of that party, or an agent or official of any such candidate, party, or committee

that disbursement or contracting shall be treated as a contribution to the candidate supported by the electioneering communication or that candidate's party and as an expenditure by that candidate or that candidate's party."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163-278.12A is repealed.

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 163-278.8(c) is repealed.

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 163-278.14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No individual or person entity shall give, and no candidate, committee or treasurer shall accept, any monetary contribution in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00) unless such contribution be in the form of a check, draft, money order, credit card charge, debit, or other noncash method that can be subject to written verification. The State Board of Elections may prescribe guidelines as to the reporting and verification of any method of contribution payment allowed under this Article. For a contribution made by credit card, the credit card account number of a contributor is not a public record."

SECTION 5.(c)  This section applies to any contribution made on or after January 1, 2003.

SECTION 6.  The provisions of this act are severable.