GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Elections has the same authority to compel from any organization covered by this Article the disclosures required by this Article that the Board has to compel from a political committee the disclosures required by Article 22A of this Chapter. The civil penalties in G.S. 163-278.34 shall apply to violations of this Article, and where those provisions apply to violations involving contributions and expenditures they shall apply in the same manner to payments and disbursements in violation of G.S. 163-278.92."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 163-278.6(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The terms 'contribute' or 'contribution' mean any advance, conveyance, deposit, distribution, transfer of funds, loan, payment, gift, pledge or subscription of money or anything of value whatsoever, to a candidate to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates, to a political committee, to a political party, or to a referendum committee, whether or not made in an election year, and any contract, agreement, promise or other obligation, whether or not legally enforceable, to make a contribution. These terms include, without limitation, such contributions as labor or personal services, postage, publication of campaign literature or materials, in-kind transfers, loans or use of any supplies, office machinery, vehicles, aircraft, office space, or similar or related services, goods, or personal or real property. These terms also include, without limitation, the proceeds of sale of services, campaign literature and materials, wearing apparel, tickets or admission prices to campaign events such as rallies or dinners, and the proceeds of sale of any campaign-related services or goods. Notwithstanding the foregoing meanings of "contribution," the word shall not be construed to include services provided without compensation by individuals volunteering a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee.