GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2004-132

SENATE BILL 1063

 

 

AN ACT to eliminate the wage standard for industrial revenue bonds.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 159C-7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Findings. - The Secretary shall not approve any proposed industrial project or pollution control project unless the Secretary makes all of the following, applicable findings:

(1)       In the case of a proposed industrial project,

a.         That the operator of the proposed project pays, or has agreed to pay thereafter, an average weekly manufacturing wage that (i) is above the average weekly manufacturing wage paid in the county, or (ii) is not less than ten percent (10%) above the average weekly manufacturing wage paid in the State, and

b.         Thatthat the proposed project will not have a materially adverse effect on the environment.

(2)       In the case of a proposed pollution control project, that the project will have a materially favorable impact on the environment or will prevent or diminish materially the impact of pollution which would otherwise occur.

(2a)     In the case of a hazardous waste facility or low-level radioactive waste facility that is used as a reduction, recovery or recycling facility, that such project will further the waste management goals of North Carolina and will not have an adverse effect upon public health or a significant adverse effect on the environment.

(3)       In the case of an industrial project or a pollution control project, except a pollution control project for a public utility,

a.         That the jobs to be generated or saved, directly or indirectly, by the proposed project will be large enough in number to have a measurable impact on the area immediately surrounding the proposed project and will be commensurate with the size and cost of the proposed project,

b.         That the proposed operator of the proposed project has demonstrated or can demonstrate the capability to operate the project, and

c.         That the financing of the project by the authority will not cause or result in the abandonment of an existing industrial or manufacturing facility of the proposed operator or an affiliate elsewhere within the State unless the facility is to be abandoned because of obsolescence, lack of available labor in the area, or site