GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (12)     "Unfortified wine" means wine that has an alcoholic content produced only by natural fermentation or by the addition of pure cane, beet, or dextrose sugar. any wine of sixteen percent (16%) or less alcohol by volume made by fermentation from grapes, fruits, berries, rice, or honey; or by the addition of pure cane, beet, or dextrose sugar; or by the addition of pure brandy from the same type of grape, fruit, berry, rice, or honey that is contained in the base wine, and produced in accordance with the regulations of the United States."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 18B-800(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Fortified Wine. - In addition to spirituous liquor, ABC stores may sell fortified wine. ABC stores may also sell wine products, irrespective of alcohol content by volume, which were classified as fortified wine by the ABC Commission prior to July 7, 2004."


 

SECTION 5.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2004.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 17th day of July, 2004.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue