GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All information reported to or otherwise obtained by the
Commissioner or his agents or representatives in connection with any inspection
or proceeding under this Article which contains or which might reveal a trade
secret shall be considered confidential, as provided by section 1905 of Title
18 of U.S.C., except as to carrying out this Article or when it is relevant in
any proceeding under this Article. In any such proceeding the Commissioner, the
Board Commission, or the court shall issue such orders as may be
appropriate to protect the confidentiality of trade secrets."
SECTION 10. G.S. 150B-1(e)(9) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. - The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter. The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:
…
(9) The Occupational
Safety and Health Review Board.The North Carolina Occupational Safety
and Health Review Commission."
SECTION 11. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 22nd day of June, 2005.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Michael F. Easley
Governor