GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The cost of fees and costs for appointed counsel or public defender counsel, public defender, or other counsel services shall be determined in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. The court shall determine the amount of those costs and fees to be repaid and the method of payment."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 35A-1245(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A copy of the petition shall be served on the ward personally. If the ward is unable to comprehend the nature of the proposed procedure and its consequences and is unable to provide an informed consent, the clerk shall appoint an attorney to represent the ward. ward in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

SECTION 6.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 28th day of July, 2005.

 

 

                                                        s/ Marc Basnight