GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-250

SENATE BILL 592

 

 

AN ACT to make technical revisions to the law Governing indigent defense and entitlement to counsel.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A-304(d)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(d)     (1)       In any criminal case in which the liability for costs, fines, restitution, attorneys' fees, or any other lawful charge has been finally determined, the clerk of superior court shall, unless otherwise ordered by the presiding judge, disburse such funds when paid in accordance with the following priorities:

a.         Sums in restitution to the victim entitled thereto;

b.         Costs due the county;

c.         Costs due the city;

d.         Fines to the county school fund;

e.         Sums in restitution prorated among the persons other than the victim entitled thereto;

f.          Costs due the State;

g.         Attorney's fees, including appointment fees assessed pursuant to G.S. 7A-455.1.

(2)       Sums in restitution received by the clerk of superior court shall be disbursed when:

a.         Complete restitution has been received; or

b.         When, in the opinion of the clerk, additional payments in restriction will not be collected; or

c.         Upon the request of the person or persons entitled thereto; and

d.         In any event, at least once each calendar year."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A-451(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings:

(1)       Any case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged;