GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] f.          Costs due the State;

g.         Attorney's fees, including appointment fees assessed pursuant to G.S. 7A-455.1.

(2)       Sums in restitution received by the clerk of superior court shall be disbursed when:

a.         Complete restitution has been received; or

b.         When, in the opinion of the clerk, additional payments in restriction will not be collected; or

c.         Upon the request of the person or persons entitled thereto; and

d.         In any event, at least once each calendar year."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A-451(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings:

(1)       Any case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged;

(2)       A hearing on a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under Chapter 17 of the General Statutes;

(3)       A motion for appropriate relief under Chapter 15A of the General Statutes if the defendant has been convicted of a felony, has been fined five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more, or has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment;

(4)       A hearing for revocation of probation;

(5)       A hearing in which extradition to another state is sought;