GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Of each appointment fee collected under this section, the sum of forty-five dollars ($45.00) shall be credited to the Indigent Persons' Attorney Fee Fund and the sum of five dollars ($5.00) shall be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund under G.S. 7A-343.2. These fees shall not revert.

(g)       The Office of Indigent Defense Services shall adopt rules and develop forms to govern implementation of this section."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 15A-1343(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Costs of Court and Appointed Counsel. - Unless the court finds there are extenuating circumstances, any person placed upon supervised or unsupervised probation under the terms set forth by the court shall, as a condition of probation, be required to pay all court costs and all fees and costs for appointed counsel or public defender counsel, public defender, or counsel employed by or under contract with the Office of Indigent Defense Services in the case in which he the person was convicted. The cost of fees and costs for appointed counsel or public defender counsel, public defender, or other counsel services shall be determined in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. The court shall determine the amount of those costs and fees to be repaid and the method of payment."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 35A-1245(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A copy of the petition shall be served on the ward personally.