GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-272

HOUSE BILL 1466

 

 

AN ACT to amend the offense of exploitation of an elder Adult or disabled adult and to increase the penalty for that offense.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-32.3(c) is repealed.

SECTION 2.  Article 19 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14-112.2.  Exploitation of an elder adult or disabled adult.

(a)       The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       Disabled adult. - A person 18 years of age or older or a lawfully emancipated minor who is present in the State of North Carolina and who is physically or mentally incapacitated as defined in G.S. 108A-101(d).

(2)       Elder adult. - A person 60 years of age or older who is not able to provide for the social, medical, psychiatric, psychological, financial, or legal services necessary to safeguard the person's rights and resources and to maintain the person's physical and mental well-being.