GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if the grantee engages as the grantee's broker and rental agent for the property the broker who procured the tenant's vacation rental agreement for the landlord, the grantee shall have no obligation under subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection with regard to those tenants whose vacation rental agreements must be honored under this section or with regard to those tenants whose vacation rental agreements the grantee has agreed in writing to honor."
SECTION 3. G.S. 42A-36 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42A-36. Mandatory evacuations.
If State or local authorities, acting pursuant to Article 36A
of Chapter 14 or Article 1 of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes, order a
mandatory evacuation of an area that includes the residential property subject
to a vacation rental, the tenant in possession of the property under
the vacation rental agreement, whether in possession of the property or not, shall
comply with the evacuation order. Upon compliance, the tenant shall be entitled
to a refund from the landlord of the prorated rent for each night that the
tenant is unable to occupy the property because of the mandatory evacuation
order. The tenant shall not be entitled to a refund if: (i) prior to the tenant
taking possession of the property, the tenant refused insurance offered by the
landlord or real estate broker that would have compensated him or herthe
tenant for losses or damages resulting from loss of use of the property due
to a mandatory evacuation order; or (ii) the tenant purchased insurance offered