GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2005-292
HOUSE BILL 1240
AN ACT to amend the vacation rental home act concerning vacation rental agreements.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 42A-17(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, G.S. 42A-36,
if, at the time the tenant is to begin occupancy of the property, the
landlord or real estate broker cannot provide the property in a fit and
habitable condition or substitute a reasonably comparable property in such
condition, the landlord and real estate broker shall refund to the tenant all
payments made by the tenant."
SECTION 2. G.S. 42A-19(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The grantee of
residential property voluntarily transferred by a landlord who has entered into
a vacation rental agreement for the use of the property shall take his or
her title to the property subject to the vacation rental agreement