GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 1240
AN ACT to amend the vacation rental home act concerning vacation rental agreements.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 42A-17(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, G.S. 42A-36,
if, at the time the tenant is to begin occupancy of the property, the
landlord or real estate broker cannot provide the property in a fit and
habitable condition or substitute a reasonably comparable property in such
condition, the landlord and real estate broker shall refund to the tenant all
payments made by the tenant."
SECTION 2. G.S. 42A-19(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The grantee of
residential property voluntarily transferred by a landlord who has entered into
a vacation rental agreement for the use of the property shall take his or
her title to the property subject to the vacation rental agreement
if the vacation rental is to end not later than 180 days after the grantee's
interest in the property is recorded in the office of the register of deeds. If
the vacation rental is to end more than 180 days after the recording of the
grantee's interest, the tenant shall have no right to enforce the terms of the
agreement unless the grantee has agreed in writing to honor such those
terms, but the tenant shall be entitled to a refund of payments made by him
or her, as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
Prior to entering into any contract of sale, the landlord
shall disclose to the grantee the time periods that the property is subject to
a vacation rental agreement. Not later than 10 days after entering into the
contract of sale transfer of the property, the landlord shall
disclose to the grantee each tenant's name and address and shall provide the
grantee with a copy of each vacation rental agreement. In lieu of providing
the grantee a copy of each vacation rental agreement, where the landlord or the
landlord's agent utilizes a standard form vacation rental agreement, the
landlord may provide the grantee with a copy of the part of each vacation
rental agreement that contains information unique to the tenancy, the amount to
be paid by the tenant, and the parties' signatures, along with one copy of the
rest of the standard form vacation rental agreement. However, the landlord
shall not be required to provide the grantee with copies of the vacation rental
agreements if in anticipation of acquiring the property the grantee has engaged
the landlord's rental agent to continue to manage the property after the
transfer and the landlord authorizes the rental agent to provide the
information to the grantee and the grantee approves. Not later than 10 20