GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-416

HOUSE BILL 1517

 

 

AN ACT to clarify the definition of child care as related to drop-in or short-term care under the laws pertaining to child care facilities AND TO MAKE IT A CRIMINAL OFFENSE FOR A BABY SITTING SERVICE TO BE OFFERED OR PROVIDED BY A SEX OFFENDER OR TO BE LOCATED IN THE HOME OF A SEX OFFENDER.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 110-86(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-86.  Definitions.

Unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the terms or phrases used in this Article shall be defined as follows:

(2)       Child care. - A program or arrangement where three or more children less than 13 years old, who do not reside where the care is provided, receive care on a regular basis of at least once per week for more than four hours but less than 24 hours per day from persons other than their guardians or full-time custodians, or from persons not related to them by birth, marriage, or adoption. Child care does not include the following:

a.         Arrangements operated in the home of any child receiving care if all of the children in care are related to each other and no more than two additional children are in care;

b.         Recreational programs operated for less than four consecutive months in a year;

c.