GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] g.         Bible schools conducted during vacation periods;

h.         Care provided by facilities licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes;

i.          Cooperative arrangements among parents to provide care for their own children as a convenience rather than for employment; and

j.          Any child care program or arrangement consisting of two or more separate components, each of which operates for four hours or less per day with different children attending each component.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 110-99(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person who provides only drop-in or short-term child care as described in G.S. 110-86(2)(d) G.S. 110-86(2)d. and G.S. 110-86(2)d1., excluding drop-in or short-term child care provided in churches, shall notify register with the Department that the person is providing only drop-in or short-term child care. Any person providing only drop-in or short-term child care as described in G.S. 110-86(2)(d) G.S. 110-86(2)d. and G.S. 110-86(2)d1., excluding drop-in or short-term child care provided in churches, shall display in a prominent place at all times a notice that the child care arrangement is not required to be licensed and regulated by the Department and is not licensed and regulated by the Department."

SECTION 3.  The Director of the Division of Child Development shall report to the General Assembly no later than May 1, 2006, the number of drop-in and short-term facilities that have registered under G.S. 110-99(b), as enacted by this act.