GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.1.  The Director of the Division of Child Development, in coordination with other child care stakeholder organizations and advocates, shall study current policies, practices, and laws related to drop-in and short-term care and baby sitting services and shall make recommendations to ensure the health and safety of children who utilize this type of care.  The Division shall report its findings and recommendations to the General Assembly by April 30, 2006.

SECTION 4.  Article 39 of Chapter 14 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14-321.1.  Prohibit baby sitting service by sex offender or in the home of a sex offender.