GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any judge so designated shall be known as a Business Court Judge and shall preside in the Business Court. If there is more than one business court judge, the Chief Justice may designate one of them as the Senior Business Court Judge. If there is no designation by the Chief Justice, the judge with the longest term of service on the court shall serve as Senior Business Court Judge until the Chief Justice makes an appointment to the position."
SECTION 1.2. G.S. 7A-305(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, the following costs shall be assessed:
(1) For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of twelve dollars ($12.00) in cases heard before a magistrate, and the sum of sixteen dollars ($16.00) in district and superior court, to be remitted to the county in which the judgment is rendered, except that in all cases in which the judgment is rendered in facilities provided by a municipality, the facilities fee shall be paid to the municipality. Funds derived from the facilities fees shall be used in the same manner, for the same purposes, and subject to the same restrictions, as facilities fees assessed in criminal actions.
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of sixty-nine dollars ($69.00) in the
superior court,court, except that if a case is assigned to a special
superior court judge as a complex business case under G.S. 7A-45.3, an
additional two hundred dollars ($200.00) shall be paid upon its assignment,
and the sum of fifty-four dollars ($54.00) in the district court except that if
the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be forty-three dollars
($43.00). Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State
Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents
($1.05) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina
State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4, and
ninety-five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the
North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in
G.S. 7A-474.19."
part ii. assignment of complex business cases.
SECTION 2. Article 7 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 7A-45.4. Designation of mandatory complex business cases.