GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] years, beginning on the first Monday in Decemberday in January next
following hisafter election.
Each district judge shall devote his or her full time
to the duties of histhe office. He or she shall not
practice law during histhe term, nor shall he or she during
such term be the partner or associate of any person engaged in the practice of
law.
Before entering upon his or her duties, each district judge, in addition to other oaths prescribed by law, shall take the oath of office prescribed for a judge of the General Court of Justice."
SECTION 3.2. The table entries in G.S. 163-1 for the Justices and Judges read as rewritten:
"OFFICE JURISDICTION DATE OF ELECTION TERM OF OFFICE
…
Justices and State At the regular Eight years,
Judges of the election for from first day
Appellate members of the of January next
Division General Assembly after election
immediately preceding
the termination of
each regular term
Judges of the Superior At the regular Eight years,
superior Court election for from first day
courts District members of the of January next
General Assembly after election
immediately preceding
the termination of
each regular term
Judges of the District court At the regular Four years, from
district
district
election
for
the first Monday
courts
members of
the
in December next
General Assembly day in January next
immediately preceding after election
the termination
of each regular
term
…."
part iv. effective dates.
SECTION 4. Sections 1.1 and 1.2 of this act become effective January 1, 2006, and apply to fees assessed or collected on or after that date. Section 2 becomes effective January 1, 2006, and applies to cases filed on or after that date.