GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each State party chair shall provide the discs or tapes the information on the media received from the county boards or a copy of the media containing the data itself to candidates of that party who request the discs or tapes data in writing. Each State party chair shall return discs and tapes to the county boards within 30 days after receiving them. As used in this section, "political party" means a political party as defined in G.S. 163-96."

SECTION 11.(a)  G.S. 163-182.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Canvassing by County Board of Elections. - The county board of elections shall meet at 11:00 A.M. on the seventh tenth day after every election held on the same day as a general election in November of the even-numbered year, and at 11:00 A.M. on the seventh day after every other election, to complete the canvass of votes cast and to authenticate the count in every ballot item in the county by determining that the votes have been counted and tabulated correctly. If, despite due diligence by election officials, the initial counting of all the votes has not been completed by that time, the county board may hold the canvass meeting a reasonable time thereafter. The canvass meeting shall be at the county board of elections office, unless the county board, by unanimous vote of all its members, designates another site within the county. The county board shall examine the returns from precincts, from absentee official ballots, and from provisional official ballots and shall conduct the canvass."

SECTION 11.(b)  G.S. 163-182.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-182.7.  Ordering recounts.

(a)       Discretionary Recounts. - The county board of elections or the State Board of Elections may order a recount when necessary to complete the canvass in an election.