GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A voter at a one-stop site shall be entitled to the same assistance as a voter at a voting place on election day under G.S. 163-166.8. The State Board of Elections shall, where appropriate, adapt the rules it adopts under G.S. 163-166.8 to one-stop voting."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 163-226.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who shall, in connection with absentee voting in any election held in this State, do any of the acts or things declared in this section to be unlawful, shall be guilty of a Class I felony. It shall be unlawful:

(1)       For any person except the voter's near relative or the voter's verifiable legal guardian to assist the voter to vote an absentee ballot when the voter is voting an absentee ballot other than under the procedure described in G.S. 163-227.2; provided that if there is not a near relative or legal guardian available to assist the voter, the voter may request some other person to give assistance;

(2)       For any person to assist a voter to vote an absentee ballot under the absentee voting procedure authorized by G.S. 163-227.2 except a member of the county board of elections, the director of elections, an employee of the board authorized by the board, the voter's near relative or the voter's verifiable legal guardian;as provided in that section;

(3)       For a voter who votes an absentee ballot under the procedures authorized by G.S. 163-227.2 to vote that voter's absentee ballot outside of the voting booth or private room provided to the voter for that purpose in or adjacent to the office of the county board of elections or at the additional site provided by G.S. 163-227.2(f1), or to receive assistance in getting to and from the voting booth or private room and in preparing and marking that voter's ballots from any person other than a member of the county board of elections, the director of elections, an employee of the board of elections authorized by the board, a near relative of the voter or the voter's verifiable legal guardian;except as provided in G.S. 163-227.2;

(4)       For any owner, manager, director, employee, or other person, other than the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian, to make a written request pursuant to G.S. 163-230.1 or an application on behalf of a registered voter who is a patient in any hospital, clinic, nursing home or rest home in this State or for any owner, manager,