GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         If the protest concerns an irregularity on a matter other than vote counting or result tabulation and the protest is filed before election day, the protest proceedings shall be stayed, unless a party defending against the protest moves otherwise, until after election day if any one of the following conditions exists:

1.         The ballot has been printed.

2.         The voter registration deadline for that election has passed.

3.         Any of the proceedings will occur within 30 days before election day."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 163-227.2(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The voter shall vote that voter's absentee ballot in a voting booth in the office of the county board of elections, and the county board of elections shall provide a voting booth for that purpose, provided however, that the county board of elections may in the alternative provide a private room for the voter adjacent to the office of the board, in which case the voter shall vote that voter's absentee ballot in that room. If the voter needs assistance in getting to and from the voting booth and in preparing and marking that voter's ballots or if the voter is a blind voter, only a member of the county board of elections, the director of elections, an employee of the board of elections authorized by the board, a near relative of the voter or the voter's verifiable legal guardian shall be entitled to assist the voter. A voter at a one-stop site shall be entitled to the same assistance as a voter at a voting place on election day under G.S. 163-166.8. The State Board of Elections shall, where appropriate, adapt the rules it adopts under G.S. 163-166.8 to one-stop voting."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 163-226.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who shall, in connection with absentee voting in any election held in this State, do any of the acts or things declared in this section to be unlawful, shall be guilty of a Class I felony. It shall be unlawful: