GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Those rules shall be subject to the following guidelines:

(1)       The rules shall specify, with respect to each type of voting system, when and to what extent the recount shall consist of machine recounts and hand-to-eye recounts.

(2)       The rules shall provide guidance in interpretation of the voter's choice.

(3)       The rules shall specify how the goals of multipartisan participation, opportunity for public observation, and good order shall be balanced."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 163-166.7(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules for the process of voting. Those rules shall emphasize the appearance as well as the reality of dignity, good order, impartiality, and the convenience and privacy of the voter. Those rules, at a minimum, shall include procedures to ensure that all the following occur:

(1)       The voting system remains secure throughout the period voting is being conducted.

(2)       Only properly voted official ballots are introduced into the voting system.

(3)       Except as provided by G.S. 163-166.9, no official ballots leave the voting enclosure during the time voting is being conducted there.

(4)       All improperly voted official ballots are returned to the precinct officials and marked as spoiled.

(5)       Voters leave the voting place promptly after voting.

(6)       Voters not clearly eligible to vote in the precinct but who seek to vote there are given proper assistance in voting a provisional official ballot or guidance to another voting place where they are eligible to vote.

(7)       Information gleaned through the voting process that would be helpful to the accurate maintenance of the voter registration records is recorded and delivered to the county board of elections.

(8)       The registration records are kept secure. The State Board of Elections shall permit the use of electronic registration records in the voting place in lieu of or in addition to a paper pollbook or other registration record.

(9)       Party observers are given access as provided by G.S. 163-45 to current information about which voters have voted.

(10)     The voter, before voting, shall sign that voter's name on the pollbook, other voting record, or voter authorization document. If the voter is unable to sign, a precinct official shall enter the person's name on the same document before the voter votes."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 163-182.15 is amended by adding a subsection to read: