GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Elections shall permit the use of electronic registration records in the voting place in lieu of or in addition to a paper pollbook or other registration record.

(9)       Party observers are given access as provided by G.S. 163-45 to current information about which voters have voted.

(10)     The voter, before voting, shall sign that voter's name on the pollbook, other voting record, or voter authorization document. If the voter is unable to sign, a precinct official shall enter the person's name on the same document before the voter votes."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 163-182.15 is amended by adding a subsection to read:

"(d)      Determining Results. - In a primary for party nomination, the results shall be determined in accordance with G.S. 163-111. In a general election, the individuals having the highest number of votes for each office shall be declared elected to the office, and the certificate shall be issued accordingly. In a referendum, the ballot proposal receiving the highest number of votes shall be declared to have prevailed, and the certificate shall be issued accordingly."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 163-82.14(d) reads as rewritten: