GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The application under this subsection shall be signed in the presence of the chairmanchair, member, director of elections of the board, or full-time employee, authorized by the board who shall sign the application and certificate as the witness and indicate the official title held by him or her. Notwithstanding G.S. 163-231(a), in the case of this subsection, only one witness shall be required on the certificate."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 163-107(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Fee Schedule. - At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay to the board of elections with which he files under the provisions of G.S. 163-106 a filing fee for the office he seeks in the amount specified in the following tabulation:

 

Office Sought                                                       Amount of Filing Fee

Governor                                                                One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought

Lieutenant Governor                                             One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought

All State executive offices                                   One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought

All District Attorneys of the General                 One percent (1%) of the annual salary of

       Court of Justice                                                   the office sought

United States Senator                                           One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought

Members of the United States House                 One percent (1%) of the annual salary of

       of Representatives                                               the office sought

State Senator                                                         One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought

Member of the State House of                            One percent (1%) of the annual salary of

       Representatives                                                   the office sought

All county offices not compensated by fees      One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought

County commissioners, if compensated            Ten dollars ($10.00)

       entirely by fees                                              

Members of county board of education,             Five dollars ($5.00)

       if compensated entirely by fees