GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Elections shall adopt rules to prevent disenfranchisement in the implementation of this section. Those rules shall include adequate notice to the person whose previous registration is to be cancelled."

SECTION 10.(a)  G.S. 163-82.10(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Access to Registration Records. - Upon request by that person, the county board of elections shall provide to any person a list of the registered voters of the county or of any precinct or precincts in the county. The county board may furnish selective lists according to party affiliation, gender, race, date of registration, precinct name, precinct identification code, congressional district, senate district, representative district, and, where applicable, county commissioner district, city governing board district, fire district, soil and water conservation district, and voter history including primary, general, and special districts, or any other reasonable category. No list produced under this section shall contain a voter's date of birth. However, lists may be produced according to voters' ages. The Both the following shall apply if a county maintains or has its voter registration list maintained on a computer:to all counties:

(1)       In addition to the typed, mimeographed, photocopied, computer printout or label lists, the The county board of elections shall make the voter registration information available to the public on electronic or magnetic medium. Magnetic medium for the purpose of this section shall consist of nine track tape or 3.5 inch diskettes and 5.25 inch diskettes readily accessible using MS-DOS or Microsoft Windows operating systems or both such systems; and For purposes of this section, "electronic or magnetic medium" means any of the media in use by the State Board of Elections at