GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11)     So long as a student intends to make the student's home in the community where the student is physically present for the purpose of attending school while the student is attending school and has no intent to return to the student's former home after graduation, the student may claim the college community as the student's domicile. The student need not also intend to stay in the college community beyond graduation in order to establish domicile there. This subdivision is intended to codify the case law." 

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163-182.9(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The timing for filing a protest shall be as follows:

a.         If the protest concerns the manner in which votes were counted or results tabulated, the protest shall be filed before the beginning of the county board of election's canvass meeting.

b.         If the protest concerns the manner in which votes were counted or results tabulated and the protest states good cause for delay in filing, the protest may be filed until 6:00 5:00 P.M. on the second business day after the county board of elections has completed its canvass and declared the results.

c.         If the protest concerns an irregularity other than vote counting or result tabulation, the protest shall be filed no later than 6:00 5:00 P.M. on the second business day after the county board has completed its canvass and declared the results.

d.         If the protest concerns an irregularity on a matter other than vote counting or result tabulation and the protest is filed before election day, the protest proceedings shall be stayed, unless a party defending against the protest moves otherwise, until after election day if any one of the following conditions exists:

1.         The ballot has been printed.

2.         The voter registration deadline for that election has passed.

3.         Any of the proceedings will occur within 30 days before election day."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 163-227.2(e) reads as rewritten: