GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       Except as provided in subsections (1), (2), (3) and (4) of this section, G.S. 163-231(a), G.S. 163-250(a), and G.S. 163-227.2(e), for any voter to permit another person to assist the voter in marking that voter's absentee ballot, to be in the voter's presence when a voter votes an absentee ballot, or to observe the voter mark that voter's absentee ballot."

SECTION 6.(a)  G.S. 163-227.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e2)    A voter who has moved within the county more than 30 days before election day but has not reported the move to the board of elections shall not be required on that account to vote a provisional ballot at the one-stop site, as long as the one-stop site has available all the information necessary to determine whether a voter is registered to vote in the county and which ballot the voter is eligible to vote based on the voter's proper residence address. The voter with that kind of unreported move shall be allowed to vote the same kind of absentee ballot as other one-stop voters."

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 163-166.11 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: