GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2005-69
HOUSE BILL 236
AN ACT to limit the automatic grant of exclusive jurisdiction over lands acquired by the federal government.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 104-7 reads as rewritten:
"§
104-7. Acquisition of lands by the United States for public
buildings; customhouses, courthouses, post offices, forts, arsenals, or
armories; cession of jurisdiction; exemption from taxation.
(a) The consent of
the State is hereby given, in accordance with the seventeenth clause, eighth
section, of the first article of the Constitution of the United States, to the
acquisition by the United States, by purchase, condemnation, or otherwise, of
any land in the State required for the sites State that either is:
(1) Required for
customhouses, courthouses, post offices, forts, arsenals, or
armories; provided that the total land to be acquired for a particular facility
does not exceed 25 acres; or other public buildings whatever, or for any
other purposes of the government.
(2) To be added to Fort Bragg, Pope Air Force Base, Camp Lejeune, New River Marine Corps Air Station, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, Cherry Point Marine Corps Air Station, Military Ocean Terminal at Sunny Point, or the United States Coast Guard Air Station at Elizabeth City. Any of the land to be added to a military base named in this subdivision shall be contiguous to and within a 25-mile radius of the military base for which the property is acquired.
(b) Exclusive
jurisdiction in and over any land so acquired by the United States shall
be and the same with the consent of the State under subsection (a) of
this section is hereby ceded to the United States for all purposes for
which the United States requests cession of jurisdiction except that
jurisdiction in and over these lands with respect to: (i) the service upon
such sites of all civil and criminal process of the courts of this State;
State, (ii) the concurrent power to enforce the criminal law, (iii) the
power to enforce State laws for the protection of public health and the
environment and for the conservation of natural resources, and (iv) the entire
legislative jurisdiction of the State with respect to marriage, divorce, annulment,