GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Persons who have disappeared or who cannot be located and persons whose names and whereabouts are unknown, and all possible heirs or assignees of such persons, may be served by publication; and such persons, their heirs, and assignees may be designated by general description or by fictitious names in such an action."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-375(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Docketing Certificate of Taxes as Judgment. - In lieu of following the procedure set forth in G.S. 105-374, the governing body of any taxing unit may direct the tax collector to file with the clerk of superior court, no earlier than 30 days after the tax liens were advertised, a certificate showing the following: the name of the taxpayerlisting real property on which the taxes are a lien, as defined in G.S. 105-273(17), for each parcel on which the taxing unit has a lien for unpaid taxes, together with the amount of taxes, penalties, interest, and costs that are a lien thereon; the year or years for which the taxes are due; and a description of the property sufficient to permit its identification by parol testimony. The fees for docketing and indexing the certificate shall be payable to the clerk of superior court at the time the taxes are collected or the property is sold."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-375(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Notice Listing to Taxpayer and Others. -

(1)       Notice required. - The tax collector filing the certificate provided for in subsection (b), above,(b) of this section, shall, at least 30 days prior to docketing the judgment, send notice of the tax lien foreclosure a registered or certified letter, return receipt requested, to the listing taxpayer at histaxpayer, as defined in G.S. 105-273(17), at the taxpayer's  last known address, and to all lienholders of record who have a lien against the listing taxpayer or against any subsequent owner of the property (including any liens referred to in the conveyance of the property to the taxpayer).listing taxpayer or to the subsequent owner of the property), stating that the judgment will be docketed and the execution will be issued thereon in the manner provided by law. A notice stating that the judgment will be docketed and that execution will be issued thereon shall also be mailed by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the current owner of the property (if different from the listing owner) if: (i) a deed or other instrument transferring title to and containing the name of the current owner was recorded in the office of the register of deeds or filed or docketed in the office of the clerk of superior court after January 1 of the first year in which the property was listed in the name of the listing owner, and (ii) the tax collector can obtain the current owner's mailing address through the exercise of due diligence.

(2)       Contents of notice. - All notice required by this subsection shall state that a judgment will be docketed and the proposed date of the docketing, that execution will be issued as provided by law, a brief description of the real property affected, and that the lien may be satisfied prior to judgment being entered.

(3)       Service of notice. - The notice required by this subsection shall be sent to the taxpayer by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.