GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-273(17) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-273.  Definitions.

When used in this Subchapter (unless the context requires a different meaning):

(17)     "Taxpayer" means any person whose property is subject to ad valorem property taxation by any county or municipality and any person who, under the terms of this Subchapter, has a duty to list property for taxation. For purposes of collecting delinquent ad valorem taxes assessed on real property under G.S. 105-366 through G.S. 105-375, "taxpayer" means the owner of record on the date the taxes become delinquent and any subsequent owner of record of the real property if conveyed after that date."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-369 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-369.  Advertisement of tax liens on real property for failure to pay taxes.

(a)       Report of Unpaid Taxes That Are Liens on Real Property. - In February of each year, the tax collector must report to the governing body the total amount of unpaid taxes for the current fiscal year that are liens on real property. A county tax collector's report is due the first Monday in February, and a municipal tax collector's report is due the second Monday in February. Upon receipt of the report, the governing body must order the tax collector to advertise the tax liens. For purposes of this section, district taxes collected by county tax collectors shall be regarded as county taxes and district taxes collected by municipal tax collectors shall be regarded as municipal taxes.

(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session, 1984), c. 1013.

(b1)     Notice to Owner. - After the governing body orders the tax collector to advertise the tax liens, the tax collector must send a notice to the listing owner and to the record owner of each affected parcel of property, as determined as of December 31 of the fiscal year for which the taxes are due.the date the taxes became delinquent. The notice must be sent to each the owner's last known address by first-class mail at least 30 days before the date the advertisement is to be published. The notice must state the principal amount of unpaid taxes that are a lien on the parcel to be advertised and inform the owner that the names name of the listing owner and the record owner as of the date the taxes became delinquent will appear in a newspaper advertisement of delinquent taxes if the taxes are not paid before the publication date. Failure to mail the notice required by this section to the correct listing owner or record owner does not affect the validity of the tax lien or of any foreclosure action.

(c)       Time and Contents of Advertisement. - A tax collector's failure to comply with this subsection does not affect the validity of the taxes or tax liens.