GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Costs of notice added to lien. - All costs of mailing and publication, plus a charge of fifty dollars ($50.00) to defray administrative costs, shall be added to the amount of taxes that are a lien on the real property and shall be paid by the taxpayer to the taxing unit at the time the taxes are collected or the property is sold."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-375(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Issuance of Execution. - At any time after three months and before two years from the indexing of the judgment as provided in subsection (b), above, execution shall be issued at the request of the tax collector in the same manner as executions are issued upon other judgments of the superior court, and the real property shall be sold by the sheriff in the same manner as other real property is sold under execution with the following exceptions:

(1)       No debtor's exemption shall be allowed.

(2)       In lieu of personal service of notice on the owner of the property, taxpayer, the sheriff shall send notice by registered or certified mail mail, return receipt requested, notice shall be mailed to the listing owner taxpayer at the listing owner's taxpayer's last known address at least 30 days prior to the day fixed for the sale. The notice must also be mailed to the current owner by registered or certified mail if notice was required to be mailed to the current owner pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. If within 10 days following the mailing of the notice, a return receipt has not been received by the sheriff indicating receipt of the notice, then the sheriff shall make additional efforts to locate and notify the taxpayer and all lienholders of record of the sale under execution in accordance with subdivision (4) of subsection (c) of this section.

(3)       The sheriff shall add to the amount of the judgment as costs of the sale any postage expenses incurred by the tax collector and the sheriff in foreclosing under this section.

(4)       In any advertisement or posted notice of sale under execution, the sheriff may (and at the request of the governing body shall) combine the advertisements or notices for properties to be sold under executions against the properties of different taxpayers in favor of the same taxing unit or group of units; however, the property included in each judgment shall be separately described and the name of the listing taxpayer specified in connection with each.