GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  This act applies only to the following counties:  Graham, Clay, Jackson, Durham, Macon, Polk, and Transylvania.

Sec. 4.  This act is effective upon ratification."

SECTION 7.2.  Section 3 of Chapter 118 of the 1987 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"Sec. 3.  This act applies only to the following counties: Clay, Graham, Jackson, and Macon."

SECTION 7.3.  This part applies only to Clay County.

 

part viii. uniform provisions.

SECTION 8.1.  G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Clay, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Madison, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, Pasquotank, Pender, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, and Washington Counties, to Watauga County District U, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County."

SECTION 8.2.  G.S. 160A-215 reads as rewritten: