GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] part viii. uniform provisions.

SECTION 8.1.  G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Clay, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Madison, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, Pasquotank, Pender, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, and Washington Counties, to Watauga County District U, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County."

SECTION 8.2.  G.S. 160A-215 reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section applies only to Beech Mountain District W, to the Cities of  Belmont, Elizabeth City, Eden, Gastonia, Goldsboro, Greensboro, High Point, Kings Mountain, Lexington, Lincolnton, Lumberton, Monroe, Mount Airy, Reidsville, Roanoke Rapids, Shelby, Statesville, Washington, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Beech Mountain, Benson, Blowing Rock, Boiling Springs, Carolina Beach, Carrboro, Franklin, Kenly, Kure Beach, Jonesville, Mooresville, North Topsail Beach, Selma, Smithfield, St. Pauls, Troutman, West Jefferson, Wilkesboro, and Wrightsville Beach, and to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties."

 

part ix.       clayton advisory referendum on town council voting districts.