GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The order shall remain in effect for a period not exceeding 30 days. The order may be renewed by the Commissioner for successive periods not exceeding 30 days each for as long as the operations of the Department remain substantially affected, up to a period of one year from the effective date of the initial order."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-2-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commissioner shall appoint or employ such other deputies, actuaries, economists, financial analysts, financial examiners, licensed attorneys, rate and policy analysts, accountants, fire and rescue training instructors, market conduct analysts, insurance complaint analysts, investigators, engineers, building inspectors, risk managers, clerks and other employees that the Commissioner considers to be necessary for the proper execution of the work of the Department, at the compensation that is fixed and provided by the Department of Administration. If the Commissioner considers it to be necessary for the proper execution of the work of the Department to contract with persons, except to fill authorized employee positions, all of those contracts, except those provided for in Articles 36 and 37 and Part 2 of Article 44 of this Chapter, shall be made pursuant to the provisions of Article 3C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 5.  Article 9A of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 20-279.33A.  Religious organizations; self-insurance.