GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount of the lien shall be the lesser of

(1)       The reasonable charges for the services and materials; or

(2)       The contract price; or

(3)       One hundred dollars ($100.00) if the lienor has dealt with a legal possessor who is not an owner.

This lien shall have priority over perfected and unperfected security interests."

SECTION 1.3.  This part becomes effective October 1, 2006, and applies to labor, skills, or materials furnished on an aircraft, or storage provided for an aircraft, on or after that date.

 

part II.        winemaking on premises permit

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 18B-1001 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(17)   Winemaking on Premises Permit. - A permit may be issued to a business, located in a jurisdiction where the sale of unfortified wine is allowed, where individual customers who are 21 years old or older may purchase ingredients and rent the equipment, time, and space to make unfortified wine for personal use in amounts set forth in 27 C.F.R. § 24.75. Except for wine produced for testing equipment or recipes and samples pursuant to this subdivision, the permit holder shall not engage in the actual production or manufacture of wine. Samples may be consumed on the premises only by a person who has a nonrefundable contract to ferment at the premises, and the samples may not exceed one ounce per sample. All wine produced at a winemaking on premises facility shall be removed from the premises by the customer, and may only be used for home consumption and the personal use of the customer."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 18B-307 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-307.  Manufacturing offenses.

(a)       Offenses. - It shall be unlawful for any person, except as authorized by this Chapter, to: