GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Upon the completion of a sale conducted under this Article, the lienor or a person acting on behalf of the lienor, who conducted the sale shall furnish to the purchaser for value a bill of sale for the aircraft signed by the person who conducted the sale that includes a statement that the sale was conducted in accordance with this Article."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 44A-2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who tows, alters, repairs, stores, services, treats, or improves personal property other than a motor vehicle or an aircraft in the ordinary course of his business pursuant to an express or implied contract with an owner or legal possessor of the personal property has a lien upon the property. The amount of the lien shall be the lesser of

(1)       The reasonable charges for the services and materials; or

(2)       The contract price; or

(3)       One hundred dollars ($100.00) if the lienor has dealt with a legal possessor who is not an owner.

This lien shall have priority over perfected and unperfected security interests."

SECTION 1.3.  This part becomes effective October 1, 2006, and applies to labor, skills, or materials furnished on an aircraft, or storage provided for an aircraft, on or after that date.

 

part II.        winemaking on premises permit