GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2006-238
HOUSE BILL 1099
AN ACT To clarify THAT a local government, commission, authority, or board MAY CONTRACT FOR professional ENGINEERING SERVICES TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFICATION OF LOCAL PROGRAMS FOR APPROVAL OF THE CONSTRUCTION OR ALTERATION OF THE DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM OF A proposed or existing public WATER System.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 130A-317 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-317. Department to provide advice; submission and approval of public water system plans.
(a) The Department shall advise all persons and units of local government locating, constructing, altering or operating or intending to locate, construct, alter or operate a public water system of the most appropriate source of water supply and the best practical method of purifying water from that source having regard to the present and prospective needs and interests of other persons and units of local government which may be affected. The Department shall also advise concerning accepted engineering practices in the location, construction, alteration and operation of public water systems.
(b) All persons and units of local government constructing or altering a public water system shall give prior notice and submit plans, specifications and other information to the Department. The Commission shall adopt rules providing for the amount of prior notice required to be given and the nature and detail of the plans, specifications and other information required to be submitted. The Commission shall take into consideration the complexity of the construction or alteration which may be involved and the resources of the Department to review the plans, specifications and other information. The Department shall review the plans, specifications and other information, and notify the person, Utilities Commission and unit of local government of compliance or lack of compliance with applicable statutes and rules of the Commission.
(c) No person or unit of
local government shall begin construction or alteration of a public water
system or award a contract for construction or alteration unless:unless
all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The plans for construction
or alteration have been prepared by an engineer licensed by this State;State.
(2) The Department has
determined that the system, as constructed or altered, will be capable of
compliance with the drinking water rules;rules.
(3) The Department has