GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       North Carolina courts have declared some of these transactions to be unlawful, but new schemes continue to be devised in order to circumvent the lending laws of North Carolina and to avoid regulation by the Commissioner of Banks.

(4)       It is the intent of the General Assembly that G.S. 53-166(a) should be construed broadly to prohibit illicit lending schemes and to clarify the devices, subterfuges, and pretenses that are prohibited under G.S. 53-166(b), as amended by Section 2 of this act.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 53-166 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-166.  Scope of Article; evasions; penalties; loans in violation of Article void.

(a)       Scope. - No person shall engage in the business of lending in amounts of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less and contract for, exact, or receive, directly or indirectly, on or in connection with any such loan, any charges whether for interest, compensation, consideration, or expense, or any other purpose whatsoever, which in the aggregate are greater than permitted by Chapter 24,24 of the General Statutes, except as provided in and authorized by this Article, and without first having obtained a license from the Commissioner. The word "lending" as used in this section, shall include, but shall not be limited to, endorsing or otherwise securing loans or contracts for the repayment of loans.