GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The results of any screening device administered in accordance with the rules of the Department of Health and Human Services shall be admissible in any court or administrative proceeding. A refusal to submit to an alcohol screening test shall be admissible in any court or administrative proceeding.

(k)       Notwithstanding the provisions in this section, it shall not be unlawful for a person less than 21 years old to consume unfortified wine or fortified wine during participation in an exempted activity under G.S. 18B-103(4), (8), or (11)."

PART XV.  requirING that CERTAIN dwi defendants who are released from prison early are to be assigned community service parole OR HOUSE ARREST

SECTION 27.  G.S. 15A-1374 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1374.  Conditions of parole.

(a)       In General. - The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may in its discretion impose conditions of parole it believes reasonably necessary to insure that the parolee will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so. The Commission must provide as an express condition of every parole that the parolee not commit another crime during the period for which the parole remains subject to revocation. When the Commission releases a person on parole, it must give him a written statement of the conditions on which he is being released.

(a1)     Required Conditions for Certain Offenders. - A person serving a term of imprisonment for an impaired driving offense sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20-179 that:

(1)       Has completed any recommended treatment or training program required by G.S. 20-179(p)(3); and

(2)       Is not being paroled to a residential treatment program;

shall, as a condition of parole, receive community service parole pursuant to G.S. 15A-1371(h), or be required to comply with subdivision (b)(8a) of this section.

(b)       Appropriate Conditions. - As conditions of parole, the Commission may require that the parolee comply with one or more of the following conditions:

(1)       Work faithfully at suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or vocational training that will equip him for suitable employment.

(2)       Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.

(3)       Attend or reside in a facility providing rehabilitation, instruction, recreation, or residence for persons on parole.

(4)       Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities.

(5)       Refrain from possessing a firearm, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon unless granted written permission by the Commission or the parole officer.

(6)       Report to a parole officer at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner, as directed by the Commission or the parole officer.

(7)       Permit the parole officer to visit him at reasonable times at his home or elsewhere.