GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       The name and agency of the charging officer and whether the officer is available.

(7)       Any reason why the charges are dismissed.

(c)       A copy of the form required in subsection (b) of this section shall be sent to the head of the law enforcement agency that employed the charging officer, to the district attorney who employs the prosecutor, and filed in the court file. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall electronically record this data in its database and make it available upon request."

SECTION 20.1.  G.S. 7A-109.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-109.2.  Records of dispositions in criminal cases.cases; impaired driving integrated data system.

(a)       Each clerk of superior court shall ensure that all records of dispositions in criminal cases, including those records filed electronically, contain all the essential information about the case, including the identity the name of the presiding judge and the attorneys representing the State and the defendant.

(b)       In addition to the information required by subsection (a) of this section for all offenses involving impaired driving as defined by G.S. 20-4.01, all charges of driving while license revoked for an impaired driving license revocation as defined by G.S. 20-28.2, and any other violation of the motor vehicle code involving the operation of a vehicle and the possession, consumption, use, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, the clerk shall include in the electronic records the following information:

(1)       The reasons for any pretrial dismissal by the court.

(2)       The alcohol concentration reported by the charging officer or chemical analyst, if any.

(3)       The reasons for any suppression of evidence."

SECTION 20.2.  Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 7A-346.3.  Impaired driving integrated data system report.

The information compiled by G.S. 7A-109.2 shall be maintained in an Administrative Office of the Courts database.