GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] part XVii.  dwi  training for judgesSECTION 29.  The North Carolina General Assembly requests that the Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court encourage the judges of this State to obtain continuing legal education on the laws of this State relating to driving while impaired offenses and related issues, and to promulgate any rules necessary to ensure that the judiciary receives necessary training and education on these laws.

part xVIIi.  require a da signature before a motion for appropriate relief is granted in district court

SECTION 30.  G.S. 15A-1420(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Form, Service, Filing.

(1)       A motion for appropriate relief must:

a.         Be made in writing unless it is made:

1.         In open court;

2.         Before the judge who presided at trial;

3.         Before the end of the session if made in superior court; and

4.         Within 10 days after entry of judgment;

b.         State the grounds for the motion;

c.         Set forth the relief sought; and

d.         Be timely filed.

(2)       A written motion for appropriate relief must be served in the manner provided in G.S. 15A-951(b). When the written motion is made more than 10 days after entry of judgment, service of the motion and a notice of hearing must be made not less than five working days prior to the date of the hearing. When a motion for appropriate relief is permitted to be made orally the court must determine whether the matter may be heard immediately or at a later time. If the opposing party, or his counsel if he is represented, is not present, the court must provide for the giving of adequate notice of the motion and the date of hearing to the opposing party, or his counsel if he is represented by counsel.

(3)       A written motion for appropriate relief must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. 15A-951(c).

(4)       An oral or written motion for appropriate relief may not be granted in district court without the signature of the district attorney, indicating that the State has had an opportunity to consent or object to the motion. However, the court may grant a motion for appropriate relief without the district attorney's signature 10 business days after the district attorney has been notified in open court of the motion, or served with the motion pursuant to G.S. 15A-951(c).

…"

PART XIX. SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE OF VEHICLE

SECTION 31.  G.S. 20-28.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-28.2.  Forfeiture of motor vehicle for impaired driving after impaired driving license revocation.