GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       For a third offense of driving while disqualified, a person is disqualified for life.

The Division may reduce a disqualification for life under this subsection to 10 years in accordance with the guidelines adopted under G.S. 20-17.4(b). A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle while the person is disqualified and the person's drivers license is revoked is punishable for both driving while the person's license was revoked and driving while disqualified."

SECTION 22.2.  G.S. 20-17(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Division shall forthwith revoke the license of any driver upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction for any of the following offenses:

(2)       Either of the following impaired driving offenses:

a.         Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1.

b.         Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.2.G.S. 20-138.2, if the driver's alcohol concentration level was .06 or higher. For the purposes of this sub-subdivision, the driver's alcohol concentration level result, obtained by chemical analysis, shall be conclusive and is not subject to modification by any party, with or without approval by the court."

SECTION 22.3.  G.S. 20-17.8(b) reads as rewritten: