GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         The area is a portion of private property used for by vehicular traffic and designated by the private property owner as a public vehicular area in accordance with G.S. 20-219.4.

(45)     State. - A state, territory, or possession of the United States, District of Columbia, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a province of Canada.a province of Canada, or the Sovereign Nation of the Eastern Band of the Cherokee Indians with tribal lands, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151, located within the boundaries of the State of North Carolina.

…"

SECTION 9.  G.S. 20-138.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-138.1.  Impaired driving.

(a)       Offense. - A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:

(1)       While under the influence of an impairing substance; or

(2)       After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person's alcohol concentration; or

(3)       With any amount of a Schedule I controlled substance, as listed in G.S. 90-89, or its metabolites in his blood or urine.

(a1)     A person who has submitted to a chemical analysis of a blood sample, pursuant to G.S. 20-139.1(d), may use the result in rebuttal as evidence that the person did not have, at a relevant time after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.

(b)       Defense Precluded. - The fact that a person charged with violating this section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug is not a defense to a charge under this section.

(b1)     Defense Allowed. - Nothing in this section shall preclude a person from asserting that a chemical analysis result is inadmissible pursuant to G.S. 20-139.1(b2).

(c)       Pleading. - In any prosecution for impaired driving, the pleading is sufficient if it states the time and place of the alleged offense in the usual form and charges that the defendant drove a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while subject to an impairing substance.

(d)       Sentencing Hearing and Punishment. - Impaired driving as defined in this section is a misdemeanor. Upon conviction of a defendant of impaired driving, the presiding judge must shall hold a sentencing hearing and impose punishment in accordance with G.S. 20-179.

(e)       Exception. - Notwithstanding the definition of "vehicle" pursuant to G.S. 20-4.01(49), for purposes of this section the word "vehicle" does not include a horse, bicycle, or lawnmower.horse."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 20-138.2 reads as rewritten: