GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the device used is one approved by the Commission for Health Services, Department of Health and Human Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable regulations of the CommissionDepartment as to its manner and use."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 20-138.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within seven 10 years of the date of this offense."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 20-138.5(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      An offense under this section is an implied consent offense subject to the provisions of G.S. 20-16.2. The provisions of G.S. 20-139.1 shall apply to an offense committed under this section."

PART VII.  felony death by vehicle and injury by vehicle

SECTION 14.  G.S. 20-141.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-141.4.  Felony and misdemeanor death by vehicle.vehicle; felony serious injury by vehicle; aggravated offenses; repeat felony death by vehicle.