GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purchase of a keg or kegs of malt beverages for off-premises consumption, the permit required by G.S. 18B-403.1(a) must first be obtained;

(2)       Any amount of draft malt beverages by a permittee in kegs; kegs for on-premise consumption;

(3)       Not more than 50 liters of unfortified wine;

(4)       Not more than eight liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or eight liters of the two combined."

PART II.  MODIFYING THE STATUTES ON CHECKING STATIONS AND ROADBLOCKS

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-16.3A reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-16.3A.  Impaired driving checks. Checking stations and roadblocks.

(a)       A law-enforcement agency may make impaired driving checks of drivers of vehicles on highways and public vehicular areas if conduct checking stations to determine compliance with the provisions of this Chapter. If the agency is conducting a checking station for the purposes of determining compliance with this Chapter, it must:

(1)       Develops a systematic plan in advance that takes into account the likelihood of detecting impaired drivers, traffic conditions, number of vehicles to be stopped, and the convenience of the motoring public.

(2)       DesignatesDesignate in advance the pattern both for stopping vehicles and for requesting drivers that are stopped to submit to alcohol screening tests to produce drivers license, registration, or insurance information. The plan

(2a)     Operate under a written policy that provides guidelines for the pattern, which need not be in writing. The policy may be either the agency's own policy, or if the agency does not have a written policy, it may be the policy of another law enforcement agency, and may include contingency provisions for altering either pattern if actual traffic conditions are different from those anticipated, but no individual officer may be given discretion as to which vehicle is stopped or, of the vehicles stopped, which driver is requested to submit to an alcohol screening test. to produce drivers license, registration, or insurance information. If officers of a law enforcement agency are operating under another agency's policy, it must be stated in writing.

(3)       Marks the area in which checks are conducted to advise Advise the public that an authorized impaired driving check  checking station is being made operated by having, at a minimum, one law enforcement vehicle with its blue light in operation during the conducting of the checking station.