GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall adopt rules specifying the content of the permit form.

(d)       Restrictions on Permit. - A purchase may be made only from the store named on the permit. One copy of the permit shall be kept by the purchaser and one by the permittee from whom the purchase is made. The purchaser shall display his copy of the permit to any law enforcement officer upon request.

(e)       Violation. - The first violation of this section by a permittee shall result in a warning to the permittee."

SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 18B-303(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Purchases Allowed. - Without a permit, a person may purchase at one time:

(1)       Not more than 80 liters of malt beverages, other than draft malt beverages in kegs; beverages, except draft malt beverages in kegs for off-premises consumption. For purchase of a keg or kegs of malt beverages for off-premises consumption, the permit required by G.S. 18B-403.1(a) must first be obtained;

(2)       Any amount of draft malt beverages by a permittee in kegs; kegs for on-premise consumption;

(3)       Not more than 50 liters of unfortified wine;

(4)       Not more than eight liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or eight liters of the two combined."

PART II.  MODIFYING THE STATUTES ON CHECKING STATIONS AND ROADBLOCKS

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-16.3A reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-16.3A.  Impaired driving checks. Checking stations and roadblocks.