GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fee must be paid to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the parolee was convicted. The clerk must transmit any money collected pursuant to this subsection to the State to be deposited in the general fund of the State. In no event shall a person released on parole be required to pay more than one supervision fee per month."

part XVi.  prevent noncompliant permit holders from continuing irresponsible alcohol service practices by switching permits to another name

SECTION 28.  G.S. 18B-1003(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Certain Employees Prohibited. - A permittee shall not knowingly employ in the sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages any person who has been:

(1)       Convicted of a felony within three years;

(2)       Convicted of a felony more than three years previously and has not had his citizenship restored;

(3)       Convicted of an alcoholic beverage offense within two years;  or

(4)       Convicted of a misdemeanor controlled substances offense within two years.

(5)       A past permit holder under Chapter 18B of the General Statutes whose permit had been revoked within the last 18 months and who had been the permit holder at the location where the person would be employed.

For purposes of this subsection, "conviction" has the same meaning as in G.S. 18B-900(b). To avoid undue hardship, the Commission may, in its discretion, exempt persons on a case-by-case basis from this subsection."