GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a1)    Late Application. - Upon a showing of good cause by the applicant for failure to make a timely application as required by subsection (a) of this section, an application may be approved by the board of equalization and review or, if that board is not in session, by the board of county commissioners. An untimely application approved under this subsection applies only to property taxes levied by the county or municipality in the calendar year in which the untimely application is filed. Decisions of the county board may be appealed to the Property Tax Commission."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-321(d) is repealed.

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-378 is amended adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Enforcement and Collection Delayed Pending Appeal. -  When the board of county commissioners or municipal governing body delivers a tax receipt to a tax collector for any assessment that has been or is subsequently appealed to the Property Tax Commission, the tax collector may not seek collection of taxes or enforcement of a tax lien resulting from the assessment until the appeal has been finally adjudicated. The tax collector, however, may send an initial bill or notice to the taxpayer."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-373(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Annual Settlement of Tax Collector. -