GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-378 is amended adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Enforcement and Collection Delayed Pending Appeal. -  When the board of county commissioners or municipal governing body delivers a tax receipt to a tax collector for any assessment that has been or is subsequently appealed to the Property Tax Commission, the tax collector may not seek collection of taxes or enforcement of a tax lien resulting from the assessment until the appeal has been finally adjudicated. The tax collector, however, may send an initial bill or notice to the taxpayer."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-373(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Annual Settlement of Tax Collector. -

(1)       Preliminary Report. - After July 1 and before he is charged with taxes for the current fiscal year, the tax collector shall make a sworn report to the governing body of the taxing unit showing:

a.         A list of the persons owning real property whose taxes for the preceding fiscal year remain unpaid and the principal amount owed by each person; and

b.         A list of the persons not owning real property whose personal property taxes for the preceding fiscal year remain unpaid and the principal amount owed by each person. (To this list the tax collector shall append his statement under oath that he has made diligent efforts to collect the taxes due from the persons listed out of their personal property and by other means available to him for collection, and he shall report such other information concerning these taxpayers as may be of interest to or required by the governing body, including a report of his efforts to make collection outside the taxing unit under the provisions of G.S. 105-364.) The governing body of the taxing unit may publish this list in any newspaper in the taxing unit. The cost of publishing this list shall be paid by the taxing unit.

(2)       Insolvents. - Upon receiving the report required by subdivision (a)(1), above the governing body of the taxing unit shall enter upon its minutes the names of persons owing taxes (but who listed no real property) whom it finds to be insolvent, and it shall by resolution designate the list entered in its minutes as the insolvent list to be credited to the tax collector in his settlement.

(3)       Settlement for Current Taxes. - After July 1 and before he is charged with taxes for the current fiscal year, the tax collector shall make full settlement with the governing body of the taxing unit for all taxes in his hands for collection for the preceding fiscal year.

a.         In the settlement the tax collector shall be charged with: