GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Treasurer shall report to the Revenue Laws Study Committee semiannually with the first report due by April 30, 2006. The report shall contain a detailed description of the amount of moneys transferred to the Account and distributed from the Account."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-277.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Late Application. - Upon a showing of good cause by the applicant for failure to make a timely application as required by subsection (a) of this section, an application may be approved by the board of equalization and review or, if that board is not in session, by the board of county commissioners. An untimely application approved under this subsection applies only to property taxes levied by the county or municipality in the calendar year in which the untimely application is filed. Decisions of the county board may be appealed to the Property Tax Commission."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-321(d) is repealed.

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-378 is amended adding a new subsection to read: