GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (19)     Repealed by Session Laws 2001-474, s. 7, effective November 29, 2001.

(20)     A constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, but only with respect to sales and use tax paid by it for tangible personal property or services that are eligible for refund under this subsection acquired by it through the expenditure of contract and grant funds.

(21)     The University of North Carolina Health Care System.

(22)     A regional natural gas district created pursuant to Article 28 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-164.27A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Telecommunications Service. - A direct pay permit for telecommunications service authorizes its holder to purchase telecommunications service and ancillary service without paying tax to the seller and authorizes the seller to not collect any tax on a sale to the permit holder. A person who purchases telecommunications service these services under a direct pay permit must file a return and pay the tax due monthly to the Secretary. A direct pay permit issued under this subsection does not apply to any tax other than the tax on telecommunications service and ancillary service.

A call center that purchases telecommunications service that originates outside this State and terminates in this State may apply to the Secretary for a direct pay permit for telecommunications service and ancillary service. A call center is a business that is primarily engaged in providing support services to customers by telephone to support products or services of the business. A business is primarily engaged in providing support services by telephone if at least sixty percent (60%) of its calls are incoming."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-164.44F(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amount. - The Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service and ancillary service.