GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Telecommunications service is These services are taxed in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4C.

(4d)     The sale or recharge of prepaid telephone calling service is taxable at the general rate of tax. The tax applies regardless of whether tangible personal property, such as a card or a telephone, is transferred. The tax applies to a service that is sold in conjunction with prepaid wireless calling service. Prepaid telephone calling service is taxable at the point of sale instead of at the point of use and is sourced in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4B. Prepaid telephone calling service taxed under this subdivision is not subject to tax as a telecommunications service."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-164.4B(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.4B.  Sourcing principles.

(a)       General Principles. - The following principles apply in determining where to source the sale of a product. These principles apply regardless of the nature of the product.

(1)       Over-the-counter. - When a purchaser receives a product at a business location of the seller, the sale is sourced to that business location.

(2)       Delivery to specified address. - When a purchaser receives a product at a location specified by the purchaser and the location is not a business location of the seller, the sale is sourced to the location where the purchaser receives the product.

(3)       Delivery address unknown. - When a seller of a product does not know the address where a product is received, the sale is sourced to the first address or location listed in this subdivision that is known to the seller:

a.         The business or home address of the purchaser.

b.         The billing address of the purchaser or, if the product is a prepaid telephone wireless calling service that authorizes the purchase of mobile telecommunications service, the location associated with the mobile telephone number.

c.         The address from which tangible personal property was shipped or from which a service was provided."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-164.4C reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.4C.  Tax on telecommunications.Telecommunications service and ancillary service.