GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The amount of and price paid by the taxpayer for commodities or services described in subsection (a) that are purchased from others engaged in business in this State and the name of each vendor.

(4)       For an electric power company the entity's gross receipts from the sale within each city of the commodities and services described in subsection (a)."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 105-164.4(a)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      The rate of two and one-half percent (2.5%) applies to the sales price of each modular home sold,sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the modular home when it is delivered to the purchaser. For the purposes of this subdivision, the retail sale is deemed to be theThe sale of a modular home to a modular homebuilder.homebuilder is considered a retail sale. A person who sells a modular home at retail is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this subdivision for sales or use tax paid to another state on tangible personal property incorporated in the modular home. The retail sale of a modular home occurs when a modular home manufacturer sells a modular home to a modular homebuilder or directly to the end user of the modular home."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 105-164.42H(a)(3) is repealed.

SECTION 13.  G.S. 105-187.43 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.43.  Payment of the tax.