GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         The business or home address of the purchaser.

b.         The billing address of the purchaser or, if the product is a prepaid telephone wireless calling service that authorizes the purchase of mobile telecommunications service, the location associated with the mobile telephone number.

c.         The address from which tangible personal property was shipped or from which a service was provided."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-164.4C reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.4C.  Tax on telecommunications.Telecommunications service and ancillary service.

(a)       General. - The gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service or ancillary service in this State are taxed at the rate set in G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c). Telecommunications service is provided in this State if the service is sourced to this State under the sourcing principles set out in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section. Ancillary service is provided in this State if the telecommunications service to which it is ancillary is provided in this State. The definitions and provisions of the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act apply to the sourcing and taxation of mobile telecommunications services.

(a1)     General Sourcing Principles. - The following general sourcing principles apply to telecommunications services. If a service falls within one of the exceptions set out in subsection (a2) of this section, the service is sourced in accordance with the exception instead of the general principle.

(1)       Flat rate. - A telecommunications service that is not sold on a call-by-call basis is sourced to this State if the place of primary use is in this State.

(2)       General call-by-call. - A telecommunications service that is sold on a call-by-call basis and is not a postpaid calling service is sourced to this State in the following circumstances:

a.         The call both originates and terminates in this State.

b.         The call either originates or terminates in this State and the telecommunications equipment from which the call originates or terminates and to which the call is charged is located in this State. This applies regardless of where the call is billed or paid.

(3)       Postpaid. - A postpaid calling service is sourced  to the origination point of the telecommunications signal as first identified by either the seller's telecommunications system or, if the system used to transport the signal is not the seller's system, by information the seller receives from its service provider.