GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         Charges for telecommunications service made by a hotel, motel, or another entity whose gross receipts are taxable under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3) when the charges are incidental to the occupancy of the entity's accommodations.

e.         Telecommunications service purchased by a State agency or a unit of local government for the North Carolina Information Highway or another data network owned or leased by the State or unit of local government."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-164.14(b) and (c) read as rewritten:

"(b)      Nonprofit Entities and Hospital Drugs. - A nonprofit entity included in the following list is allowed a semiannual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on direct purchases of tangible personal property and services, other than electricity and telecommunications electricity, telecommunications service, and ancillary service, for use in carrying on the work of the nonprofit entity:

(1)       Hospitals not operated for profit, including hospitals and medical accommodations operated by an authority created under the Hospital Authorities Law, Article 2 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.

(2)       Educational institutions not operated for profit.

(3)       Churches, orphanages, and other charitable or religious institutions and organizations not operated for profit.

(4)       Qualified retirement facilities whose property is excluded from property tax under G.S. 105-278.6A.

Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by a nonprofit entity on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any building or structure that is owned or leased by the nonprofit entity and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the nonprofit entity for carrying on its nonprofit activities is considered a sales or use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the nonprofit entity.

A hospital that is not allowed a refund under this subsection of sales and use taxes paid on its direct purchases of tangible personal property is allowed a semiannual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it on medicines and drugs purchased for use in carrying out its work.

The refunds allowed under this subsection for certain nonprofit entities and for medicines and drugs purchased by hospitals do not apply to organizations, corporations, and institutions that are owned and controlled by the United States, the State, or a unit of local government, except hospital facilities created under Article 2 of