GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A postpaid calling service includes a service that meets all the requirements of a prepaid wireline telephone calling service, except the exclusive use requirement.

(6)       Prepaid telephone calling service. - Defined in G.S. 105-164.3.

(7)       Private telecommunications service. - Telecommunications service that entitles a subscriber of the service to exclusive or priority use of a communications channel or group of channels.

(8)       Telecommunications service. - Defined in G.S. 105-164.3."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-164.13 is amended by adding the following subdivision to read:

"(54)   The following telecommunications services and charges:

a.         Telecommunications service that is a component part of or is integrated into a telecommunications service that is resold. This exemption does not apply to service purchased by a pay telephone provider who uses the service to provide pay telephone service. Examples of services that are resold include carrier charges for access to an intrastate or interstate interexchange network, interconnection charges paid by a provider of mobile telecommunications service, and charges for the sale of unbundled network elements. An unbundled network element is a network element, as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 153(29), to which access is provided on an unbundled basis pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3).

b.         Pay telephone service.

c.         911 charges imposed under G.S. 62A-4 or G.S. 62A-23 and remitted to the Emergency Telephone System Fund under G.S. 62A-7 or the Wireless Fund under G.S. 62A-24.

d.         Charges for telecommunications service made by a hotel, motel, or another entity whose gross receipts are taxable under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3) when the charges are incidental to the occupancy of the entity's accommodations.

e.         Telecommunications service purchased by a State agency or a unit of local government for the North Carolina Information Highway or another data network owned or leased by the State or unit of local government."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-164.14(b) and (c) read as rewritten: