GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)       Obtain the recommendation of one publicly elected official in North Carolina and submit the recommendation with the application. Except for The requirement of this subdivision shall not apply to any applicant who seeks to receive the oath of office from the register of deeds of a county where more than 15,000 active notaries public are on record on January 1 of the year when the application is filed, the applicant shall also obtain the recommendation of one publicly elected official in North Carolina whose recommendation shall be contained on the application.filed."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 10B-7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The information contained provided in an application that relates to subdivisions (2), (3), (6), and (7) of subsection (a) of this section under this section is a public record as defined in G.S 132-1. The information contained in subdivisions (2), (3), (6) and (7) of subsection (a) of this section shall be considered confidential information and shall not be subject to disclosure except as provided in under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.   G.S. 10B-10(c) reads as rewritten: