GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       State that the individual who signed the instrument in a representative or fiduciary capacity had due authority to do so.

(3)       Identify the represented person or entity. the fiduciary capacity.

(c)       This section relates only to the form of proof or acknowledgment. The capacity and authority of the individual who signs an instrument presented for registration are governed by other provisions of law.

(d)       This section applies to proofs and acknowledgments made before, on, or after December 1, 2005."

SECTION 28.  G.S. 47-38 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47-38.  Acknowledgment by grantor.

Where the instrument is acknowledged by the grantor or maker, the form of acknowledgment shall be in substance as follows:

When properly completed, a certificate in substantially the following form may be used and shall be sufficient under the law of this State to satisfy the requirements for a notarial certificate for one or more individuals, acting in his, her, or their own right or, whether or not so stated in the notarial certificate, in a representative or fiduciary capacity, including one or more individuals acting on behalf of an unincorporated association, as an officer or director of a corporation, as a partner of a general or limited partnership, as a manager or member of a limited liability company, as the trustee of a trust, as the personal representative of a decedent's estate, as an agent or attorney in fact for another, as the guardian of a minor or an incompetent, or as a public official. The authorization of the form in this section does not preclude the use of other forms. This section applies to notarial certificates made before, on, and after December 1, 2005.

North Carolina, __________County.

I (here give the name of the official and his official title), do hereby certify that (here give the name of the grantor or maker) individual whose acknowledgment is being taken) personally appeared before me this day and acknowledged the due execution of the foregoing instrument. Witness my hand and (where an official seal is required by law) official seal this the ____________ day of______ (year).

(Official seal.)

________________________________

(Signature of officer.)

(Title)"

SECTION 29.  G.S. 47-41.01 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: