GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 10B-7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The information contained provided in an application that relates to subdivisions (2), (3), (6), and (7) of subsection (a) of this section under this section is a public record as defined in G.S 132-1. The information contained in subdivisions (2), (3), (6) and (7) of subsection (a) of this section shall be considered confidential information and shall not be subject to disclosure except as provided in under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.   G.S. 10B-10(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The After the appointee qualifies by taking the oath of office required under subsection (b) of this section, the register of deeds shall then place the notary record in a book designated for that purpose, or the notary record may be recorded in the Consolidated Document Book and indexed in the Consolidated Real Property Index under the notary's name in the grantor index. The notary record may be kept in electronic format so long as the signature of the notary public may be viewed and printed. The notary record shall contain the name and the signature of the notary as commissioned, the effective date and expiration date of the commission, the date the oath was administered, and the date of any restriction, suspension, revocation, or resignation. The record shall constitute the official record of the qualification of notaries public."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 10B-11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A notary whose commission has not expired must comply with the following requirements to be recommissioned:

(1)       Submit a new application under G.S. 10B-6. meeting the requirements of G.S. 10B-6, except for G.S. 10B-6(2).