GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] i.          The individual is a subscribing witness and the principal who signed the record did so while being personally observed by the subscribing witness.

ii.         The individual is a subscribing witness and the principal who signed the record acknowledged his or her signature to the subscribing witness.

iii.       The individual recognized either the signature on the record of the principal or the signature on the record of the subscribing witness and the signature was genuine."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 10B-5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person qualified for a notarial commission shall meet all of the following requirements:

(1)       Be at least 18 years of age or legally emancipated as defined in Article 35 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes.

(2)       Reside or have a regular place of work or business in this State.

(3)       Reside legally in the United States.

(4)       Speak, read, and write the English language.

(5)       Possess a high school diploma or equivalent.

(6)       Pass the course of instruction described in this Article, unless the person is a licensed member of the North Carolina State Bar.

(7)       Purchase and keep as a reference the most recent manual approved by the Secretary that describes the duties and authority of notaries public.

(8)       Submit an application containing no significant misstatement or omission of fact. The application form shall be provided by the Secretary and be available at the register of deeds office in each county. Every application shall include the signature of the applicant written with pen and ink, and the signature shall be acknowledged by the applicant before a person authorized to administer oaths.

(9)       Obtain the recommendation of one publicly elected official in North Carolina and submit the recommendation with the application. Except for The requirement of this subdivision shall not apply to any applicant who seeks to receive the oath of office from the register of deeds of a county where more than 15,000 active notaries public are on record on January 1 of the year when the application is filed, the applicant shall also obtain the recommendation of one publicly elected official in North Carolina whose recommendation shall be contained on the application.filed."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 10B-7(b) reads as rewritten: