GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Inform the appropriate law enforcement agency in the case of theft or vandalism.

(2)       Notify the appropriate register of deeds and the Secretary in writing and signed in the official name in which he or she was commissioned.

(d)       As soon as is reasonably practicable after resignation, revocation, or expiration of a notary commission, or death of the notary, the seal shall be delivered to the Secretary for disposal."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 10B-37 reads as rewritten:

"§ 10B-37.  Seal image.

(a)       Near A notary shall affix the notary's official seal near the notary's official signature on the notarial certificate of a paper record, the notary shall place a sharp, legible, permanent, and photographically reproducible image of the official seal.record.

(b)       A notary's official seal shall include only all of the following elements:

(1)       The notary's name exactly as commissioned;commissioned.

(2)       The words "Notary Public";"Notary Public".

(3)       The county of commissioning, including the word "County" or the abbreviation "Co."; and"Co.".

(4)       The words "North Carolina" or the abbreviation "NC".