GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this Chapter modifies or repeals the common law doctrine of substantial compliance in effect on November 30, 2005.

(b)       A notarial act performed before October 1, 2006, shall be deemed valid if it complies with the law as it existed on or before December 1, 2005."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 10B-106(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An electronic form shall be used by an electronic notary in registering with the Secretary and it shall include, at least all of the following:

(1)       The applicant's full legal name and the name to be used for commissioning, excluding nicknames.

(2)       The state and county of commissioning of the registrant.

(3)       The expiration date of the registrant's notary commission.

(4)       Proof of successful completion of the course of instruction on electronic notarization as required by this Article.

(5)       A description of the technology the registrant will use to create an electronic signature in performing official acts.

(6)       If the device used to create the registrant's electronic signature was issued or registered through a licensed certification authority, the name of that authority, the source of the license, the starting and expiration dates of the device's term of registration, and any revocations, annulments, or other premature terminations of any registered device of the registrant that was due to misuse or compromise of the device, with the date, cause, and nature of each termination explained in detail.

(7)       The e-mail address of the registrant.

The information contained provided in a registration that relates to subdivision (7) of this section under this section is a public record as defined in G.S. 132-1, except for information contained in subsection (7), which shall be considered confidential information and shall not be subject to disclosure except as provided inunder Chapter 132 of the General Statutes orStatutes, except as provided by rule."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 47-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: