GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The notary record may be kept in electronic format so long as the signature of the notary public may be viewed and printed. The notary record shall contain the name and the signature of the notary as commissioned, the effective date and expiration date of the commission, the date the oath was administered, and the date of any restriction, suspension, revocation, or resignation. The record shall constitute the official record of the qualification of notaries public."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 10B-11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A notary whose commission has not expired must comply with the following requirements to be recommissioned:

(1)       Submit a new application under G.S. 10B-6. meeting the requirements of G.S. 10B-6, except for G.S. 10B-6(2).

(2)       Meet all the requirements of G.S. 10B-5(b)G.S. 10B-5(b), except for G.S. 10B-5(b)(5), (6), and (9).

(3)       Pass Achieve a passing score on the written examination required under G.S. 10B-8, unless G.S. 10B-8(b). This requirement does not apply if the notary is a licensed member of the North Carolina State Bar. Bar, or if the notary has been continuously commissioned in North Carolina since July 10, 1991, and has never been disciplined by the Secretary."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 10B-20(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 10B-20.  Powers and limitations.