GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ________________________________

(Signature of officer.)

(Title)"

SECTION 29.  G.S. 47-41.01 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The forms of probate set forth in this section may be modified and adopted for use in the probate of deeds and other conveyances and instruments executed by entities other than corporations, including general and limited partnerships, limited liability companies, trusts, and unincorporated associations. This subsection applies to notarial certificates and forms of probate made before, on, or after December 1, 2005."

SECTION 30.  G.S. 47-41.02 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      The forms of probate set forth in this section may be modified and adopted for use in the probate of deeds and other conveyances and instruments executed by entities other than corporations, including general and limited partnership, limited liability companies, trusts, and unincorporated associations. This subsection applies to notarial certificates and forms of probate made before, on, or after December 1, 2005."

SECTION 31.  Chapter 47 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 47-41.2.  Technical defects.