GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Meet all the requirements of G.S. 10B-5(b)G.S. 10B-5(b), except for G.S. 10B-5(b)(5), (6), and (9).

(3)       Pass Achieve a passing score on the written examination required under G.S. 10B-8, unless G.S. 10B-8(b). This requirement does not apply if the notary is a licensed member of the North Carolina State Bar. Bar, or if the notary has been continuously commissioned in North Carolina since July 10, 1991, and has never been disciplined by the Secretary."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 10B-20(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 10B-20.  Powers and limitations.

(a)       A notary may perform any of the following notarial acts:

(1)       Acknowledgments.

(2)       Oaths and affirmations.

(3)       Execute jurats.

(4)       Verifications or proofs."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 10B-20(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A notarial act shall be attested by all of the following:

(1)       The signature of the notary, exactly as shown on the notary's commission.

(2)       The readable legible appearance of the notary's name, name exactly as shown on the notary's commission. The legible appearance of the name may be ascertained from the notary's typed or printed name near the signature.notary's signature or from elsewhere in the notarial certificate or from the notary's seal if the name is legible.

(3)       The clear and legible appearance of the notary's stamp or seal.

(4)       A statement of the date the notary's commission expires. The statement of the date that the notary's commission expires may appear in the notary's stamp or seal or elsewhere in the notarial certificate."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 10B-20(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A notary is disqualified from performingshall not perform a notarial act if any of the following apply:

(1)       The principal or subscribing witness is not in the notary's presence at the time the notarial act is to be performed; however, performed. However, nothing in this Chapter shall require a notary to complete the notarial certificate attesting to the notarial act in the presence of the principal or subscribing witness.

(2)       The principal or subscribing witness is not personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence.

(2a)     The credible witness is not personally known to the notary.

(3)       The principal or subscribing witness shows a demeanor that causes the notary to have a compelling doubt about whether the principal knows the consequences of the transaction requiring a notarial act.

(4)       The principal or subscribing witness, in the notary's judgment, is not acting of the principal's or the subscribing witness's own free will.

(5)       The notary is a signer of or is named, other than as a trustee in a deed of trust, in the document of, party to, or beneficiary of the record, that is to be notarized. However, a disqualification under this subdivision shall not apply to a notary who is named in a record solely as the trustee in a deed of trust, the drafter of the record, the person to whom a registered document should be mailed or sent after recording, or the attorney for a party to the record, so long as the notary is not also a party to the record individually or in some other representative or fiduciary capacity.

(6)       The notary will receive directly from a transaction connected with the notarial act any commission, fee, advantage, right, title, interest, cash, property, or other consideration exceeding in value the fees specified in G.S. 10B-31, other than fees or other consideration paid for services rendered by a licensed attorney, a licensed real estate broker or salesperson, a motor vehicle dealer, or a banker."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 10B-20(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Commissioned officers on active duty in the United States armed forces who are authorized to perform notarial acts and other personsPersons authorized by federal law or regulation to perform notarial acts may perform the acts for persons serving in or with the United States armed forces, their spouses, and their dependents."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 10B-20(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       A notary public required to comply with the provisions of subsection (g)(i) of this section shall prominently post at the notary public's place of business a schedule of fees established by law, which a notary public may charge. The fee schedule shall be written in English and in the non-English language in which the notary services were solicited and shall contain the notice required in subsection (i) of this section, unless the notice is otherwise prominently posted at the notary public's place of business."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 10B-20(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     If notarial certificate wording is not provided or indicated for a record, a nonattorney notary who is not also a licensed attorney shall not determine the type of notarial act or certificate to be used. This does not prohibit a notary from offering the selection of certificate forms recognized in this Chapter or as otherwise authorized by law."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 10B-20(o) reads as rewritten:

"(o)      Before signing a notarial certificate and except as provided in this subsection, a notary shall cross out or mark through all blank lines or spaces in the certificate. However:

(1)       Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or G.S. 10B-35(b), section, a notary shall not be required to complete, cross out, or mark through blank lines or spaces in the notary certificate form provided for in G.S. 47-43 indicating when and where a power of attorney is recorded if that recording information is not known to the notary at the time the notary completes and signs the certificate;

(2)       A notary's failure to cross out or mark through blank lines or spaces in a notarial certificate shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the certificate or the related record; and

(3)       A notary's failure to cross out or mark through blank lines or spaces in a notarial certificate shall not be grounds for a register of deeds to refuse to accept a record for registration."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 10B-23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 10B-23.  Improper records.

(a)       A notary shall not notarize a signature on a record without a notarial certificate indicating what type of notarial act was performed.