GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       The e-mail address of the registrant.

The information contained provided in a registration that relates to subdivision (7) of this section under this section is a public record as defined in G.S. 132-1, except for information contained in subsection (7), which shall be considered confidential information and shall not be subject to disclosure except as provided inunder Chapter 132 of the General Statutes orStatutes, except as provided by rule."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 47-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      The acceptance of a record for registration by the register of deeds shall give rise to a presumption that, at the time the record was presented for registration, a clear and legible image of the notary's official seal was affixed or embossed on the record near the notary's official signature. This presumption shall apply regardless of whether the image is legible or photographically reproduced in the records maintained by the register of deeds. A register of deeds may not refuse to accept a record for registration because a notarial seal does not satisfy the requirements of G.S. 10B-37. "

SECTION 27.  G.S. 47-37.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47-37.1.  Other forms of proof.

(a)       The proof and acknowledgment forms set forth in this Article are not exclusive.