GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (Official Seal)                            My commission expires: _____

                                         

(b)       The notary's printed or typed name as shown in the form provided in subsection (a) of this section is not required if the legible appearance of the notary's name may be ascertained from the notary's typed or printed name near the notary's signature or from elsewhere in the notarial certificate or from the notary's seal if the name is legible."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 10B-43 reads as rewritten:

"§ 10B-43.  Notarial certificate for an oath or affirmation.

(a)       When properly completed by a notary, a notarial certificate in that substantially complies with either of the following forms may be used and shall be sufficient under the law of this State to satisfy the requirements for a notarial certificate for an oath or affirmation. The authorization of the forms in this section does not preclude the use of other forms.

_______________ County, North Carolina 

Signed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me this day by name of principal.(name of principal).

Date: ________________                                 Official Signature of Notary

                                                                        Notary's printed or typed name, Notary Public

              (Official Seal)                            My commission expires: ____________

 

-OR-

 

_______________ County, North Carolina

Sworn to (or affirmed) and ascribed subscribed before me this day by name of principal.(name of principal).

Date: ________________                                 Official Signature of Notary

                                                                        Notary's printed or typed name, Notary Public

              (Official Seal)                            My commission expires: ____________

(b)       By signing a notarial certificate for an oath or affirmation substantially in the form set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the notary thereby certifies:

(1)       That the principal appeared in person before the notary on the date indicated;

(2)       That either (i) the notary witnessed the principal sign the record or (ii) the principal stated to the notary that he or she voluntarily signed the record for the purpose stated therein;

(3)       That the principal certified to the notary under oath or by affirmation as to the truth of the matters stated in the record; andrecord.

(4)       That the notary has either (i) personal knowledge of the identity of the principal or (ii) satisfactory evidence of the principal's identity.

(c)       The notary's printed or typed name as shown in the form provided in subsection (a) of this section is not required if the legible appearance of the notary's name may be ascertained from the notary's typed or printed name near the notary's signature or from elsewhere in the notarial certificate or from the notary's seal if the name is legible.