GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)      Meetings of Commission. - The Commission shall meet at the call of the chairman chair and shall hold special meetings at the call of a majority of the members."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 143B-300(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commission may by rule delegate any of its powers, other than the power to adopt rules, to the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources or his the Secretary's designee."

 

part ii.  reports consolidation.

 

SECTION 11.  G.S. 113-206(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      In evaluating claims registered pursuant to G.S. 113-205, the Secretary shall favor public ownership of submerged lands and public trust rights. The Secretary's action does not alter or affect in any way the rights of a claimant or the State.

To facilitate resolution of claims registered pursuant to G.S. 113-205, the Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of Administration and the Attorney General, shall establish a plan to resolve these claims by 31 December 2003. The Secretary shall notify the Secretary of Administration and the Attorney General of the resolution of each claim. In addition, on or before October 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations stating the following:

(1)       The number of claims registered pursuant to G.S. 113-205 that were resolved during the preceding year;

(2)       The cost of resolving these claims;

(3)       The number of unresolved claims; and

(4)       Payments made to acquire claims by condemnation."

SECTION 12.  Section 11 of S.L. 2002-4 reads as rewritten: