GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board may delegate any part of its authority over the affairs of The University of North Carolina to the President in any case where such delegation appears necessary or prudent to enable The University of North Carolina to function in a proper and expeditious manner. Any delegation of authority may be rescinded by the Board at any time in whole or in part."

SECTION 2.3.  G.S. 116-209.35(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by March 1 December 1 each year regarding the Fund and scholarships awarded from the Fund."

SECTION 2.4.  G.S. 116-209.36(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      The State Education Assistance Authority shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by March 1 December 1 each year regarding the Fund and scholarship loans awarded from the Fund."