GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2006-95

SENATE BILL 1283

 

 

AN ACT to clarify the treatment of deferred tax assets in the computation of the franchise tax capital base and to increase the administrative efficiency of the university of north carolina by exempting it from laws governing consultant services, allowing the board of governors to delegate more authority to the president of the UNIVERSITY of North carolina, and changing its reporting dates.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I.          FRANCHISE TAX BASE CALCULATION

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 105-122(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Determination of Capital Base. - Every such A corporation taxed under this section shall determine the total amount of its issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus surplus, and undivided profits; no reservation or allocation profits. No reservation or allocation from surplus or undivided profits shall be is allowed other than for except as provided below:

(1)       Definite definite and accrued legal liabilities, except as herein provided;liabilities.

(2)       taxes Taxes accrued, dividends declared declared, and reserves for depreciation of tangible assets as permitted for income tax purposes shall be treated as deductible liabilities. There shall also be treated as a deductible liability reserves for the entire cost purposes.

(3)       When including deferred tax liabilities, a corporation may reduce the amount included in its base by netting against that amount deferred tax assets. The reduction may not decrease deferred tax liabilities below zero (0).

(4)       Reserves for the cost of any air-cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and industrial wastes or other polluting materials or substances into the outdoor atmosphere or streams, lakes, or rivers, upon condition that the corporation claiming such deductible liability shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or from a local air pollution control program for air-cleaning devices located in an area where the Environmental Management Commission has certified a local air pollution control program pursuant to G.S. 143-215.112 certifying that the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program has found as a fact that the air-cleaning device, waste treatment plant or pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed as above described has