GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.3.  G.S. 116-209.35(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by March 1 December 1 each year regarding the Fund and scholarships awarded from the Fund."

SECTION 2.4.  G.S. 116-209.36(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      The State Education Assistance Authority shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by March 1 December 1 each year regarding the Fund and scholarship loans awarded from the Fund."

SECTION 2.5.  G.S. 116-209.38(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by March 1 December 1 each year regarding the Fund and scholarship loans awarded from the Fund."

SECTION 2.6.  This part is effective when it becomes law.

PART III.       EFFECTIVE DATE

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 30th day of June, 2006.