GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, the Division shall not prevent the renewal of existing registration prior to an order of forfeiture.

(8)       The vehicle is a golf cart or utility vehicle.

(9)       The applicant motor carrier is subject to an order issued by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Division to cease all operations based on a finding that the continued operations of the motor carrier pose an "imminent hazard" as defined in 49 C.F.R. § 386.72(b)(1)."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 20-54.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon receipt of notice of conviction of a violation of an offense involving impaired driving while the person's license is revoked as a result of a prior impaired driving license revocation as defined in G.S. 20-28.2, the Division shall revoke the registration of all motor vehicles registered in the convicted person's name and shall not register a motor vehicle in the convicted person's name until the convicted person's license is restored. restored, except in such cases to abide by the ignition interlock installation requirements of G.S. 20-17.8. Upon receipt of notice of revocation of registration from the Division, the convicted person shall surrender the registration on all motor vehicles registered in the convicted person's name to the Division within 10 days of the date of the notice."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 20-91(c) reads as rewritten: