GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-164

SENATE BILL 830

 

 

AN ACT to develop performance standards for the Department of Transportation and to modify motor vehicle registration requirements.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1. G.S. 136-44.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-44.3.  Maintenance program.

The Department shall establish performance standards for the maintenance and operation of the State highway system. In each even-numbered year, the Department of Transportation shall survey the condition of the State highway system and shall prepare a report of the findings of the survey. The report shall provide both quantitative and qualitative descriptions of the condition of the system and shall provide estimates of the following:

(1)       The annual cost of routine maintenance of the State highway system;to meet and sustain the established performance standards for the primary and secondary highway system, to include: (i) routine maintenance and operations, (ii) system preservation, and (iii) pavement and bridge rehabilitation.

(2)       The cost of eliminating any maintenance backlog by categories of maintenance requirements;

(2)       Projected system condition and corresponding optimal funding requirements for a seven-year plan to sustain established performance standards.

(3)       The annual cost to resurface the State highway system based upon a 12-year repaving cycle for the primary system and a 15-year cycle for other highways; and

(4)       The cost of eliminating any resurfacing backlog, by type of system.