GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 136-33.2 is repealed.

SECTION 3.  Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 136-33.2A. Signs marking beginning of reduced speed zones.

If a need to reduce speed in a speed zone is determined to exist by an engineer of the Department, there shall be a sign erected, of adequate size, at least 600 feet in advance of the beginning of any speed zone established by any agency of the State authorized to establish the same, which shall indicate a change in the speed limit."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-52(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An owner of a vehicle subject to registration must apply to the Division for a certificate of title, a registration plate, and a registration card for the vehicle. To apply, an owner must complete an application form provided by the Division. The application form must request all of the following information and may request other information the Division considers necessary:

(1)       The owner's name.

(1a)     If the owner is an individual, the following information:

a.         The owner's mailing address and residence address.

b.         The owner's social security number.North Carolina drivers license number or North Carolina special identification card number.

(1b)     If the owner is a firm, a partnership, a corporation, or another entity, the address of the entity.

(2)       A description of the vehicle, including the following:

a.         The make, model, type of body, and vehicle identification number of the vehicle.

b.         Whether the vehicle is new or used and, if a new vehicle, the date the manufacturer or dealer sold the vehicle to the owner and the date the manufacturer or dealer delivered the vehicle to the owner.

(3)       A statement of the owner's title and of all liens upon the vehicle, including the names and addresses of all lienholders in the order of their priority, and the date and nature of each lien.

The application form must contain the disclosures concerning the request for an applicant's social security number required by section 7 of the federal Privacy Act of 1974, Pub.