GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the municipal corporation has not levied any tax nor performed any official act nor held any elections within a period of four years preceding the date of the petition for the sanitary district, a request of the governing board shall not be required.

(b)       For the purposes of this Part, the term 'Department' means the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 130A-155(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Within 60 calendar days after the commencement of a new school year, the The school shall file an annual immunization report with the Department.Department by November 1. The child care facility shall file an immunization report annually with the Department. The report shall be filed on forms prepared by the Department and shall state the number of children attending the school or facility, the number of children who had not obtained the required immunization within 30 days of their first attendance, the number of children who received a medical exemption and the number of children who received a religious exemption."

SECTION 3.  Article 7 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Part to read:

"Part 6. Injury Prevention.

"§ 130A-224.  Department to establish program.