GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-187

SENATE BILL 583

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CLARIFYING AND OTHER CHANGES IN THE PUBLIC HEALTH LAW RELATED TO THE MEDICAL EXAMINER SYSTEM, INJURY CONTROL EFFORTS, TIMELINESS OF REPORTS BY SCHOOLS REGARDING IMMUNIZATIONS, AND THE CREATION, EXTENSION, AND DISSOLUTION OF SANITARY DISTRICTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 130A-47 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-47.  Creation by Commission.

(a)       For the purpose of preserving and promoting the public health and welfare, the Commission may create sanitary districts without regard for county, township or municipal lines. However, no municipal corporation or any part of the territory in a municipal corporation shall be included in a sanitary district except at the request of the governing board of the municipal corporation. If the municipal corporation has not levied any tax nor performed any official act nor held any elections within a period of four years preceding the date of the petition for the sanitary district, a request of the governing board shall not be required.

(b)       For the purposes of this Part, the term 'Department' means the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 130A-155(c) reads as rewritten: