GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A criminal history record check shall be conducted by the State Bureau of Investigation upon receiving fingerprints and other information provided by the employee or prospective employee. If the employee or prospective employee has been a resident of the State for less than five years, the background report shall include a review of criminal information from both the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories. The criminal background report shall be provided to the State Chief Information Officer and is not a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 147-33.113(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Designating an agency liaison in the information technology area to coordinate with the State Chief Information Officer. The liaison shall be subject to a criminal background report from the State Repository of Criminal Histories, which shall be provided by the State Bureau of Investigation upon its receiving fingerprints from the liaison. If the liaison has been a resident of this State for less than five years, the background report shall include a review of criminal information from both the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories. The criminal background report shall be provided to the State Chief Information Officer and the head of the agency. In addition, all personnel in the Office of State Auditor who are responsible for information technology security reviews pursuant to G.S. 147-64.6(c)(18) shall be subject to a criminal background report from the State Repository of Criminal Histories, which shall be provided by the State Bureau of Investigation upon receiving fingerprints from the personnel designated by the State Auditor. For designated personnel who have been residents of this State for less than five years, the background report shall include a review of criminal information from both the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories. The criminal background reports shall be provided to the State Auditor. Criminal histories provided pursuant to this subdivision are not public records under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  Article 4 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: