GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-251

SENATE BILL 1432

 

 

AN ACT to allow for a meaningful challenge to an administrative subpoena.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 96-4(h) reads as rewritten:

"§ 96-4.  Administration.

(h)       Oaths and Witnesses. - In the discharge of the duties imposed by this Chapter, the chairman and any duly authorized representative or member of the Commission shall have power to administer oaths and affirmations, take depositions, certify to official acts, and issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records deemed necessary as evidence in connection with a disputed claim or the administration of this Chapter. Upon a motion, the chairman and any duly authorized representative or member of the Commission may quash a subpoena if, after a hearing, the Commission finds any of the following:

(1)       The subpoena requires the production of evidence that does not relate to a matter in issue.

(2)       The subpoena fails to describe with sufficient particularity the evidence required to be produced.

(3)       The subpoena is subject to being quashed for any other reason sufficient in law."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 96-4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h1)    Hearing on Motion to Quash Subpoena; Appeal. - A hearing on a motion to quash a subpoena pursuant to subsection (h) of this section shall be heard at least 10 days prior to the hearing for which the subpoena was issued. The denial of a motion to quash a subpoena is subject to immediate judicial review in the Superior Court of Wake County or in the superior court of the county where the person subject to the subpoena resides."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-290(d) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-290.  Appeals to Property Tax Commission.