GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clerk shall give 15 days' notice of the review and its
purpose to the parent, the juvenile, if 12 years of age or more, the guardian,
any foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the
child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any
other person or agency the court may specify, indicating the court's impending
review. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to make any foster
parent, relative, or preadoptive parent a party to the proceeding solely based
on receiving notice and an opportunitythe right to be
heard."
SECTION 4. G.S. 7B-907(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In any case where
custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, the judge
shall conduct a review hearing designated as a permanency planning hearing
within 12 months after the date of the initial order removing custody, and the
hearing may be combined, if appropriate, with a review hearing required by
G.S. 7B-906. The purpose of the permanency planning hearing shall be to
develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a
reasonable period of time. Subsequent permanency planning hearings shall be
held at least every six months thereafter, or earlier as set by the court, to
review the progress made in finalizing the permanent plan for the juvenile, or
if necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile. The Director of
Social Services shall make a timely request to the clerk to calendar each
permanency planning hearing at a session of court scheduled for the hearing of
juvenile matters. The clerk shall give 15 days' notice of the hearing and its
purpose to the parent, the juvenile if 12 years of age or more, the guardian,
any foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the
child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any
other person or agency the court may specify, indicating the court's impending
review. Nothing in this provision shall be construed to make any foster parent,
relative, or preadoptive parent a party to the proceeding solely based on
receiving notice and an opportunitythe right to be heard."
SECTION 5. G.S. 7B-908 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B-908. Post termination of parental rights' placement court review.