GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2007
SESSION LAW 2007-276
HOUSE BILL 698
AN ACT to amend existing child welfare laws to comply with federal law and regulations.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 7B-506(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) At a hearing to
determine the need for continued custody, the court shall receive testimony and
shall allow the guardian ad litem, or juvenile, and the juvenile's parent,
guardian, custodian, or caretaker an opportunitythe right to
introduce evidence, to be heard in the person's own behalf, and to examine
witnesses. The State shall bear the burden at every stage of the proceedings to
provide clear and convincing evidence that the juvenile's placement in custody
is necessary. The court shall not be bound by the usual rules of evidence at
such hearings."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-901 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B-901. Dispositional hearing.
The dispositional hearing shall take place immediately
following the adjudicatory hearing and shall be concluded within 30 days of the
conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing. The dispositional hearing may be