GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who intentionally falsifies any information required to be furnished to conduct the criminal history is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."
Refusal to consent to a criminal history check by any individual required to be checked under G.S. 48-3-309(a) is grounds for the issuance by a county department of social services of an unfavorable preplacement assessment. Any person who intentionally falsifies any information required to be furnished to conduct the criminal history is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."
SECTION 11. G.S. 131D-10.2(6a) reads as rewritten:
"For purposes of this Article, unless the context clearly implies otherwise:
…
(6a) "Criminal History"
means a county, state,State, or federal criminal history of conviction
of a felony by a court of competent jurisdiction or a pending felony indictment
of a crime, whether a misdemeanor or a felony, that bears upon an