GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] department of social services shall have the prospective adoptive parent's
criminal history and the criminal histories of all individuals 18 years of age
or older who reside in the prospective adoptive home investigated pursuant to
G.S. 48-3-309, and based on the criminal history,in accordance
with G.S. 48-3-309(b), make a determination as to the prospective
adoptive parent's fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-being
of children and as to whether other individuals required to be checked are fit
for an adoptive child to reside with them in the home."
SECTION 9. G.S. 48-3-309(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A county department
of social services shall issue an unfavorable preplacement assessment to a
prospective adoptive parent if an individual required to submit to a
criminal history check pursuant to subsection (a) of this section has a
criminal history. A county department of social services shall issue an
unfavorable preplacement assessment to a prospective adoptive parent if the
county department of social services determines, pursuant to G.S. 48-3-303(e),
that, based on other criminal convictions, whether felony or misdemeanor, the
criminal the prospective adoptive parent is unfit to have responsibility
for the safety and well-being of children or other individuals required to be
checked are unfit for an adoptive child to reside with them in the home."
SECTION 10. G.S. 48-3-309(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) At the time of the request for a preplacement assessment or at a subsequent time prior to placement, any individual whose criminal history is to be checked shall be furnished with a statement substantially similar to the following:
"NOTICE