GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] guardian, or custodian shall have an opportunitythe right to
present evidence, and they may advise the court concerning the disposition they
believe to be in the best interests of the juvenile. The court may consider any
evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801,
that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the
needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition. The court may
exclude the public from the hearing unless the juvenile moves that the hearing
be open, which motion shall be granted."
SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-906(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In any case where
custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker the court
shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days from the date of the
dispositional hearing and shall conduct a review hearing within six months
thereafter. The director of social services shall make a timely request to the
clerk to calendar each review at a session of court scheduled for the hearing of
juvenile matters. The clerk shall give 15 days' notice of the review and its
purpose to the parent, the juvenile, if 12 years of age or more, the guardian,
any foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the
child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any
other person or agency the court may specify, indicating the court's impending
review. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to make any foster
parent, relative, or preadoptive parent a party to the proceeding solely based
on receiving notice and an opportunitythe right to be
heard."
SECTION 4. G.S. 7B-907(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In any case where
custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, the judge
shall conduct a review hearing designated as a permanency planning hearing