GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for child abuse or neglect, spousal abuse, a crime against a child, including
child pornography, or for a crime involving violence, including rape, sexual
assault, or homicide, other than physical assault or battery; a county, State,
or federal conviction of a felony by a court of competent jurisdiction or a
pending felony indictment for physical assault, battery, or a drug-related
offense, if the offense was committed within the past five years; or similar
crimes under federal law or under the laws of other states."
SECTION 8. G.S. 48-3-303(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The agency shall
conduct an investigation for any criminal record as permitted by law. If a
prospective adoptive parent is seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody
or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, a county
department of social services shall have the prospective adoptive parent's
criminal history and the criminal histories of all individuals 18 years of age
or older who reside in the prospective adoptive home investigated pursuant to
G.S. 48-3-309, and based on the criminal history,in accordance
with G.S. 48-3-309(b), make a determination as to the prospective
adoptive parent's fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-being
of children and as to whether other individuals required to be checked are fit
for an adoptive child to reside with them in the home."
SECTION 9. G.S. 48-3-309(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A county department
of social services shall issue an unfavorable preplacement assessment to a
prospective adoptive parent if an individual required to submit to a
criminal history check pursuant to subsection (a) of this section has a