GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for child abuse or neglect, spousal abuse, a crime against a child, including
child pornography, or for a crime involving violence, including rape, sexual
assault, or homicide, other than physical assault or battery; a county, State,
or federal conviction of a felony by a court of competent jurisdiction or a
pending felony indictment for physical assault, battery, or a drug-related
offense, if the offense was committed within the past five years; or
similar crimes under federal law or under the laws of other states.
…."
SECTION 12. G.S. 131D-10.3A(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Department
shall prohibit an individual from providing foster care by denying or revoking
the license to provide foster care if an individual required to submit to a
criminal history check pursuant to subsection (a) of this section has a
criminal history. The Department may prohibit an individual from providing
foster care by denying or revoking the license to provide foster care if the
Department determines that the safety and well-being of a child placed in the
home for foster care would be at risk based on other criminal convictions,
whether felony or misdemeanor. the criminal history of the individuals
required to be checked pursuant to subsection (a) of this section."
SECTION 13. G.S. 131D-10.3A(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) At the time of application, the individual whose criminal history is to be checked shall be furnished with a statement substantially similar to the following:
"NOTICE
MANDATORY CRIMINAL HISTORY CHECK
NORTH CAROLINA LAW REQUIRES THAT A CRIMINAL HISTORY CHECK BE CONDUCTED ON ALL PERSONS 18 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER WHO RESIDE IN A LICENSED FAMILY FOSTER HOME.
"Criminal
history" includes any county, state,State, and federal convictions
conviction of a felony by a court of competent jurisdiction or
pending indictments of any crime, of any of the following crimes: the
following Articles of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes: Article 6, Homicide;