GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b) At a hearing to
determine the need for continued custody, the court shall receive testimony and
shall allow the guardian ad litem, or juvenile, and the juvenile's parent,
guardian, custodian, or caretaker an opportunitythe right to
introduce evidence, to be heard in the person's own behalf, and to examine
witnesses. The State shall bear the burden at every stage of the proceedings to
provide clear and convincing evidence that the juvenile's placement in custody
is necessary. The court shall not be bound by the usual rules of evidence at
such hearings."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-901 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B-901. Dispositional hearing.
The dispositional hearing shall take place immediately
following the adjudicatory hearing and shall be concluded within 30 days of the
conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing. The dispositional hearing may be
informal and the court may consider written reports or other evidence
concerning the needs of the juvenile. The juvenile and the juvenile's parent,
guardian, or custodian shall have an opportunitythe right to
present evidence, and they may advise the court concerning the disposition they
believe to be in the best interests of the juvenile. The court may consider any
evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801,
that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the
needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition. The court may
exclude the public from the hearing unless the juvenile moves that the hearing
be open, which motion shall be granted."
SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-906(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In any case where
custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker the court