GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2007
SESSION LAW 2007-398
SENATE BILL 1096
AN ACT to exempt certain inmate work assignments from the state surplus laws, to remove ANTIQUATED language regarding the use of female inmates in prison labor projects, and to clarify the law regarding the gift or sale of craft items made with donated supplies and equipment by volunteers who are inmates in the custody of the department of correction.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 148-26 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e1) The Department of Correction may establish work assignments for inmates or allow inmates to volunteer in service projects that benefit units of State or local government or 501(c)(3) entities that serve the citizens of this State. The work assignments may include the use of inmate labor and the use of Department of Correction resources in the production of finished goods. Any products made pursuant to this section shall not be subject to the provisions of Article 3A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes and may be donated to the government unit or 501(c)(3) organization at no cost."
SECTION 2. G.S. 148-6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 148-6. Custody, employment and hiring out of convicts.
The State Department of Correction shall provide for
receiving, and keeping in custody until discharged by law, all such convicts as