GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] AN ACT to allow counties to participate in financing improvements to public streets, highways, and bridges; and to allow municipalities that receive an allocation of funds from the highway fund and the highway trust fund with monies for repair, maintenance, construction, reconstruction, widening, or improving streets of the municipality an option to elect to continue to receive allocations or have the allocation reprogrammed to fund any project on the department of transportation's transportation improvement list.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 136-18(29a) reads as rewritten:

"(29a)  To coordinate with all public and private entities planning schools to provide written recommendations and evaluations of driveway access and traffic operational and safety impacts on the State highway system resulting from the development of the proposed sites. All public and private entities shall, upon acquiring land for a new school or prior to beginning construction of a new school, relocating a school, or expanding an existing school, request from the Department a written evaluation and written recommendations to ensure that all proposed access points comply with the criteria in the current North Carolina Department of Transportation "Policy on Street and Driveway Access". The Department shall provide the written evaluation and recommendations within a reasonable time, which shall not exceed 60 days.