GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       If a juvenile subject to subsection (a) or (b) of this section is returned to custody before the disclosure required or permitted is made, the Department shall not make the disclosure.

(d)       The Department shall maintain a photograph of every juvenile in its custody."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 7B-2102(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A law enforcement officer or agency shall fingerprint and photograph a juvenile who was 10 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed a nondivertible offense as set forth in G.S. 7B-1701, when a complaint has been prepared for filing as a petition and the juvenile is in physical custody of law enforcement or the Department.

(a1)     A county juvenile detention facility shall photograph a juvenile who has been committed to that facility if the juvenile was at least 10 years old at the time that juvenile allegedly committed a nondivertible offense as set forth in G.S. 7B-1701. facility. The county detention facility shall release any photograph it makes or receives pursuant to this section to the Department, upon the Department's request. The duty of confidentiality in subsection (d) of this section applies to the Department, except as provided in G.S. 7B-3102."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 7B-2102(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A law enforcement officer, facility, or agency who fingerprints or photographs a juvenile pursuant to this section shall do so in a proper format for transfer to the State Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. After the juvenile, who was 10 years of age or older at the time of the offense, is adjudicated delinquent of an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, fingerprints obtained pursuant to this section shall be transferred to the State Bureau of Investigation and placed in the Automated Fingerprint Identification System (AFIS) to be used for all investigative and comparison purposes. Photographs obtained pursuant to this section shall be placed in a format approved by the State Bureau of Investigation and may be used for all investigative or comparison purposes. The State Bureau of Investigation shall release any photograph it receives pursuant to this section to the Department, upon the Department's request. The duty of confidentiality in subsection (d) of this section applies to the Department, except as provided in G.S. 7B-3102."