GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Photographs obtained pursuant to this section shall be placed in a format approved by the State Bureau of Investigation and may be used for all investigative or comparison purposes. The State Bureau of Investigation shall release any photograph it receives pursuant to this section to the Department, upon the Department's request. The duty of confidentiality in subsection (d) of this section applies to the Department, except as provided in G.S. 7B-3102."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B-3100(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disclosure of information concerning any juvenile under investigation or alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court that would reveal the identity of that juvenile is prohibited except that publication of pictures of runaways is permitted with the permission of the parents. parents and except as provided in G.S. 7B-3102."

SECTION 5.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2007.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of August, 2007.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue