GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Property Tax Division shall establish procedures to ensure that tax payments and fees received pursuant to this Article and Chapter 20 of the General Statutes are properly accounted for and taxes and fees due other taxing units and the Division of Motor Vehicles are remitted at least once each month. Each collecting authority shall provide a weekly financial report containing information required by the Property Tax Division to the taxing units and Division of Motor Vehicles to enable them to account for payments received."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-330.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Exceptions. - The following motor vehicles are not classified under subsection (a) of this section:

(1)       Motor vehicles exempt from registration pursuant to G.S. 20-51.

(2)       Manufactured homes, mobile classrooms, and mobile offices.

(3)       Semitrailers or trailers registered on a multiyear basis.

(4)       Motor vehicles owned or leased by a public service company and appraised under G.S. 105-335.

(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 2000, c. 140, s. 75(a). (1991, c. 624, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 961, s. 3; 1993, c. 485, s. 18; c. 543, s. 4; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 745, s. 1; 2000-140, s. 75(a).)

(6)       Motor vehicles registered under the International Registration Plan."

SECTION 7.(a)  G.S. 105-330.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-330.10.  (Effective until July 1, 2010) Disposition of interest.