GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The limited registration plate must be clearly and visibly designated as "temporary" and shall expire on the last day of the second month following the date of application of the limited registration plate.

(b)       Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Division or its authorized agent shall issue an annual registration plate upon receipt of an application for title, registration fees, and property taxes from the dealer or any other person."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-330.4(a), as amended by Section 3 of S.L. 2005-294, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-330.4.  Due date, interest, and enforcement remedies.

(a)       (Effective until July 1, 2010) Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) shall be due on September 1 following the date by which the vehicle was required to be listed. Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) shall be due each year on the following dates:

(1)       For a vehicle registered under the staggered system, taxes shall be due on the first day of the fourth month following the date the registration expires or on the first day of the fourth month following the last day of the month in which the new registration is applied for.

(2)       For a vehicle newly registered under the annual system, taxes shall be due on the first day of the fourth month following the date the new registration is applied for. For a vehicle whose registration is renewed under the annual system, taxes shall be due on May 1 following the date the registration expired.

(a)       (Effective July 1, 2010, or when the Division of Motor Vehicles and the Department of Revenue certify that the integrated computer system for registration renewal and property tax collection for motor vehicles is in operation, whichever occurs first) Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) are due on September 1 following the date by which the vehicle was required to be listed. Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) are due each year on the date a new registration is applied for or the fifteenth day of the month following the month in which the registration renewal sticker expired pursuant to G.S. 20-66(g).

(a1)     Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, taxes on a classified motor vehicle for which the registration fees have been paid pursuant to G.S. 20-79.1 or subsection (a) of G.S. 20-79.1A, are due on the last day of the second month following the date on which the limited registration is applied for."