GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The notification shall must include the driver's name, address, drivers license number, social security number, and results of the drug or alcohol test.test or documentation from the employer of the refusal by the employee to take the test."

SECTION 3. G.S. 20-382 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-382.  Registration of for-hire interstate motor carriers and verification that their for-hire vehicles are insured.For-hire motor carrier registration, insurance verification, and temporary trip permit authority.

(a)       UCRA. - The Commissioner may enter into the Unified Carrier Registration Agreement (UCRA), established pursuant to Section 4305 of Public Law 109-73, and into agreements with jurisdictions participating in the UCRA to exchange information for any audit or enforcement activity required by the UCRA. Upon entry into the UCRA, the requirements set under the UCRA apply to the Division. If a requirement set under the UCRA conflicts with this section, the UCRA controls. Rules adopted to implement this section must ensure compliance with mandates of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and the United States Department of Transportation.

(a1)     Carrier Registration. - A for-hire motor carrier may not operate a for-hire motor vehicle in interstate commerce in this State unless the motor carrier has complied with all of the following requirements:

(1)       Registered its operations with the Division by doing its base state.

(1a)     Done one of the following:

a.         Filing Filed a copy of the certificate of authority issued to it by the United States Department of Transportation allowing it to operate transport regulated items in this State and any amendments to that authority.

b.         Certifying Certified to the Division that it carries only items that are not regulated by the United States Department of Transportation.

(2)       Verified, in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of this section, that it has insurance for each for-hire motor vehicle it operates.

(3)       Paid the fees set in G.S. 20-385.

(b)       Insurance Verification for Federally Regulated Motor Carriers.