GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20-17.4(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Disqualification for Testing Positive in a Based on Drug or Alcohol Test. - Upon receipt of notice of a positive drug or alcohol test, or of refusal to participate in a drug or alcohol test, pursuant to G.S. 20-37.19(c), the Division shall must disqualify a driver CDL holder from operating a commercial motor vehicle until receipt of proof of successful completion of assessment and treatment by a substance abuse professional in accordance with 49 C.F.R. § 382.503."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-37.19(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The employer of any employee or applicant who tests positive or of any employee who refuses to participate in a drug or alcohol test required under 49 C.F.R. Part 382 and 49 C.F.R. Part 655 shall must notify the Division of Motor Vehicles in writing within five business days following the employer's receipt of confirmation of a positive drug test.or alcohol test or of the employee's refusal to participate in the test. The notification shall must include the driver's name, address, drivers license number, social security number, and results of the drug or alcohol test.test or documentation from the employer of the refusal by the employee to take the test."

SECTION 3. G.S. 20-382 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-382.  Registration of for-hire interstate motor carriers and verification that their for-hire vehicles are insured.For-hire motor carrier registration, insurance verification, and temporary trip permit authority.