GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-492

HOUSE BILL 769

 

 

AN ACT to ensure COMPLIANCE with motor carrier and commercial drivers license provisions of chapter 20 of the general statutes and to authorize the commissioner of motor VEHICLES to enter into the unified motor carrier registration agreement.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20-17.4(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Disqualification for Testing Positive in a Based on Drug or Alcohol Test. - Upon receipt of notice of a positive drug or alcohol test, or of refusal to participate in a drug or alcohol test, pursuant to G.S. 20-37.19(c), the Division shall must disqualify a driver CDL holder from operating a commercial motor vehicle until receipt of proof of successful completion of assessment and treatment by a substance abuse professional in accordance with 49 C.F.R. § 382.503."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-37.19(c) reads as rewritten: