GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       A county or city may acquire or construct one or more "shell buildings", which are structures of flexible design adaptable for use by a variety of industrial or commercial businesses. A county or city may convey or lease a shell building or space in a shell building pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.acquire, construct, convey, or lease a building suitable for industrial or commercial use."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143B-437.09(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Urban Progress Zone Defined. - An urban progress zone is an area that meets all of the following conditions:

(1)       It is comprised of part or all of one or more contiguous census tracts, census block groups, or both, or parts thereof, in the most recent federal decennial census that meets all conditions in this subsection.census.

(1)(2)  All land within the zone of the area is located in whole within the primary corporate limits of a municipality with a population of more than in excess of 10,000 according to the most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Budget Officer.

(2)(3)  Every census tract and census block group that composes part of the zone comprises the area meets at least one of the following conditions:

a.         More It has a population that meets the poverty level threshold. The population of a census tract or census block group meets the poverty level threshold if more than twenty percent (20%) of its population is below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.

b.         At It is located adjacent to a census tract or census block group whose population meets the poverty level threshold and at least fifty percent (50%) of the area of the portion that is within the primary corporate limits of the municipality part of it that is included in the area is zoned as nonresidential and the census tract or census block group is adjacent to a census tract or block group of which at least twenty percent (20%) of the population is below the poverty level.nonresidential. No more than thirty-five percent (35%) of the area of a zone may consist of census tracts or census block groups that satisfy this condition only.

c.         It has a population that has a poverty level that is greater than the poverty level of the population of the State and a per capita income that is at least ten percent (10%) below the per capita income of the State according to the most recent federal decennial census, and it has experienced a major plant closing and layoff within the past 10 years.