GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       At least fifty percent (50%) of the parcel is located within the zone.

(2)       The parcel was in existence and under common ownership prior to the most recent federal decennial census.

(3)       The parcel is a portion of land made up of one or more tracts or tax parcels of land that is surrounded by a continuous perimeter boundary."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-129.2A(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Report. - The Department of Commerce shall report the results of these studies and its recommendations to the General Assembly biennially with the first report due by April 1, 2001.2001, and the last report due by June 1, 2007."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-129.2A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Sunset. - This Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur in taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007."

SECTION 6.  Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new sections to read:

"§ 143B-435.1.  Clawbacks.