GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.(b)  Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, Part 3 of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 130A-412.1(e), as recodified as G.S. 130A-412.32(e) in Section 3(a) of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Each hospital shall have a signed agreement with its federally designated organ procurement organization that addresses the requirements of this section and the requirements of G.S. 130A-412.2. G.S. 130A-412.33."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 130A-412.2(c), as recodified as G.S. 130A-412.33(c) in Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The federally designated organ procurement organization or tissue bank shall, working collaboratively with the hospital, request consent for organ or tissue donation in the order of priority established under G.S. 130A-404(b) G.S. 130A-412.11 and shall have designated, trained staff available to perform the consent process 24 hours a day, 365 days a year."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 130A-412.2(e), as recodified as G.S. 130A-412.33(e) in Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(e)      All hospital and patient information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, and other data obtained or created by a tissue bank or federally designated organ procurement organization from the medical records review described in G.S. 130A-412.1 G.S. 130A-412.33 shall be privileged and confidential and may be used by the tissue bank or federally designated organ procurement organization only for the purposes set forth in G.S. 130A-412.1 G.S. 130A-412.33 and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction as evidence in any civil action, suit, or proceeding. However, hospital and patient information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, and other data otherwise available are not immune from discovery or use in a civil action, suit, or proceeding merely because they were obtained or created by a tissue bank or federally designated organ procurement organization from the medical records review described in G.S. 130A-412.1. G.S. 130A-412.33."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 20-7.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-7.3.  Availability of organ, eye, and tissue donor cards at motor vehicle offices.