GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.  G.S. 130A-33.30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-33.30.  Commission of Anatomy - Creation; powers and duties.

There is created the Commission of Anatomy in the Department with the power and duty to adopt rules for the distribution of dead human bodies and parts thereof for the purpose of promoting the study of anatomy in the State of North Carolina. The Commission is authorized to receive dead bodies pursuant to G.S. 130A-415 G.S. 130A-412.13 and to be a donee of a body or parts thereof pursuant to Part 3,3A,  Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes known as the Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act and to distribute such bodies or parts thereof pursuant to the rules adopted by the Commission."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 130A-466 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-466.  Filing requirements.

(a)       A person may submit any of the following documents and the revocations of these documents to the Secretary of State for filing in the Advance Health Care Directive Registry established pursuant to this Article:

(1)       A health care power of attorney under Article 3 of Chapter 32A of the General Statutes.

(2)       A declaration of a desire for a natural death under Article 23 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.

(3)       An advance instruction for mental health treatment under Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.

(4)       A declaration of an anatomical gift under Part 33A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.

(b)       Any document and any revocation of a document submitted for filing in the registry shall be notarized regardless of whether notarization is required for its validity. This subsection does not apply to the document a declaration of an anatomical gift described in subdivision (a)(4) of this section.

(c)       The document may be submitted for filing only by the person who executed the document.

(d)       The person who submits the document shall supply a return address.