GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       A statement informing the individual that federally designated organ procurement organizations and eye banks have read-only access to the Department-operated Organ Donor Registry Internet site site (hereafter "Donor Registry") listing those individuals who have stated to the Division of Motor Vehicles the individual's intent to be an organ donor and have an organ donation symbol on the individual's drivers license or special identification card.

(2)       The type of information that will be made available on the Organ Donor Internet site. Donor Registry."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 14-401.12(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following terms as used in this section have the meanings hereinafter respectively ascribed to them:

. . .

(2)       "Contribution" shall mean any promise, gift, bequest, devise or other grant for consideration or otherwise, of any money or property of any kind or value, including the promise to pay, which contribution is wholly or partly induced by a solicitation.