GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3. G.S. 130A-391 is repealed.
SECTION 4. G.S. 32A-15(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) This Article is
intended and shall be construed to be consistent with the provisions of Part
3Part 3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes. In
the event of a conflict between the provisions of this Article and Part 3
Part 3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A, the provisions of Part 3Part
3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A control."
SECTION 5. G.S. 90-210.124(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) This section does not
apply to the disposition of dead human bodies as anatomical gifts under Part
3Part 3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes or
the right to perform autopsies under Part 2 of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of
the General Statutes."
SECTION 6. G.S. 90-210.129(q) reads as rewritten:
"(q) Before the cremation
of amputated body parts, the crematory licensee shall receive a written
statement, on a form prescribed by the Board and signed by the attending
physician, acknowledging the circumstances of the amputation. If after