GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3Part 3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes. In
the event of a conflict between the provisions of this Article and Part 3
Part 3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A, the provisions of Part 3Part
3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A control."
SECTION 5. G.S. 90-210.124(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) This section does not
apply to the disposition of dead human bodies as anatomical gifts under Part
3Part 3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes or
the right to perform autopsies under Part 2 of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of
the General Statutes."
SECTION 6. G.S. 90-210.129(q) reads as rewritten:
"(q) Before the cremation
of amputated body parts, the crematory licensee shall receive a written
statement, on a form prescribed by the Board and signed by the attending
physician, acknowledging the circumstances of the amputation. If after
reasonable efforts no physician can be identified with knowledge and
information sufficient to complete the written statement required by this
subsection, the crematory licensee shall notify the local medical examiner
pursuant to G.S. 130A-383(b). This section does not apply to the
disposition of body parts cremated pursuant to Part 3Part 3A of
Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes."
SECTION 7. G.S. 130A-415(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Notwithstanding
anything contained in this section, an unclaimed body shall not mean a dead
body for which the deceased has made a gift pursuant to Part 3Part 3A
of this Article."
SECTION 8. G.S. 130A-420(d) reads as rewritten: