GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] responsible for conducting the search shall send the document of gift or
refusal to the hospital.
(c) A person is
not subject to criminal or civil liability for failing to discharge the duties
imposed by this section but may be subject to administrative sanctions.
A search of an individual who is reasonably believed to be dead or near death for a document of gift or other information identifying the individual as a donor or as an individual who made a refusal, and, if applicable, notification of the hospital to which the individual is taken, shall be governed by G.S. 90-602."
SECTION 3. G.S. 130A-391 is repealed.
SECTION 4. G.S. 32A-15(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) This Article is
intended and shall be construed to be consistent with the provisions of Part
3Part 3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes. In
the event of a conflict between the provisions of this Article and Part 3
Part 3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A, the provisions of Part 3Part
3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A control."
SECTION 5. G.S. 90-210.124(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) This section does not
apply to the disposition of dead human bodies as anatomical gifts under Part
3Part 3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes or
the right to perform autopsies under Part 2 of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of