GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] AN ACT to CLARIFY THE ROLE OF CHARITABLE DONATIONS AND WRITE-OFFS AS COLLATERAL SOURCES FOR CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION, TO Modify THE SCOPE OF DEPENDENT'S ECONOMIC LOSS FOR CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION, to clarify THE confidentiality of crime victims compensation commission records, to require suspension of CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION PROCEEDINGS upon request of the attorney general, and to provide that certain state bar records on disciplinary matters and the lawyers assistance program are not public record.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15B-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15B-2.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, the following definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise:

(3)        Collateral source. - A source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise compensable that the victim or claimant has received or that is readily available to the victim or the claimant from any of the following sources:

a.         The offender.

b.         The government of the United States or any of its agencies, a state or any of its political subdivisions, or an instrumentality of two or more states.

c.         Social Security, Medicare, or Medicaid.

d.         State-required, temporary, nonoccupational disability insurance.

e.         Worker's compensation.

f.          Wage continuation programs of any employer.

g.         Proceeds of a contract of insurance payable to the victim for loss that the victim sustained because of the criminally injurious conduct.

h.         A contract providing prepaid hospital and other health care services, or benefits for disability.

i.          A contract of insurance that will pay for expenses directly related to a funeral, cremation, and burial, including transportation of a body.

j.          A charitable gift or donation by a third party, including a charity care write-off of expenses by a medical provider, regardless of whether the gift or donation is subsequently rescinded.

(7)        Dependent's economic loss. - Loss after a victim's death of contributions of things of economic value to his dependents, not including services they would have received from the victim if he had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim's death. Dependent's economic loss will be limited to a 26-week period commencing from the date of the injury, and compensation shall not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) per week.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15B-8.1(b) reads as rewritten: