GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All personal information, as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3), of victims and claimants and all information concerning the disposition of claims for compensation, except for the total amount awarded a victim or claimant, shall be held confidential by the Commission and Director. Except for information held confidential under this subsection, the records of the Division shall be open to public inspection."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15B-11(f) is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 15B-14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Upon a request of the Attorney General, the proceedings in a claim for an award of compensation may shall be suspended pending disposition of a criminal prosecution that has been commenced or is imminent."

SECTION 5.  Article 4 of Chapter 84 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 84-32.1. Confidentiality of records.