GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 53-163.7.  Supervision by State Banking Commission.

All common trust funds established under the provisions of this Part shall be subject to the rules and regulations of the State Banking Commission.

"§ 53-163.8.  Uniformity of interpretation.

This Part shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.

"§ 53-163.9.  Short title.

This Part may be cited as the Uniform Common Trust Fund Act."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 53-301(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Except as otherwise provided in this Article, or when the context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:

(6a)      "Board of directors" means the governing body of a company.

(15a)    "Director" means  a member of the board of directors.