GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 28A-8-1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No bond shall be required of:

(5)        A personal representative that is a national banking association having its principal place of business in this State or a State bank acting pursuant to trust institution licensed under G.S. 53-159;

…."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 53-43 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-43.  General powers.

In addition to the powers conferred by law upon private corporations, banks shall have the power:

(6)        Maintain To maintain separate departments and deposit in its commercial department to the credit of its trust department all uninvested fiduciary funds of cash and secure, under rules and regulations of the State Banking Commission, all such deposits in the name of the trust department whether in consolidated deposits or for separate fiduciary accounts, by segregating and delivering to the trust department such securities as may be eligible for the investment of the sinking funds of the State of North Carolina, equal in market value to such deposited funds, or readily marketable commercial bonds having not less than a recognized "A" rating equal to one hundred and twenty-five per centum (125%) of such deposits. are required by G.S. 53-163.1 for such deposits.