GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.  G.S. 53-335(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the Commissioner orders that the proposed State trust company may be formed, the Commissioner shall issue a State trust company charter and a certification to the Secretary of State permitting the incorporation establishment of the State trust company. The Commissioner may make approval of any application conditional and shall include any conditions in the order granting the charter."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 53-352(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       All corporate powers of a State trust company shall be exercised under the authority of, and the business and affairs of a State trust company shall be managed under the direction of, its a board of directors. Without the approval of the Commissioner, the board shall consist of not less than five directors. The shareholders of a State trust company, at any shareholders' meeting, may authorize not more than two additional directorships which may be left unfilled and to be filled in the discretion of the directors of the State trust company during the interval between shareholders' meetings. Except as specifically provided otherwise in this section, the number, election, term, and classification of the directors of a State trust company shall be governed by the provisions of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 53-363(b) reads as rewritten: