GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6a)      "Board of directors" means the governing body of a company.

(15a)    "Director" means  a member of the board of directors.

(45)      "State trust company" means a corporation company organized under the provisions of this Article and a trust company previously organized under other provisions of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes to operate only as a trust company and not as a commercial bank."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 53-331(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Subject to the other provisions of this Part, one or more persons may organize and charter a State trust company, which may be incorporated established in the manner described in this Part and in no other way."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 53-332 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-332.  Articles of incorporation of State trust company.

(a)        The articles of incorporation of a State trust company shall be signed and acknowledged by or on behalf of each organizer and shall contain: