GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 36C-8-816.  Specific powers of trustee.

Without limiting the authority conferred by G.S. 36C-8-815, a trustee may:

(26)      On termination of the trust, exercise the all of the powers otherwise exercisable by the trustee during the administration of the trust, including, without limitation, the trustee's investment powers, the power to sell assets, and the powers set forth in subdivision (22) of this section, and exercise the additional powers appropriate to wind up the administration of the trust and distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it;

…."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 28A-8-1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No bond shall be required of:

(5)        A personal representative that is a national banking association having its principal place of business in this State or a State bank acting pursuant to trust institution licensed under G.S. 53-159;

…."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 53-43 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-43.  General powers.

In addition to the powers conferred by law upon private corporations, banks shall have the power: