GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The shareholders of a State trust company, at any shareholders' meeting, may authorize not more than two additional directorships which may be left unfilled and to be filled in the discretion of the directors of the State trust company during the interval between shareholders' meetings. Except as specifically provided otherwise in this section, the number, election, term, and classification of the directors of a State trust company shall be governed by the provisions of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 53-363(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A private trust company engaging in trust business in this State shall comply with all provisions of this Article applicable to a State trust company unless expressly exempted from a provision of this Article by the Commissioner pursuant to this section or prior to the enactment of this Article. However, notwithstanding G.S. 53-352(a), the holders of the equity securities of a private trust company may by unanimous agreement limit the authority of its board of directors; restrict, enlarge, or modify the rights or duties of particular directors; or allocate to an individual or group other than the board of directors some or all of the duties of a board of directors. A private trust company shall notify the Commissioner of the adoption of any agreement affecting the authority of the board of directors within 48 hours and shall provide such information as the Commissioner requests about the agreement. To the extent that an individual or group other than the board of directors is vested with the authority of the board of directors under this section, that individual or group shall be deemed to be acting as the board of directors in the exercise of that authority for all purposes of this Chapter."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 53-363(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       A private trust company or proposed private trust company may request in writing that it be exempted from specified provisions of G.S. 53-333(b), 53-337(a), 53-339, 53-340, 53-341, 53-342, 53-345, 53-346, and 53-394(b). The Commissioner may grant the exemption request in whole or in part. The Commissioner also may issue rules, orders, or declaratory rulings granting exemptions to all private trust companies, or to private trust companies that meet specified conditions."


SECTION 15.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2011, and applies to all trusts created before, on, or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 17th day of June, 2011.