GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ($500.00) as required by rule of the State Banking Commission. A national bank which has been granted trust powers by the Comptroller of the Currency or his duly authorized agent shall be annually licensed as required in this section and shall be granted a certificate of solvency which will meet the provisions of G.S. 53-162 without examination by the Commissioner of Banks as required in G.S. 53-161.

"§ 53-161.  Examination in connection with license as to solvency.

The Commissioner of Banks shall examine into the solvency of such bank, and shall, if he deem it necessary, may, at the expense of the bank, trust institution, make or cause to be made an examination at its home office of its assets and liabilities. Examinations of trust institutions other than banks shall be as provided in Article 24 of this Chapter. of any trust institution, other than a federally chartered trust institution, that applies for or is licensed by the Commissioner of Banks. The Commissioner of Banks may refuse to issue a license to a trust institution that it finds to be in a hazardous condition.