GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        If, following the comment period, the proposed new or amended medical coverage policy is modified, then the Department shall, at least 15 days prior to its adoption:

a.         Notify all Medicaid providers of the proposed policy;

b.         Upon request, provide persons notice of amendments to the proposed policy; and

c.         Accept additional oral or written comments during this 15-day period." 

SECTION 5.  G.S. 108A-54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-54.  Authorization of Medical Assistance Program.

(a)        The Department is authorized to establish a Medicaid Program in accordance with Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act. The Department may adopt rules to implement the Program. The State is responsible for the nonfederal share of the costs of medical services provided under the Program. A county is responsible for the county's cost of administering the Program in that county.

(b)        The Department is expressly authorized to adopt temporary and permanent rules to implement or define the federal laws and regulations, the North Carolina State Plan of Medical Assistance, and the North Carolina State Plan of the Health Insurance Program for Children, the terms and conditions of eligibility for applicants and recipients of the Medical Assistance Program and