GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        Final Decision. - The Office of Administrative Hearings shall make a final decision within 180 days of the date of filing of the appeal with the Office of Administrative Hearings. The time to make a final decision shall be extended in the event of delays caused or requested by the Department.

(d)        Burden of Proof. - The Department shall have the burden of proof in appeals of Medicaid providers or applicants concerning an adverse determination."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 150B-1(d)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      The Department of Health and Human Services in adopting new or amending existing medical coverage policies under the State Medicaid Program.Program pursuant to G.S. 108A-54.2."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 150B-1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. - The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter. The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:

(16)      The Department of Health and Human Services with respect to contested cases commenced by (i) Medicaid providers appealing a denial or reduction in reimbursement for community support services, and (ii) community support services providers appealing decisions by the LME to deny or withdraw the provider's endorsement.

(17)      The Department of Health and Human Services with respect to the review of North Carolina Health Choice Program determinations regarding delay, denial, reduction, suspension, or termination of health services, in whole or in part, including a determination about type or level of services."

SECTION 4. G.S. 108A-54.2 reads as rewritten: