GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] $10,000,001 to                  $30,000,000                                $0.04

          $30,000,001 to                $100,000,000                                $0.03

        $100,000,001 to             $1,300,000,000                                $0.02

More Than $1,300,000,001                                       $0.01

(b)        The Commissioner may collect the assessment provided for in subsection (a) of this section annually or in periodic installments as approved by the Commission."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 53-244.101 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-244.101.  License renewal.

(a)        All licenses issued by the Commissioner under the provisions of this Article shall expire annually on the 31st day of December following issuance or on any other date that the Commissioner may determine. The license is invalid after that date and shall remain invalid unless renewed under subsection (b) of this section.

(b)        A license may be renewed on or after November 1 of each year by complying with the requirements of subsection (c) of this section  section. A mortgage loan originator shall pay a nonrefundable renewal fee of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00) and by paying to the Commissioner, in addition toplus the actual cost of obtaining credit reports and State and national criminal history record checks and of  processing fees of  for the nationwide system Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry as the Commissioner shall require, nonrefundable renewal fees as follows: require.

(1)        Licensed mortgage lenders, licensed mortgage brokers, and licensed mortgage servicers shall pay an annual renewal fee of six hundred twenty-five dollars ($625.00), licensed exclusive mortgage brokers shall pay an annual renewal fee of three hundred dollars ($300.00), and licensed mortgage lenders and mortgage brokers shall pay three hundred dollars ($300.00) for each licensed branch office.

(2)        Licensed mortgage loan originators shall pay an annual renewal fee of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00).

(c)        Licensees may apply to renew a mortgage loan originator, mortgage lender, mortgage broker, and mortgage servicer license. The application for renewal shall demonstrate that:

(1)        The licensee continues to meet the initial minimum standards for licensure under G.S. 53-244.060;

(2)        The mortgage loan originator has satisfied the annual continuing education requirements described in G.S. 53-244.102; and

(3)        The licensee has paid all required fees for renewal of the license.and assessments.