GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        If a board of county commissioners does not zone the entire territorial jurisdiction of the county, each designated zoning area shall, if practicable, have at least one resident as a member of the board of adjustment; otherwise, the provisions of G.S. 153A-25 regarding qualifications for appointive office shall apply to board of adjustment appointments."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 160A-381(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The regulations may also provide that the board of adjustment, the planning board, or the city council may issue special use permits or conditional use permits in the classes of cases or situations and in accordance with the principles, conditions, safeguards, and procedures specified therein and may impose reasonable and appropriate conditions and safeguards upon these permits. When deciding special use permits or conditional use permits, the city council or planning board shall follow quasi-judicial procedures. Notice of hearings on special or conditional use permit applications shall be as provided in G.S. 160A-388(a2). No vote greater than a majority vote shall be required for the city council or planning board to issue such permits. For the purposes of this section, vacant positions on the board and members who are disqualified from voting on a quasi-judicial matter shall not be considered "members of the board" for calculation of the requisite majority. Every such decision of the city council or planning board shall be subject to review of the superior court in the nature of certiorari in accordance with G.S. 160A-388.