GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No testimony of any witness before the board of adjustment pursuant to a subpoena issued in exercise of the power conferred by this subsection may be used against the witness in the trial of any civil or criminal action other than a prosecution for false swearing committed on the examination. Any person who, while under oath during a proceeding before the board of adjustment, willfully swears falsely, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 160A-388(e1) is recodified as G.S. 160A-388(e)(2).

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 160A-388(e)(2), as recodified by Section 2(a) of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      A member of the any board or any other body exercising quasi-judicial functions pursuant to this Article shall not participate in or vote on any quasi-judicial matter in a manner that would violate affected persons' constitutional rights to an impartial decision maker. Impermissible conflicts violations of due process include, but are not limited to, a member having a fixed opinion prior to hearing the matter that is not susceptible to change, undisclosed ex parte communications, a close familial, business, or other associational relationship with an affected person, or a financial interest in the outcome of the matter. If an objection is raised to a member's participation and that member does not recuse himself or herself, the remaining members shall by majority vote rule on the objection."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 153A-345 is repealed except that any local modification to that section in effect on September 30, 2013, shall be treated as a local modification to G.S. 160A-388 from October 1, 2013, through June 30, 2015.