GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or by regulations promulgated thereunder."
SECTION 20.(b) G.S. 96-4(x)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7)
Nothing in this subsection (x)(t) shall be construed to prevent
the Division from allowing any individual or entity to examine and copy any
report, return, or any other written communication made by that individual or
entity to the Division, its agents, or its employees."
SECTION 20.(c) G.S. 96-9.5(4)(c.), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"c.
The employer has elected coverage in this State in accordance with G.S. 96-9.9.G.S. 96-9.8."
SECTION 20.(d) G.S. 96-10(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d)
Collections of Contributions upon Transfer or Cessation of Business. - The
contribution or tax imposed by G.S. 96-9.2,G.S. 96-9,
and subsections thereunder, of this Chapter shall be a lien upon the assets of
the business of any employer subject to the provisions hereof who shall lease,
transfer or sell out his business, or shall cease to do business and such
employer shall be required, by the next reporting date as prescribed by the
Division, to file with the Division all reports and pay all contributions due
with respect to wages payable for employment up to the date of such lease,
transfer, sale or cessation of the business and such employer's successor in
business shall be required to withhold sufficient of the purchase money to
cover the amount of said contributions due and unpaid until such time as the
former owner or employer shall produce a receipt from the Division showing that
the contributions have been paid, or a certificate that no contributions are
due. If the purchaser of a business or a successor of such employer shall fail
to withhold purchase money or any money due to such employer in consideration
of a lease or other transfer and the contributions shall be due and unpaid
after the next reporting date, as above set forth, such successor shall be
personally liable to the extent of the assets of the business so acquired for
the payment of the contributions accrued and unpaid on account of the operation
of the business by the former owner or employer."
SECTION 20.(e) G.S. 96-14.11(c)(2), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(2)
The individual was recalled in a week in which the work search requirements
were satisfied under G.S. 96-14.7(g) G.S. 96-14.9(g) due
to job attachment."