GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] than two or less than two percent (2%) of the total requests made to that
employer or agent, whichever is greater.agent."
SECTION 12. G.S. 96-14.1(e), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(e) Federal Restrictions. - Benefits are not payable for services performed by the following individuals, to the extent prohibited by section 3304 of the Code:
(1) Instructional, research, or principal administrative employees of educational institutions.
(2) Services in any other capacity for an educational institution.
(2)(3)
Professional athletes.
(3)(4)
Aliens."
SECTION 13. G.S. 96-14.3, as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"§ 96-14.3. Minimum and maximum duration of benefits.
The minimum and maximum number of
weeks an individual is allowed to receive unemployment benefits depends on the
seasonal adjusted statewide unemployment rate that applies to the six-month
base period in which the claim is filed. One six-month base period begins on
January 1 and one six-month base period begins on July 1. For the base period
that begins January 1, the average of the seasonal adjusted unemployment
rate rates for the State for the preceding month months
of October July, August, and September applies. For the base
period that begins July 1, the average of the seasonal adjusted
unemployment rate rates for the State for the preceding month months
of April January, February, and March applies. The Division
must use the most recent seasonal adjusted unemployment rate determined by the
U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and not the rate as
revised in the annual benchmark. The number of weeks allowed for an individual
is determined in accordance with G.S. 96-14.4.
…."
SECTION 14. G.S. 96-14.9(d), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(d) …
(4)
The individual is on disciplinary suspension for more than 30 or