GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] extended benefits to any work which is deemed suitable hereunder. Provided,
further, that any individual who has been disqualified for voluntarily leaving
employment, being discharged for misconduct or substantial fault, or refusing
suitable work under G.S. 96-14.11G.S. 96-14 and who has
had the disqualification terminated, shall have such disqualification
reinstated when claiming extended benefits unless the termination of the
disqualification was based upon employment subsequent to the date of the
disqualification."
SECTION 20.(g) G.S. 96-14.14(c)(3), as recodified by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(3)
After March 31, 1981, he has not failed either to apply for or to accept an
offer of suitable work, as defined in G.S. 96-14.14(c)(2),G.S. 96-12.01(c)(2),
to which he was referred by an employment office of the Division, and he has
furnished the Division with tangible evidence that he has actively engaged in a
systematic and sustained effort to find work. If an individual is found to be
ineligible hereunder, he shall be ineligible beginning with the week in which
he either failed to apply for or to accept the offer of suitable work or failed
to furnish the Division with tangible evidence that he has actively engaged in
a systematic and sustained effort to find work and such individual shall
continue to be ineligible for extended benefits until he has been employed in
each of four subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned
remuneration equal to not less than four times his weekly benefit amount."
SECTION 20.(h) G.S. 96-14.14(e)(1), as recodified by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(1) Total Extended Benefit Amount. - Except as provided in subdivision (2) hereof, the total extended benefit amount payable to any eligible individual with respect to his applicable benefit year shall be the least of the following amounts:
a. Fifty percent (50%) of the total amount of regular benefits which were payable to him under this Chapter in his applicable benefit year; or
b. Thirteen times his weekly benefit amount which was payable to him under this Chapter for a week of total unemployment in the applicable benefit year.
Provided, that
during any fiscal year in which federal payments to states under Section 204 of
the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970, P.L. 91-373,
are reduced under an order issued under Section 252 of the Balanced Budget and
Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, P.L. 99-177, the total extended benefit
amount payable to an individual with respect to his applicable benefit year
shall be reduced by an amount equal to the aggregate of the reductions under G.S. 96-14.14(d)G.S. 96-12.01(d)
and the weekly amounts paid to the individual."
SECTION 20.(i) G.S. 96-14.14(g), as recodified by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(g)
Prior to January 1, 1978, any extended benefits paid to any claimant under G.S. 96-14.14G.S. 96-12.01
shall not be charged to the account of the base period employer(s) who pay
taxes as required by this Chapter. However, fifty percent (50%) of any such
benefits paid shall be allocated as provided in G.S. 96-11.2G.S. 96-9(c)(2)
a (except that G.S. 96-11.3G.S. 96-9(c)(2) b shall
not apply), and the applicable amount shall be charged to the account of the
appropriate employer paying on a reimbursement basis in lieu of taxes.
On and after January 1, 1978, the federal portion of any extended benefits shall not be charged to the account of any employer who pays taxes as required by this Chapter but the State portion of such extended benefits shall be:
(1) Charged to the account of such employer; or
(2)
Not charged to the account of the employer under the provisions of G.S. 96-11.3.G.S. 96-9(c)(2).
All state portions of the extended benefits paid shall be charged to the account of governmental entities or other employers not liable for FUTA taxes who are the base period employers."
SECTION 20.(j) G.S. 96-14.14(h), as recodified by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(h)
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 96-9.6, G.S. 96-14.14(g),G.S. 96-9(d)(1)a,
96-9(d)(2)c, 96-12.01(g), or any other provision of this Chapter, any
extended benefits paid which are one hundred percent (100%) federally financed
shall not be charged in any percentage to any employer's account."
SECTION 20.(k) G.S. 96-16(a), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(a)
A seasonal pursuit is one which, because of seasonal conditions making it
impracticable or impossible to do otherwise, customarily carries on production