GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] after the next reporting date, as above set forth, such successor shall be
personally liable to the extent of the assets of the business so acquired for
the payment of the contributions accrued and unpaid on account of the operation
of the business by the former owner or employer."
SECTION 20.(e) G.S. 96-14.11(c)(2), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(2)
The individual was recalled in a week in which the work search requirements
were satisfied under G.S. 96-14.7(g) G.S. 96-14.9(g) due
to job attachment."
SECTION 20.(f) G.S. 96-14.14(c)(2), as recodified by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(2)
The individual has satisfied the requirements of this Chapter for the receipt
of regular benefits that are applicable to individuals claiming extended
benefits, including not being subject to a disqualification for the receipt of
benefits. Provided, however, that for purposes of disqualification for extended
benefits for weeks of unemployment beginning after March 31, 1981, the term
"suitable work" means any work which is within the individual's
capabilities to perform if: (i) The gross average weekly remuneration payable
for the work exceeds the sum of the individual's weekly extended benefit amount