GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] section, the surtax is collected and administered in the same manner as
contributions. Surtaxes collected under this section must be credited to the
Unemployment Insurance Reserve Fund established under G.S. 96-6. G.S. 96-6.1.
Interest and penalties collected on unpaid surtaxes imposed by this
section must be credited to the Supplemental Employment Security Administration
Fund. Penalties collected on unpaid surtaxes imposed by this section must be transferred
credited to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund established in
G.S. 115C-457.1."
SECTION 9. G.S. 96-10(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Upon the motion of the Division, any employer refusing to submit any report required under this Chapter, after 10 days' written notice sent by the Division by registered or certified mail to the employer's last known address, may be enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from hiring and continuing in employment any employees until such report is properly submitted. When an execution has been returned to the Division unsatisfied, and the employer, after 10 days' written notice sent by the Division by registered or certified mail to the employer's last known address, refuses to pay the contributions covered by the execution, such employer shall upon the motion of the Division be enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from hiring and continuing in employment any employees until such contributions have been paid.
An employer who fails to file a report within the required time shall be assessed a late filing penalty of five percent (5%) of the amount of contributions due with the report for each month or fraction of a month the failure continues. The penalty may not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount of contributions due. An employer who fails to file a report within the required time but owes no contributions shall not be assessed a penalty unless the employer's failure to file continues for more than 30 days."
SECTION 10. G.S. 96-11.2, as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"§ 96-11.2. Allocation of charges to base period employers.
Benefits paid to an individual are
charged to an employer's account when the individual's benefit year has expired.