GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] attached claim filed on or after June 30, 2013. Changes made by this act to
require an account balance by an employer that is a governmental entity or a
nonprofit organization and that elects to finance benefits by making
reimbursable payments in lieu of contributions apply to advance payments
payable for calendar quarters beginning on or after July 1, 2013. Changes made
by this act to the determination and application of the contribution rate apply
to contributions payable for calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1,
2014."
SECTION 20.(a) G.S. 96-4(x)(6), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(6)
Nothing in this subsection (x)(t) shall operate to relieve any
claimant or employer from disclosing any information required by this Chapter
or by regulations promulgated thereunder."
SECTION 20.(b) G.S. 96-4(x)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7)
Nothing in this subsection (x)(t) shall be construed to prevent
the Division from allowing any individual or entity to examine and copy any
report, return, or any other written communication made by that individual or
entity to the Division, its agents, or its employees."
SECTION 20.(c) G.S. 96-9.5(4)(c.), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"c.
The employer has elected coverage in this State in accordance with G.S. 96-9.9.G.S. 96-9.8."
SECTION 20.(d) G.S. 96-10(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d)