GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An employer who fails to file a report within the required time shall be assessed a late filing penalty of five percent (5%) of the amount of contributions due with the report for each month or fraction of a month the failure continues. The penalty may not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount of contributions due. An employer who fails to file a report within the required time but owes no contributions shall not be assessed a penalty unless the employer's failure to file continues for more than 30 days."
SECTION 10. G.S. 96-11.2, as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"§ 96-11.2. Allocation of charges to base period employers.
Benefits paid to an individual are
charged to an employer's account when the individual's benefit year has expired.
Benefits paid to an individual must be allocated to the account of each base
period employer in the proportion that the base period wages paid to the
individual in a calendar quarter by each base period employer bears to the
total wages paid to the individual in that quarter the base period by
all base period employers. The amount allocated to an employer that pays
contributions is multiplied by one hundred twenty percent (120%) and charged to
that employer's account. The amount allocated to an employer that elects to
reimburse the Unemployment Insurance Fund in lieu of paying contributions is
the amount of benefits charged to that employer's account."
SECTION 11. G.S. 96-11.4(a), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(a) …
(2)
The employer or agent has a pattern of failing to respond timely or adequately
to requests from the Division for information relating to claims for
unemployment compensation.