GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] must reimburse the Division in the amount required by subsection (c) of this
section for benefits paid on its behalf, as determined on the computation date
in 2013, but it does not have to reconcile its account balance, as required
under subsection (e) of this section, until 2014. If the employer's account
balance on the computation date in 2014 does not equal one percent (1%) of its
taxable wages reported for the 2013 calendar year,preceding fiscal
year, the Division will bill the employer for the deficiency.
…."
SECTION 8. G.S. 96-9.7(a), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(a)
Surtax Imposed. - A surtax is imposed on an employer who is required to make a
contribution to the Unemployment Insurance Fund equal to twenty percent (20%)
of the contribution due under G.S. 96-9.2. Except as provided in this
section, the surtax is collected and administered in the same manner as
contributions. Surtaxes collected under this section must be credited to the
Unemployment Insurance Reserve Fund established under G.S. 96-6. G.S. 96-6.1.
Interest and penalties collected on unpaid surtaxes imposed by this
section must be credited to the Supplemental Employment Security Administration
Fund. Penalties collected on unpaid surtaxes imposed by this section must be transferred
credited to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund established in
G.S. 115C-457.1."
SECTION 9. G.S. 96-10(g) reads as rewritten: