GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] due. If the purchaser of a business or a successor of such employer shall fail
to withhold purchase money or any money due to such employer in consideration
of a lease or other transfer and the contributions shall be due and unpaid
after the next reporting date, as above set forth, such successor shall be
personally liable to the extent of the assets of the business so acquired for
the payment of the contributions accrued and unpaid on account of the operation
of the business by the former owner or employer."
SECTION 20.(e) G.S. 96-14.11(c)(2), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(2)
The individual was recalled in a week in which the work search requirements
were satisfied under G.S. 96-14.7(g) G.S. 96-14.9(g) due
to job attachment."
SECTION 20.(f) G.S. 96-14.14(c)(2), as recodified by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(2)
The individual has satisfied the requirements of this Chapter for the receipt
of regular benefits that are applicable to individuals claiming extended