GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All state portions of the extended benefits paid shall be charged to the account of governmental entities or other employers not liable for FUTA taxes who are the base period employers."
SECTION 20.(j) G.S. 96-14.14(h), as recodified by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(h)
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 96-9.6, G.S. 96-14.14(g),G.S. 96-9(d)(1)a,
96-9(d)(2)c, 96-12.01(g), or any other provision of this Chapter, any
extended benefits paid which are one hundred percent (100%) federally financed
shall not be charged in any percentage to any employer's account."
SECTION 20.(k) G.S. 96-16(a), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(a)
A seasonal pursuit is one which, because of seasonal conditions making it
impracticable or impossible to do otherwise, customarily carries on production
operations only within a regularly recurring active period or periods of less
than an aggregate of 36 weeks in a calendar year. No pursuit shall be deemed
seasonal unless and until so found by the Division; except that any successor
under G.S. 96-11.6 G.S. 96-11.7 to a seasonal pursuit
shall be deemed seasonal unless such successor shall within 120 days after the
acquisition request cancellation of the determination of status of such
seasonal pursuit; provided further that this provision shall not be applicable
to pending cases nor retroactive in effect."
SECTION 20.(l) G.S. 96-16(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d)
A seasonal determination shall become effective unless an interested party
files an application for review within 10 days after the beginning date of the
first period of production operations to which it applies. Such an application
for review shall be deemed to be an application for a determination of status,
as provided in G.S. 96-4, subsections (q) through (u) (m)
through (q), of this Chapter, and shall be heard and determined in
accordance with the provisions thereof."
SECTION 21. G.S. 96-4, as amended by S.L. 2011-145, created a Board of Review to determine appeals policies and procedures and to hear appeals arising from the decisions and determinations of the Division of Employment Security.