GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Penalties collected on unpaid taxes imposed by this section must be transferred to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund established in G.S. 115C-457.1."
SECTION 4. G.S. 96-6.1(a), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(a)
Establishment and Use. - The Unemployment Insurance Reserve Fund is established
as an enterprise fund.a special revenue fund. The Fund consists
of the revenues derived from the surtax imposed under G.S. 96-9.7. Moneys
in the Fund may be used only for the following purposes:
…."
SECTION 5. G.S. 96-9.2(b), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(b)
Standard Beginning Rate. - The standard beginning rate applies to an employer
until the employer's account has been chargeable with benefits for at least 12
calendar months ending July 31 immediately preceding the computation date. An
employer's account has been chargeable with benefits for at least 12 calendar
months if the employer has reported wages paid in four completed calendar
quarters and these quarters are in its liability extends over all or
part of two consecutive calendar years."
SECTION 6. G.S. 96-9.6(e), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(e)
Annual Reconciliation. - A reimbursing employer must maintain an account
balance equal to one percent (1%) of its taxable wages. The Division must