GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] None of the provisions of this subsection shall have the force and effect nor shall the same be construed or interested as repealing any other provisions of G.S. 96-18.
An employer shall receive written notice of the employer's appeal rights and any forms that are required to allow the employer to protest the claim. The forms shall include a section referencing the appropriate rules pertaining to appeals and the instructions on how to appeal."
SECTION 18. G.S. 96-9.15(d), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(d)
Form of Report. - An employer must complete the tax form prescribed by the
Division. An employer or an agent of an employer that reports wages for at
least 25 employees must file the portion of the "Employer's Quarterly Tax
and Wage Report" that contains the name, social security number, and gross
wages of each employee in a an electronic format prescribed by
the Division. For failure of an employer to comply with this subsection, the