GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of October July, August, and September applies. For the base
period that begins July 1, the average of the seasonal adjusted
unemployment rate rates for the State for the preceding month months
of April January, February, and March applies. The Division
must use the most recent seasonal adjusted unemployment rate determined by the
U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and not the rate as
revised in the annual benchmark. The number of weeks allowed for an individual
is determined in accordance with G.S. 96-14.4.
…."
SECTION 14. G.S. 96-14.9(d), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(d) …
(4)
The individual is on disciplinary suspension for more than 30 or
fewer days based on acts or omissions that constitute fault on the part of
the employee and are connected with the work."
SECTION 15. G.S. 96-14.10, as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"§ 96-14.10. Disciplinary suspension.
The disciplinary suspension of an
employee for 30 or fewer consecutive calendar days does not constitute good
cause for leaving work.