GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and shall contain notification of the place, date, hour, and purpose of the
hearing. Subpoenas for witnesses to appear at any hearing shall be issued by
the Division or its authorized representative and shall order the witness to
appear at the time, date and place shown thereon. Any bond or other undertaking
required to be given in order to suspend or stay any execution shall be given
payable to the Department of Commerce. Any such bond or other undertaking may
be forfeited or sued upon as are any other undertakings payable to the
State."
SECTION 3. G.S. 96-5.1(a), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Fund Established. - The Supplemental Employment Security Administration Fund is created as a special revenue fund. The fund consists of all interest and penalties paid under this Chapter by employers on overdue contributions and any appropriations made to the fund by the General Assembly. Penalties collected on unpaid taxes imposed by this section must be transferred to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund established in G.S. 115C-457.1."
SECTION 4. G.S. 96-6.1(a), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(a)
Establishment and Use. - The Unemployment Insurance Reserve Fund is established
as an enterprise fund.a special revenue fund. The Fund consists
of the revenues derived from the surtax imposed under G.S. 96-9.7. Moneys