GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."
SECTION 5. G.S. 96-9.2(b), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(b)
Standard Beginning Rate. - The standard beginning rate applies to an employer
until the employer's account has been chargeable with benefits for at least 12
calendar months ending July 31 immediately preceding the computation date. An
employer's account has been chargeable with benefits for at least 12 calendar
months if the employer has reported wages paid in four completed calendar
quarters and these quarters are in its liability extends over all or
part of two consecutive calendar years."
SECTION 6. G.S. 96-9.6(e), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(e)
Annual Reconciliation. - A reimbursing employer must maintain an account
balance equal to one percent (1%) of its taxable wages. The Division must
determine the balance of each employer's account on the computation date. If
there is a deficit in the account, the Division must bill the employer for the
amount necessary to bring its account to one percent (1%) of its taxable wages
for the preceding calendar year. immediate four quarters preceding
July 1. Any amount in the account in excess of the one percent (1%) of taxable
wages will be retained in the employer's account as a credit and will not be
refunded to the employer. The Division must send a bill as soon as practical.
Payment is due within 30 days from the date a bill is mailed. Amounts unpaid by
the due date accrue interest and penalties in the same manner as past-due
contributions and are subject to the same collection remedies provided under
G.S. 96-10 for past-due contributions."
SECTION 7. G.S. 96-9.6(i), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten: