GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] period employer in the proportion that the base period wages paid to the
individual in a calendar quarter by each base period employer bears to the
total wages paid to the individual in that quarter the base period by
all base period employers. The amount allocated to an employer that pays
contributions is multiplied by one hundred twenty percent (120%) and charged to
that employer's account. The amount allocated to an employer that elects to
reimburse the Unemployment Insurance Fund in lieu of paying contributions is
the amount of benefits charged to that employer's account."
SECTION 11. G.S. 96-11.4(a), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(a) …
(2)
The employer or agent has a pattern of failing to respond timely or adequately
to requests from the Division for information relating to claims for
unemployment compensation. In determining whether the employer or agent has a
pattern of failing to respond timely or adequately, the Division must consider
the number of documented instances of that employer's or agent's failures to
respond in relation to the total requests made to that employer or agent. An
employer or agent may not be determined to have a pattern of failing to respond
if the number of failures during the year prior to the request is less fewer
than two or less than two percent (2%) of the total requests made to that
employer or agent, whichever is greater.agent."
SECTION 12. G.S. 96-14.1(e), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(e) Federal Restrictions. - Benefits are not payable for services performed by the following individuals, to the extent prohibited by section 3304 of the Code: