GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the Board of Review shall, within 30 days, transmit all the papers and evidence
considered by it, together with the assignments of errors filed by the
appellant to a judge of the superior court holding court or residing in some
district in which such appellant either resides, maintains a place of business
or conducts business, or, unless the appellant objects after being given
reasonable opportunity to object, to a judge of the Superior Court of Wake
County: Provided, however, the 30-day period specified herein may be extended
by agreement of parties."
SECTION 2. G.S. 96-4(u), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(u)
Notices of hearing shall be issued by the Division Board of Review or
its authorized representative and sent by registered mail, return receipt
requested, to the last known address of employer, employers, persons, or firms
involved. The notice shall be sent at least 15 days prior to the hearing date
and shall contain notification of the place, date, hour, and purpose of the
hearing. Subpoenas for witnesses to appear at any hearing shall be issued by
the Division or its authorized representative and shall order the witness to
appear at the time, date and place shown thereon. Any bond or other undertaking
required to be given in order to suspend or stay any execution shall be given
payable to the Department of Commerce. Any such bond or other undertaking may
be forfeited or sued upon as are any other undertakings payable to the
State."
SECTION 3. G.S. 96-5.1(a), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Fund Established. - The Supplemental Employment Security Administration Fund is created as a special revenue fund.