GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining whether the employer or agent has a
pattern of failing to respond timely or adequately, the Division must consider
the number of documented instances of that employer's or agent's failures to
respond in relation to the total requests made to that employer or agent. An
employer or agent may not be determined to have a pattern of failing to respond
if the number of failures during the year prior to the request is less fewer
than two or less than two percent (2%) of the total requests made to that
employer or agent, whichever is greater.agent."
SECTION 12. G.S. 96-14.1(e), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(e) Federal Restrictions. - Benefits are not payable for services performed by the following individuals, to the extent prohibited by section 3304 of the Code:
(1) Instructional, research, or principal administrative employees of educational institutions.
(2) Services in any other capacity for an educational institution.
(2)(3)
Professional athletes.
(3)(4)
Aliens."
SECTION 13. G.S. 96-14.3, as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"§ 96-14.3. Minimum and maximum duration of benefits.
The minimum and maximum number of
weeks an individual is allowed to receive unemployment benefits depends on the