GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
SESSION LAW 2013-224
HOUSE BILL 743
AN ACT to make technical, ADMINISTRATIVE, and clarifying changes to the unemployment insurance laws.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 96-4(q), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(q)
The Division Board of Review after due notice shall have the
right and power to hold and conduct hearings for the purpose of determining the
rights, status and liabilities of an employer. The Board of Review shall have
the power and authority to determine any and all questions and issues of fact
or questions of law that may arise under the Employment Security Law that may
affect the rights, liabilities and status of an employer including the right to
determine the amount of contributions, if any, which may be due the Division by
any employer. Hearings may be before the Board of Review and shall be held in
the central office of the Board of Review or at any other designated place
within the State. They shall be open to the public and shall consist of a
review of the evidence taken by a hearing officer designated by the Board of
Review and a determination of the law applicable to that evidence. The Board of
Review shall provide for the taking of evidence by a hearing officer employed
in the capacity of an attorney by the Department. Such hearing officer shall
have the same power to issue subpoenas, administer oaths, conduct hearings and
take evidence as is possessed by the Board of Review and such hearings shall be
recorded, and he shall transmit all testimony and records of such hearings to
the Board for its determination. All such hearings conducted by such hearing
officer shall be scheduled and held in any county in this State in which the
employer resides, maintains a place of business, or conducts business; however,
the Board of Review may require additional testimony at any hearings held by it
at its office. From all decisions or determinations made by the Board of
Review, any party affected thereby shall be entitled to an appeal to the
superior court. Before a party shall be allowed to appeal, the party shall
within 10 days after notice of such decision or determination, file with the
Board of Review exceptions to the decision or the determination, which