GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] disciplinary suspension. If the disciplinary suspension exceeds 30 days, the
individual is considered to have been discharged from work because of the acts
or omissions that caused the suspension and the issue is whether the discharge
was for disqualifying reasons. During the period of suspension of up
to 30 or fewer days, the individual is considered to be attached to
the employer's payroll, and the issue of separation from work is held in
abeyance until a claim is filed for a week to which this section does not
apply."
SECTION 16. G.S. 96-15(a1), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(a1)
Attached Claims. - An employer may file claims for employees through the use of
automation in the case of partial unemployment. An employer may file an
attached claim for an employee only once during a calendar year, benefit
year, and the period of partial unemployment for which the claim is filed
may not exceed six weeks. To file an attached claim, an employer must pay the
Division an amount equal to the full cost of unemployment benefits payable to
the employee under the attached claim at the time the attached claim is filed.
The Division must credit the amounts paid to the Unemployment Insurance Fund.
An employer may file an attached claim under this subsection only if the employer has a positive credit balance in its account as determined under Article 2B of this Chapter. If an employer does not have a positive credit balance in its account, the employer must remit to the Division an amount equal to the amount necessary to bring the employer's negative credit balance to at least zero at the time the employer files the attached claim."
SECTION 17. G.S. 96-15(b), as enacted by S.L. 2013-2, reads as rewritten:
"(b) …
(2) Adjudication. - When a protest is made by the claimant to the initial or monetary determination, or a question or issue is raised or presented as to the eligibility of a claimant, or whether any disqualification should be imposed, or benefits denied or adjusted pursuant to G.S. 96-18, the matter shall be referred to an adjudicator. The adjudicator may consider any matter, document or statement deemed to be pertinent to the issues, including telephone conversations, and after such consideration shall render a conclusion as to the claimant's benefit entitlements. The adjudicator shall notify the claimant and all other interested parties of the conclusion reached. The conclusion of the adjudicator shall be deemed the final decision of the Division unless within 30 days after the date of notification or mailing of the conclusion, whichever is earlier, a written appeal is filed pursuant to rules adopted by the Division. The Division shall be deemed an interested party for such purposes and may remove to itself or transfer to an appeals referee the proceedings involving any claim pending before an adjudicator.
Provided, any interested employer shall be
allowed 1014 days from the mailing or delivery of the
notice of the filing of a claim against the employer's account, whichever
first occurs, to file with the Division its account to protest of
the claim in order to and have the claim referred to an
adjudicator for a decision on the question or issue raised. Any protest
filed must contain a basis for the protest and supporting statement of facts,
and the protest may not be amended after the 14-day period from the mailing or
delivery of the notice of filing of a claim has expired. A copy of the
notice of the filing shall be sent contemporaneously to the employer by
telefacsimile transmission if a fax number is on file. No payment of
benefits shall be made by the Division to a claimant until one of the following
occurs:
a. The employer has filed a timely protest to the claim.
b.