GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION  5.  G.S. 14-107.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       If the bank or depository dishonoring a check or draft has returned it in the regular course of business stamped or marked or with an attachment indicating the reason for dishonor ("insufficient funds," "no account," "account closed" or words of like meaning), dishonor, the check or draft and any attachment may be introduced in evidence and constitute prima facie evidence of the facts of dishonor if the conditions of subdivisions (5) through (7) of subsection (b) or