GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the payee chooses to send the demand letter set out in subsection (a2) of this section, then the payee may not file an action to collect the amount of the check, the service charges, the processing fees, or treble damages until 30 days following the written demand set out in subsection (a2) of this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 6-21.3(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The remedy provided for herein shall apply only if the check was drawn, made, uttered or issued with knowledge there were insufficient funds in the account oraccount, that no credit existed with the bank or depository with which to pay the check or draft upon presentation.presentation, or that the check was presented with the knowledge that the check had previously been presented and honored for the payment of money or its equivalent."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 6-21.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: