GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-107 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-107.  Worthless checks.checks; multiple presentment of checks.

(a)        It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation, to draw, make, utter or issue and deliver to another, any check or draft on any bank or depository, for the payment of money or its equivalent, knowing at the time of the making, drawing, uttering, issuing and delivering the check or draft, that the maker or drawer of it it:

(1)        has Has not sufficient funds on deposit in or credit with the bank or depository with which to pay the check or draft upon presentation.presentation, or

(2)        Has previously presented the check or draft for the payment of money or its equivalent.

(b)        It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to solicit or to aid and abet any other person, firm or corporation to draw, make, utter or issue and deliver to any person, firm or corporation, any check or draft on any bank or depository for the payment of money or its equivalent, being informed, knowing or having reasonable grounds for believing at the time of the soliciting or the aiding and abetting that the maker or the drawer of the check or draft draft:

(1)        has Has not sufficient funds on deposit in, or credit with, the bank or depository with which to pay the check or draft upon presentation.presentation, or

(2)        Has previously presented the check or draft for the payment of money or its equivalent.

(c)        The word "credit" as used in this section means an arrangement or understanding with the bank or depository for the payment of a check or draft.

(d)        A violation of this section is a Class I felony if the amount of the check or draft is more than two thousand dollars ($2,000).